Upgrade from RD4 to RNEG2

This unit is the eMyWay system, also referred to as RT6, RNEG2, or WIPNAV+ for the Peugeot platform and made by Magneti Marelli.
Main Features: The eMyWay colour satellite navigation has high resolution mapping, Bluetooth Telephone & Audio Streaming supported profiles, USB support for Media files & CD

Moderator: RichardW

h5-n1
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Sep 2020, 18:27

Upgrade from RD4 to RNEG2

Post by h5-n1 »

Hi i am new here. so hello to everyone. I own C5 X7 2008 and i decide to upgrade stereo from rd4 to rneg2. i bought second hand unit from crushed yumpi. And i installed it in my car. ( i bought facia separatly). Everything works just fine. only problem with instal was a brown power cable for screen. But i manufacture it my self using some old pc cables. Now i have music, usb, navigation, even
fuell consumption info. works. Only one problem when i am conected to bluetoth my mic dont work, it was working perfectly wit my rd4 radio. Do i need some facra conector modification maybe. Thanks in advance. best regards.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25073
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2767

Re: Upgrade from RD4 to RNEG2

Post by GiveMeABreak »

The problem was because with your old RD4 unit, the microphone connected to a separate hands-free box and not to the RD4. Now you are not using this, the microphone needs to be connected directly to the new head unit.
h5-n1
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Sep 2020, 18:27

Re: Upgrade from RD4 to RNEG2

Post by h5-n1 »

Do i need new mic. or i can use old one yust connect it to other place?
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25073
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2767

Re: Upgrade from RD4 to RNEG2

Post by GiveMeABreak »

The Mic is wired in such a way that it disappears into the loom, so you will not be able to find the exit point without getting inside the dash to locate the Nomad hands free unit and identify it from there.

Others have bought a new mix and wired it directly to the mic wiring block that is in one of the blocks in the quadlock
h5-n1
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Sep 2020, 18:27

Re: Upgrade from RD4 to RNEG2

Post by h5-n1 »

Now you get me an idea. i will cut mic wire close to mic. so i don't need to unloop the wires. and i will solder a new wire direct to fakra connector.
it is no problem to buy s new one but this works perfectly.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25073
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2767

Re: Upgrade from RD4 to RNEG2

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Yes, that's another way, before it transforms into the ribbon.
h5-n1
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Sep 2020, 18:27

Re: Upgrade from RD4 to RNEG2

Post by h5-n1 »

Ok i solved the microphone problem like i said, by cutting wires neer microphone on the connector to ribbon cable, it is working like charm. But now i have another problem, my gps is not working it is constantly "location bad" "visible satellites 0". Is there something i have to change in lexia because i only put the new VIN with lexia, everything else was working normally, so i didn't touch anything.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25073
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2767

Re: Upgrade from RD4 to RNEG2

Post by GiveMeABreak »

When you upgraded, did you ensure you have a proper GPS aerial installed? The RD4 aerial unit is not for GPS reception, it needs a proper aerial for that to work.
h5-n1
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Sep 2020, 18:27

Re: Upgrade from RD4 to RNEG2

Post by h5-n1 »

Ofcourse. i pulled aerial from yumpi and disassembled it took only the gps module and hot glued it to the glass behind interior light and mic trim. So aerial should not be the problem. What else to look for?