RT4 insert upgrade CD

This is the RT3 unit and was made by Magneti Marelli
The RT3 was available in a few different hardware versions, the later ones supporting MP3 playback. These units had an optical connection to the Display Screen.

Moderator: RichardW

jgra1
Posts: 4570
Joined: 27 Nov 2005, 20:07
x 22

Re: RT4 insert upgrade CD

Post by jgra1 »

thanks Marc, sorry I may remembered the RPO wrong, but no matter, the one I used started definitely 100xx - god knows what that number was! maybe that is why we couldn't really progress? We could communicate with the various ECU's and some showed faults - be interesting to see what changes with the correct RPO! :)
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25507
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2856

Re: RT4 insert upgrade CD

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Well I hope that will be your issue as the older Lexia software relies on that for the correct database to use. Fingers crossed.
jgra1
Posts: 4570
Joined: 27 Nov 2005, 20:07
x 22

Re: RT4 insert upgrade CD

Post by jgra1 »

Another try but same result :( .. cant communicate with Radio ECU (or multiscreen ECU) so can't stop the beeping.. any thoughts marc on the next possible strategy for Snoopy?
jgra 1.jpg
jgra 2.jpg
jgra 3.jpg
jgra 4.jpg
jgra 5.jpg
Last edited by GiveMeABreak on 28 Mar 2021, 11:27, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Uploaded images directly to Forum
Hell Razor5543
Donor 2021
Posts: 11940
Joined: 01 Apr 2012, 09:47
x 1491

Re: RT4 insert upgrade CD

Post by Hell Razor5543 »

I do NOT know if this information will help, so be careful with it. I am running v7.15 of DiagBox, and it could not 'see' the radio OR the multifunction screen. However, when I went through the Telematics option it could 'see' and communicate with the radio (which looks like the system in the first post). I was then able to add the CD Changer to it, although I cannot recall the options I chose to do so. DiagBox clearly told me to only make changes to the Telematics system with the engine running (as if the car went into economy mode while changes were being made to the Telematics system could write it off). As my car and the Telematics system already 'knew' each other I was not getting any beeping.

The RPO number is a seven digit code, with five numerals and (normally) two letters (although a couple of factories used numbers). The following link takes you to an RPO calculator, which will tell you the date the car began production (as well as explaining the RPO number system).
Snoopy2020
Posts: 10
Joined: 15 Feb 2021, 11:59
x 2

Re: RT4 insert upgrade CD

Post by Snoopy2020 »

Thanks for the telematics idea.
jgra1 has been incredibly helpful, giving up his time and knowledge with his DiagBox twice now.
Just another thought in addition to the last posts, I don’t know if it’s relevant but we tried refitting my old head unit ( still stuck on ’ insert upgrade CD’ ) and Lexia couldn’t communicate with that either.
Lexia is also showing a BSI fault - we tried doing what I understand is a BSI reset procedure (disconnect battery for three minutes, switch on side lights etc ) but this didn’t make any difference. In doing this we noticed that both my front sidelights weren’t working. This is just the bulbs but I don’t know if that current change would make any difference. I haven’t changed the bulbs yet as I have started on one of them and spotted that who ever changed it last, possibly didn’t push it fully in which has caused melting of the plastic in the surround so it won’t go back in properly - it’s looking more like’ bumper off ‘ time.
When the BSI fault was ‘erased’ Lexia still couldn’t communicate with the radio but on checking, the BSI fault had immediately returned.
Until jgra1 plugged in the DiagBox I wasn’t aware of the BSI fault as everything else works perfectly - is it possible that a BSI fault could cause the problems that I have with one or both head units ?
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25507
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2856

Re: RT4 insert upgrade CD

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Right, it's taken me a while to re-read back on this thread to find out what the objective was :wink:

So the F062 error is a BSI communication error with the Radio. and can't as, we know, communicate with it.
So when you hook up the Lexia, go into the repair menu and look instead for the 'Multifunction Screen' option, as I think on these it is the screen ECU that does the controlling of the Head Unit.

Under the Multi-function screen, you should then see an option for RT3.
Select this and it will then attempt to communicate with the unit.
When it does, you should see a further list of options including configuring of the VIN.

So DON'T go into the AUTORADIO menu - stick to the MULTIFUNCTION SCREEN section.

I've found a video - that might help - this chap has a Fiat - which is the same as the 807 and C8 - and had the same RT3 telematics systems fitted, so ignore this fact. He is using Peugeot Planet 2000 (the Peugeot equivalent of Lexia. You just use Lexia when you get the choice of SCANTOOL or LEXIA.

Although the menus are in French, if you watch carefully, it may help you work out the correct options that should be similar on the Lexia and later, how to code the VIN in.

jgra1
Posts: 4570
Joined: 27 Nov 2005, 20:07
x 22

Re: RT4 insert upgrade CD

Post by jgra1 »

many thanks Marc..

I can't remember all 5 options at the beginning..

Diagnosis
Replacement parts
Download
...
...

hopefully one of the 5 is repair, and we can communicate with the Multifunction screen in there, as so far we have mainly been in diagnosis.

Snoopy, can you remember any of the other top level options?
Snoopy2020
Posts: 10
Joined: 15 Feb 2021, 11:59
x 2

Re: RT4 insert upgrade CD

Post by Snoopy2020 »

Many thanks for the suggestions Marc.
Sorry I can’t precisely remember any of the other options either.
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25507
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2856

Re: RT4 insert upgrade CD

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Either look for similar options as per the video, or for any multifunction screen setting in the repair menu. or run a global test and look for the multi-function screen ECU in the list after the scan is complete and select that option to find other menus and parameters. It will be there somewhere.
jgra1
Posts: 4570
Joined: 27 Nov 2005, 20:07
x 22

Re: RT4 insert upgrade CD

Post by jgra1 »

still no luck everyone :twisted:

the top menu has :

Diagnosis
Downloading
Replacement parts
PDI
Personalised Maintenance
Battery charge status

there is no repair menu.
However, in diagnosis it shows what the pics in my previous post shows.
We cant communicate with:

Radio
MF screen
Hands free phone

so we cant seem to do anything further without accessing those menus (in particular the MF screen)
Is the BSI blocking access at this point? has it got a fault that is not allowing comms with any/all of those 3 items above?

Looking back at the pics of the diagnosis menu from last week, one thing I have noticed.. the 'hands free telephone' option is now at the bottom of the list after 'power steering' (with no comms)
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25507
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2856

Re: RT4 insert upgrade CD

Post by GiveMeABreak »

At the top level, is there a menu with 'Customer Options'? This is where things like a CD changer is configured and the temperature units etc., but there would be no reason to change this if you are replacing like with like. So I'm wondering if this is something else like the multifunction screen itself - if that ECU is suspect, then of course it won't be communicating on the network....
Snoopy2020
Posts: 10
Joined: 15 Feb 2021, 11:59
x 2

Re: RT4 insert upgrade CD

Post by Snoopy2020 »

Hi, I thought I would give an update on this issue of Lexia not being able to communicate with the replacement radio head unit regardless of what John and I tried via the radio, multifunction screen, telematics etc and in spite of really helpful suggestions on this thread.
It has been a while because it took me some time to get out the busy auto electrician who had been recommended to me. He is a long-term Citroen owner. Basically, he ended up on the first visit re-trying a lot of the things that we had already done and had been suggested. He used a couple of versions Lexia etc. This didn’t achieve anything and so he ended up coming back a few weeks later.
This time he was thinking more towards the access network and so tried switching on and off lots of different things in different menus then re-trying to communicate with the head unit. He was very helpful and persistent but did admit that it was a few years since he’d had to work on one of these head units.
Eventually the radio started to communicate with Lexia and very quickly the beeping stopped. All seemed good but he showed me that a suspension ECU that he had switched from absent to present, he could now not switch back to absent again so the multifunction screen now says ‘suspension fault’ for about 10 seconds when you start the car up. In using the OBD, this doesn’t show any problem at all with the suspension and in driving the car all is still fine. By this point he said that he had run out of time and just wanted to quit while he was ahead. He ended up only charging for a fraction of the four to five hours he spent in total on this.
Subsequently I have noticed that the head unit does not register that there is a CD changer/player and when using the heating/ventilation settings, this no longer switches on the air-conditioning which previously worked very well. The AC won’t switch on either via the “auto“ option or via the air-conditioning option on the multifunction screen. Overall though it’s a big improvement and I hope that these last problems will be much simpler to sort now but there is communication. Thankfully the car still runs beautifully in all other respects. Unfortunately I can’t say which option finally allowed communication as the auto electrician had by this time turned on and off so many things.
For one reason and another I am having to scale down my old fleet at the moment and so shortly I will be needing to sell my C5 but I have really enjoyed trying to work through this problem and seeing how Citroen went about this fairly early electronics. Huge thanks again for all the really helpful suggestions and for John giving up his spare time to help me with his Lexia. I will be still keeping up the French connection with my Vivaro/ Renault Traffic van and have plans for another 2cv in the future.
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25507
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2856

Re: RT4 insert upgrade CD

Post by GiveMeABreak »

That's potentially fatal and one thing I have strived to tell people not to do in the diagnostic section advice:

Lexia / PP2000 / Diagbox Warning

Changing BSI settings to incorrect or invalid values can have consequences on the correct operation of the vehicle as you are finding out and is not going to be a quick fix, as without knowing what has been changed, it will take potentially hours to go through every setting to check it is correct for the vehicle and its options. :(
Snoopy2020
Posts: 10
Joined: 15 Feb 2021, 11:59
x 2

Re: RT4 insert upgrade CD

Post by Snoopy2020 »

Success at last!
After such a long time of trying and the really helpful assistance of some forum members, my C5 now has everything working again as it should be.
mickthemaverick very kindly had a try recently and we again ran into problems where we couldn’t get Lexia to communicate with my radio and other systems. He then recommended BL autos Citroen in Welwyn Garden City (telephone (01707) 327555).
Having previously contacted so many garages some of whom claimed to be Citroen specialists with them not being willing or able to tackle my car, BL autos were absolutely excellent. They did more in half an hour than the professional auto electrician and Citroen owner managed in nearly 5 hours while leaving me with problems.
I found them to be really nice guys who were obviously extremely knowledgeable and enthusiastic. They had a big selection of Citroen cars old and new in when I was there, including several DS’s and SM’s. Although it was over an hours drive for me to get there, it was well worth the trip and we had arranged that they would work on it while I waited. I would hope if anyone else is having a similar problem to me they would also find them to be really knowledgeable and very reasonable.
A very big thank you to the forum members who have offered help and advice, also a big thank you to BL autos.
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25507
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2856

Re: RT4 insert upgrade CD

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Thanks for the update - glad you are a happy chappy again!