RT5 VERSIONS ERROR POPUP

This unit is the RT4 and RT5 system and is made by Magneti Marelli
Main differences between RT4 & RT5 - RT5 has Bluetooth Hands Free, faster Navigation calculation and on C4 & C4 Picasso only, USB ports and a High-Res screen.

Moderator: RichardW

chisu6
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Apr 2021, 16:16

RT5 VERSIONS ERROR POPUP

Post by chisu6 »

Good afternoon,
First of all, sorry for my English but I am not an English speaker. the point is that I have a second-hand RT5 that when I turn on it sends the following message: unsupported software versions. insert the configuration cd. I have reinstalled version 8.31 but I keep getting the same message. Has something similar happened to someone? How you have solved it. Thank you very much in advance.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25167
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2781

Re: RT5 VERSIONS ERROR POPUP

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Hi

Can you pop up your VIN for me, so I can see what electrical architecture your vehicle has and other details I may need. The electrical architecture has to support the unit you are trying to fit.
chisu6
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Apr 2021, 16:16

Re: RT5 VERSIONS ERROR POPUP

Post by chisu6 »

I did It. Thanks!!!
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25167
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2781

Re: RT5 VERSIONS ERROR POPUP

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Your system was not fitted with any telematics system from the factory. You can't just install it and expect it to work. The BSI has to be updated and telecoded to accept the RT5 and the large screen. You originally had a basic RD4 system. So you need to have the system configured to accept the multi-function screen and the RT5, plus all the vehicle options coded and further, the old RD4 system must be de-installed or it will be looking for it all the time.

So you need somebody with Diagbox software and a Lexia kit who can help you do this.
chisu6
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Apr 2021, 16:16

Re: RT5 VERSIONS ERROR POPUP

Post by chisu6 »

hello, all that was already solved. The RD4, the hands-free and the CD changer were already eliminated from the BSI. I have a DIAGBOX available and it is configured for a telematics box. Any more ideas you can think of?
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25167
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2781

Re: RT5 VERSIONS ERROR POPUP

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, so what is the part number of the RT5 (RT4 ECO). There should be a part number that begins with '96xxxxxxx' or '98xxxxxxx' for example.

1) Can you put a picture up here of the unit.
2) How are you updating the Unit? CD or USB? If CD, did you burn it at low speed (max 4X speed) or is it an original 8.31 CD?
3) What is the exact message on the screen (a screenshot would be good)
chisu6
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Apr 2021, 16:16

Re: RT5 VERSIONS ERROR POPUP

Post by chisu6 »

the reference is 96656199XN. The update was done by CD but rather it was a reinstallation because it was already in 8.31. I have downloaded a backup of an RT4. Could it damage the unit in any way?
chisu6
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Apr 2021, 16:16

Re: RT5 VERSIONS ERROR POPUP

Post by chisu6 »

add, the error message is the same as it said in the first message but in Spanish
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25167
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2781

Re: RT5 VERSIONS ERROR POPUP

Post by GiveMeABreak »

There are 2 possibilities I can think of:

1) That part number would indicate the older RT4 system:
Older RT5.PNG
The later RT4 / RT5 units that were fitted to your C4 in 2008 were these:
New RT5.PNG
So I can't tell you if there are additional differences / compatibility issues between the older and newer units.


2) If you have copied a backup of an RT4 from somewhere else, and then installed it on a different RT4/5 then you may find that it won't work. When the firmware upgrades are undertaken I'm pretty sure it writes files to the Hard Drive as well as the chips on the motherboard of the Head Unit. So if you have just copied an older image back to the hard disk, then you may have a software mismatch between the Head Unit motherboard and what is on the Hard Disk I suspect. If it was just part of the operating system missing or corrupt, you could just apply the firmware again from the CD and it would re-write the firmware again. But if what I am saying is the case, then it may not be accepting the firmware because of a system mis-match.
chisu6
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Apr 2021, 16:16

Re: RT5 VERSIONS ERROR POPUP

Post by chisu6 »

Thank you very much Marc, for what I had investigated with the reference, this unit belonged to a c5 phase II or a Peugeot 407. What they did was change the front cover and that is where I think the problem may be, in the non-coherence between face and central unit. Anyway, what I said, thank you very much for the inconvenience and almost that I am not going to try to change the hard disk or I am going to damage the unit. All the best
chisu6
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Apr 2021, 16:16

Re: RT5 VERSIONS ERROR POPUP

Post by chisu6 »

Hello,
I will contribute my experience. In the end I have put a backup of RT4 in the hard disk of the RT5 and it has worked perfectly. Unfortunately it was not enough to solve my problem
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25167
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2781

Re: RT5 VERSIONS ERROR POPUP

Post by GiveMeABreak »

It is always best to replace the unit with the same model (using the exact part number) as your existing one for compatibility with the vehicle's electrical systems. This should be enough to give you a working unit once it has been reconfigured with your own VIN and vehicle equipment options. If you go this route you shouldn't have any issues.
chisu6
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Apr 2021, 16:16

Re: RT5 VERSIONS ERROR POPUP

Post by chisu6 »

I fully agree with you, Marc. I provide this idea in the case of not having a backup copy of the hard drive and only finding the other model. On the other hand, it is clear that you have to configure certain options that differ between the donor car and the recipient