Dead clarion head unit?

This section is where Audio / Telematics Posts will be placed temporarily

Moderator: RichardW

Spurious
Posts: 36
Joined: 02 Jan 2013, 15:03
x 1

Dead clarion head unit?

Post by Spurious »

Hi everyone,

long time lurker seeking some help.

I bought a used MK1 C5 this week. It's a clean 2.0Hdi 110 estate. However, the test drive didn't uncover some of the faults and to be honest, this one is on me. I didn't check the radio. It's not turning on.

I pulled it out this evening, everything looks connected. There's a 12v feed with a multimeter to the wiring loom on the back. There's backlight on when you turn on the headlights so it's getting some form of power.

Pushing the Power/Vol button is getting nothing out of it. Nothing coming up on the multi-function display. There's no error beeps suggesting that it's a second head unit not paired with the ECU.

Any ideas? That radio I used to think was half decent, always got good reception/sound out of it.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22630
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2342

Re: Dead clarion head unit?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

This power lead that you refer to is likely to be the one that simply illuminates the display and is possibly not the one that lowers the unit itself. Many of the head units are like this.

If you post or PM me your VIN, I will have a look at the wiring diagram for the RD2 (I suspect). I should be able to let you know which one has the power for the unit so you can check it back.

Spurious
Posts: 36
Joined: 02 Jan 2013, 15:03
x 1

Re: Dead clarion head unit?

Post by Spurious »

It's a Clarion PU-2472B (D) I'll PM the VIN shortly. Thanks.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22630
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2342

Re: Dead clarion head unit?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, so you have the RD3 system without CD changer option.
The lines with dashes are for optional equipment like Auto PC - Navigation - Telephone etc., so can be ignored.

Note: the radio is controlled by the BSI using the VAN Comfort network, including the display lighting, VIN code and vehicle Speed information (for speed sensitve volume). If pressing the Power / Volume knob (D1 on the diagram below) on the unit does not switch it on, check fuse 20 in the passenger glovebox. If that fuse is fine, then only a diagnostic using Diagbox / Lexia will be able to determine any fault codes / perform any tests.

Click to Zoom
C5 MK I RD3 Unit.PNG
There should be an /8 pin black connector that utilises 6 wires (6 pins active):
9004: Comfort Van data bus
9005: Comfort Van data bus B
XFA: (Unknown) - but does go to Fuse number F20 in the passenger compartment glovebox - so assume this is the power to the unit.
8410: Left-hand front loudspeaker + command
8515: / Voice synthesis / info (probably from the Traffic master Unit)
8454: Ampli + switch command (for the aerial)
M8410: EARTH

The wires in the 8 Pin White block are:
8470: Right-hand rear loudspeaker + command
8471: Right-hand rear loudspeaker - command
8430: Right-hand front loudspeaker + command
8431: Right-hand front loudspeaker - command
8410: Left-hand front loudspeaker + command
8411: Left-hand front loudspeaker - command
8450: Left-hand rear loudspeaker + command
8451: Left-hand rear loudspeaker - command

20 Pin Multicoloured Connector but probably on 3 of these are utilised for this car:
8516: / Voice synthesis / info
8515: / Voice synthesis / info
8515: / Voice synthesis / info

Click to Zoom
C5 MK I RD3 Wiring.PNG
Note the above will likely be incorporated into the Quad lock block.

Spurious
Posts: 36
Joined: 02 Jan 2013, 15:03
x 1

Re: Dead clarion head unit?

Post by Spurious »

Thanks for that.

I'll dig into it after lunch and see what I can find with the multimeter. Though I suspect it may need to be connected to a Lexia to figure out what's going on.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22630
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2342

Re: Dead clarion head unit?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

As I mentioned in the post, check fuse F20 first in the passenger glovebox compartment just to make sure. Let us know how you get on.

User avatar
Michel
Donor 2020
Posts: 1868
Joined: 29 May 2017, 13:50
x 369

Re: Dead clarion head unit?

Post by Michel »

These units can be a little unreliable when they get old. I've had at least 3 with problems with the knob not working or being iffy (that's the knob on the radio, not the one using the radio). I believe Mr. Hellrazor has also had similar issues with one. Unless you are a stickler for origininality, I'd bin it and fit something better as long as you can live without the centre display telling you what station you're tuned into!

Spurious
Posts: 36
Joined: 02 Jan 2013, 15:03
x 1

Re: Dead clarion head unit?

Post by Spurious »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
06 Jan 2018, 13:25
As I mentioned in the post, check fuse F20 first in the passenger glovebox compartment just to make sure. Let us know how you get on.


First thing was the fuse last night. There's continuity across it. I'll keep you posted.

Michel wrote:
06 Jan 2018, 13:35
These units can be a little unreliable when they get old. I've had at least 3 with problems with the knob not working or being iffy (that's the knob on the radio, not the one using the radio). I believe Mr. Hellrazor has also had similar issues with one. Unless you are a stickler for origininality, I'd bin it and fit something better as long as you can live without the centre display telling you what station you're tuned into!


Yea, I could live without it. The radio itself I've had in the past and it's a decent receiver for radio stations, always got good reception where other cars would struggle. Though I could use upgrading to something with an AUX and bluetooth.

I presume I've to get a harness adaptor? Seemingly I've to take a live feed off the cig lighter too.

User avatar
Michel
Donor 2020
Posts: 1868
Joined: 29 May 2017, 13:50
x 369

Re: Dead clarion head unit?

Post by Michel »

Yeah, I did the same with one of mine. I got a harness adaptor off ebay for a fiver, and I believe I simply swapped the red and yellow wires around in the connector and that solved the power issue.

Your other option, if you get it working, is to buy a cheapo RD3 aux cable from Amazon and activate the ports on the radio (you'll need access to a Lexia) and route the aux cable out from behind the dash. I've done this on a few RD3s now.

Spurious
Posts: 36
Joined: 02 Jan 2013, 15:03
x 1

Re: Dead clarion head unit?

Post by Spurious »

Good stuff, I'll look into aftermarket unit if this all fails.

I take it the steering wheel controls will be useless with an aftermarket unit?

User avatar
Michel
Donor 2020
Posts: 1868
Joined: 29 May 2017, 13:50
x 369

Re: Dead clarion head unit?

Post by Michel »

Depending on what unit you replace it with, you can get an adaptor for the steering wheel controls too. I replaced one of mine with a cheapy Pioneer unit some years ago (think it was about £50 new back in 2011!) and I got the harness and control adaptor cable for an extra £20. They'll be cheaper now!

Unless, like me, you're a dinosaur who can't get the hang of steering wheel controls? I hate the bloody things!

Spurious
Posts: 36
Joined: 02 Jan 2013, 15:03
x 1

Re: Dead clarion head unit?

Post by Spurious »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
06 Jan 2018, 13:25
As I mentioned in the post, check fuse F20 first in the passenger glovebox compartment just to make sure. Let us know how you get on.


I checked F20, it's working and there's a 12v feed to the radio. It think there's a problem with the unit itself. I've a Sony head unit somewhere in the attic, one I swapped out of a Suzuki a few years back before I sold it. It's a better spec then the Clarion unit so I might swap it out, it has Bluetooth.

Michel wrote:
06 Jan 2018, 13:43
Yeah, I did the same with one of mine. I got a harness adaptor off ebay for a fiver, and I believe I simply swapped the red and yellow wires around in the connector and that solved the power issue.

Your other option, if you get it working, is to buy a cheapo RD3 aux cable from Amazon and activate the ports on the radio (you'll need access to a Lexia) and route the aux cable out from behind the dash. I've done this on a few RD3s now.


Do you know which harness I should get?

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Citroen-C5-2 ... SwPe1T5ovR

Do I need the antenna adaptor?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/PC2-32-4-Car- ... SwBhJZ4J4c

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22630
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2342

Re: Dead clarion head unit?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

There is also one another thing to consider - the RD3 radio unit on the MK I is controlled by the multifunction screen (I think you have type A) - which is essentially an ECU. If there is an issue with the unit then it may be affecting radio operation as it is this that can switch the unit on or off.

As you mentioned about the display showing nothing - does it show any other information? Suspension height change info, trip info, etc.? There should be a vertical rectangular button each side of the multifunction display screen - pressing the left hand one for a long press should access the configuration adjustments and the right one should scroll through the choices.

As for the adaptor, you'll need one to convert the Fakra connector at (a) below to the aerial on the aftermarket unit. You will also need to find a permanent live for the harness I suspect.
C5 MK I RD3 Connector.PNG
If you wanted to keep the original unit, you can try hooking it up to Lexia and see what issues there are with the screen ECU - the radio may be fine.

Spurious
Posts: 36
Joined: 02 Jan 2013, 15:03
x 1

Re: Dead clarion head unit?

Post by Spurious »

Spurious wrote:
07 Jan 2018, 13:39
GiveMeABreak wrote:
07 Jan 2018, 12:57
There is also one another thing to consider - the RD3 radio unit on the MK I is controlled by the multifunction screen (I think you have type A) - which is essentially an ECU. If there is an issue with the unit then it may be affecting radio operation as it is this that can switch the unit on or off.

As you mentioned about the display showing nothing - does it show any other information? Suspension height change info, trip info, etc.? There should be a vertical rectangular button each side of the multifunction display screen - pressing the left hand one for a long press should access the configuration adjustments and the right one should scroll through the choices.


Yep the multifunction display works okay. Warning messages like Ice and Open Doors work. MPG/Av. MPH/DTE seem to work okay too. I was able to set the clock and configure the units on it. Suspension height comes up too.

There is one other thing I only thought of. I guess the dealer had the battery out for some reason as the time and date were near the default. I know the ECU is quite fussy about how the battery is disconnected. I learnt this the hard way a few years back through ignorance, I'd a C5 that needed to have the software flashed onto the ECU after I didn't disconnect the battery the right way. It unpaired the keys that time.

Would it be worth going through a BSI reset, following this (https://www.frenchcarforum.co.uk/forum/ ... 11&t=40407)?

GiveMeABreak wrote:
07 Jan 2018, 12:57

As for the adaptor, you'll need one to convert the Fakra connector at (a) below to the aerial on the aftermarket unit. You will also need to find a permanent live for the harness I suspect.

C5 MK I RD3 Connector.PNG

If you wanted to keep the original unit, you can try hooking it up to Lexia and see what issues there are with the screen ECU - the radio may be fine.

Image


It's going into the garage for a service next week, local citroen specialist. I'll get them to have a look at the radio.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22630
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2342

Re: Dead clarion head unit?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Yes give it a try, definitely.
Follow it without skipping any parts - the timings are minimums - don't open doors, windows or operate any equipment whilst performing the procedure. This will reset the BSI and all the ECUs and may cure your problem. If not let us know.
  • Put the driver's window down, lift the bonnet and ensure all equipment is switched off.
  • Ensure all doors are closed and remove key from the ignition.
  • Wait for 3 minutes, disconnect the vehicle battery and wait for 5 minutes.
  • Reconnect the vehicle battery, wait a further 2 minutes (do not open doors).
  • Switch on the side lights through the driver's window.
  • Switch on the ignition and check system's functionality.
  • Hold lock button on key down for 10 seconds.
  • Remove key open & close door test central locking system.
  • Start the engine and complete the system's check.