Failing to install Diagbox

This is the place for all your Diagnostic related questions or advice.

Moderator: RichardW

citroenxm
Posts: 7972
Joined: 31 Dec 2004, 00:10
x 49

Failing to install Diagbox

Post by citroenxm »

Hi all..

Ive recently picked up a netbook, with windose XP on it.. Im trying to installl Diagbox from Easy Diagnostic .. it unpacks installs then when it comes to Customer name Im told to enter easy123 .. which I do, I then get a screen for activation with PC Identifeir and name info but in the box below it says NO CODE NEEDED.. so I assume I need to install as manual mode..

Has anyone else used Easy Diagnostic, or has anyone another customer name I can use etc..

After the Identifier box I then get an error in installation, start again..

Any one have any ideas? Shall I get some screen shots of what its dooing if it helps.

Cheers
Paul
citroenxm
Posts: 7972
Joined: 31 Dec 2004, 00:10
x 49

Re: Failing to install Diagbox

Post by citroenxm »

So.. these are the pictures of the sequence I get..
20201210_165304.jpg
20201210_165326.jpg
I assume I need to generate an activation code for this.. however the instructions I got dont tell me this..
20201210_165350.jpg
User avatar
myglaren
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 20159
Joined: 02 Mar 2008, 14:30
x 1621

Re: Failing to install Diagbox

Post by myglaren »

Lots have bought from Easy Diagnostics Paul and find them excellent. Does look like installation is tricky though.
Jim at Easy Diagnostics will help if you can't manage but there will be useful info here before long.
citroenxm
Posts: 7972
Joined: 31 Dec 2004, 00:10
x 49

Re: Failing to install Diagbox

Post by citroenxm »

Yes. I cant understand why I'm getting a different sequence to what the instructions are..
User avatar
myglaren
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 20159
Joined: 02 Mar 2008, 14:30
x 1621

Re: Failing to install Diagbox

Post by myglaren »

Never entertained it as I won't use Windows so no help at all here I'm afraid.
citroenxm
Posts: 7972
Joined: 31 Dec 2004, 00:10
x 49

Re: Failing to install Diagbox

Post by citroenxm »

Here's the instructions I've got to go with it.
DSCF0108.JPG
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25073
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2767

Re: Failing to install Diagbox

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I've responded to your PM Paul, before I saw your post here.

You are not getting the same screen, so can you confirm that you have 1) Enabled your WiFi / network card and 2) made sure you have NO active internet connection before you started the installation?

So you must activate your network card (have it switched on or not disabled during installation) - but just make sure you have disconnected from any activated WiFi connections so it can't connect to the internet.

It needs your network card to be enabled in order to generate a profile that is based on your laptop hardware and it uses the network card to do this.

Now though, you will have to uninstall the lot and start from scratch AFTER you have used Diagbox cleaner to fully uninstall and clean up all the files - or it will not work if you try and just reinstall it again over the old installation.
citroenxm
Posts: 7972
Joined: 31 Dec 2004, 00:10
x 49

Re: Failing to install Diagbox

Post by citroenxm »

Oh ok. Network wifi card is ON but wifi is off..so I need wifi on but no connection..

Where do I get diagbox cleaner from..?
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25073
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2767

Re: Failing to install Diagbox

Post by GiveMeABreak »

If you have a switch that you can use to toggle the newtork / WiFi card on or off - make sure it is on to enable the card.
When it is enabled, make sure that when it tries to make a wifi connection to your router that you click on the lower right icon in the windows taskbar, where your WiFi connections are usually shown, then disconnect any connections it has made and do not allow it to 'Connect Automatically'.

I will send you a link in a PM to the cleaner utility.
citroenxm
Posts: 7972
Joined: 31 Dec 2004, 00:10
x 49

Re: Failing to install Diagbox

Post by citroenxm »

That's set as you said Marc..

Another pm sent regarding the cleaner..
Hell Razor5543
Donor 2021
Posts: 11851
Joined: 01 Apr 2012, 09:47
x 1457

Re: Failing to install Diagbox

Post by Hell Razor5543 »

Ah. The reason the installation worked on my netbook is that it has both a wired and wireless network capabilities, so when I turned off the WiFi capability the DiagBox installation probably worked because it could still create a profile. Paul, that would explain why I could not give you that help you required (as I did not know about the need to have a network card live but not connected to the Internet).
citroenxm
Posts: 7972
Joined: 31 Dec 2004, 00:10
x 49

Re: Failing to install Diagbox

Post by citroenxm »

I tried again this morning after some advice.from marc... unfortunately it still didnt work.. so.. I happen to have another netbook.. a Toshiba nb100 with xp pro on it..

The diagclean program worked on this one where it would not on the samsung..

So I shall try on this one and see where I get..
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25073
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2767

Re: Failing to install Diagbox

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, keep at it Paul - it's a love/ hate relationship with this and no two installations are generally ever the same because of the hardware differences and BIOS settings.

Just make sure you disable anti antivirus software first, and run the programme with admin rights.
citroenxm
Posts: 7972
Joined: 31 Dec 2004, 00:10
x 49

Re: Failing to install Diagbox

Post by citroenxm »

Well ffs ... I'm pleased to say it was the netbook at fault.. using this toshiba and it's now working and installing the full files.

Sorry for the hassles yesterday..

Ill update this again once I know I'm up and running fully but I'm further ahead then I was yesterday..

Its xp.. and dedicated for diagnostic so I'm not too worried about antivirus..
20201211_111416.jpg
Yaay one step further...
Hell Razor5543
Donor 2021
Posts: 11851
Joined: 01 Apr 2012, 09:47
x 1457

Re: Failing to install Diagbox

Post by Hell Razor5543 »

Yay, great news.

You might want to ask Marc for the hardware checker, so you can find out what hardware version your interface is. Mine is Rev B, and somehow is working with DiagBox 7.15 (it should only manage 7.14!).