suspension ecu

This is the place for all your Diagnostic related questions or advice.

Moderator: RichardW

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2020
Posts: 1905
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 39

Re: suspension ecu

Post by KennyW »

Marc,
It's not picking any ECU's but I think it maybe my laptop as I have tried it with the C3 and no dialogue.

I'm going to completely clean it and reinstall everything.

Kenny

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 20344
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2002

Re: suspension ecu

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, so this has to be one of 2 things that I can see Kenny:

1) The software has been deactivated.
2) The VCI hardware / Wiring / Pin / Connectors on the Board / Plug

As for point 1) - I've seen this happen a million times - even going into a setting or parameter where it asks for a technician log in and even if you cancel it, deactivation is highly likely. Copying your licence file back resolves this.

Remember, you will not only need to uninstall the software, but the registry needs cleaning and all the relevant folders need manually removing too as reinstalling it without doing all this will not fix the issue. I'll send you a PM on this.

Online
User avatar
Paul-R
Donor 2020
Posts: 4034
Joined: 07 May 2009, 16:24
x 399

Re: suspension ecu

Post by Paul-R »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
27 Jul 2020, 10:28
... you will not only need to uninstall the software, but the registry needs cleaning and all the relevant folders need manually removing too as reinstalling it without doing all this will not fix the issue. I'll send you a PM on this.
Have you thought about putting this information in an FAQ sticky or in the Wiki, Marc?

It would save having to collect the info together each time the question is asked and may even save somebody posting a query in the first place.

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2020
Posts: 1905
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 39

Re: suspension ecu

Post by KennyW »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
27 Jul 2020, 10:28
Ok, so this has to be one of 2 things that I can see Kenny:

1) The software has been deactivated.
2) The VCI hardware / Wiring / Pin / Connectors on the Board / Plug

As for point 1) - I've seen this happen a million times - even going into a setting or parameter where it asks for a technician log in and even if you cancel it, deactivation is highly likely. Copying your licence file back resolves this.

Remember, you will not only need to uninstall the software, but the registry needs cleaning and all the relevant folders need manually removing too as reinstalling it without doing all this will not fix the issue. I'll send you a PM on this.
Unfortunately, I have already started the complete clean when I saw your PM.

During my last install I saw briefly a copying error for temp files, possibly and issue with Java, but 7.01 installed successfully but 7.02 requires a reboot to install successfully.

In Windows 7 pro 32bit is there Java already present or requires and upgrade to Java RE 7 or above which cannot be obtained easily.

Kenny

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 20344
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2002

Re: suspension ecu

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I would ignore Java - Diagbox installs it anyway and uses the older engine for DB7 Kenny.

@Paul: Yes, I think it's worth investing some time into putting together an 'issues' guide. I'm halfway through it now and will put a link up when I've completed it. Sanity needs to prevail (not aimed at you Kenny!) :-D

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2020
Posts: 1905
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 39

Re: suspension ecu

Post by KennyW »

Thanks Marc, my sanity is prevailing a little longer.

Any suggestions to where I could purchase a new interface ?

Kenny

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 20344
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2002

Re: suspension ecu

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I've only ever used Jim at ED for mine Kenny, and it's as good today as it's ever been - now that sounds like an advert for Hovis :-D

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2020
Posts: 1905
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 39

Re: suspension ecu

Post by KennyW »

Okay Marc,

Will let you know what happens.

Kenny

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2020
Posts: 1905
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 39

Re: suspension ecu

Post by KennyW »

Laptop now completed with new Windows 7 pro 32 bit and updated.
Diagbox installed to 7.57.

Will wait until later to try it out, everything crossed.

Kenny

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 20344
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2002

Re: suspension ecu

Post by GiveMeABreak »

And licence file backed up..... :-D

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2020
Posts: 1905
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 39

Re: suspension ecu

Post by KennyW »

Yes, licence file back up and copied.

Well it's still not playing ball. It will recognise the VIN but the green light will not stay on solid green in order to carry out global test. It even gives the ignition warning.

Check ignition is on, etc and no dialogue with any ECU's.

I will speak to Jim @Easy Diagnostics probably Tuesday.

Will reply if there is positive news.

Kenny

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 20344
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2002

Re: suspension ecu

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Sorry to hear that Kenny. AS you can imagine it is hard to see what the issue could be remotely. Let us know what Jim says.

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2020
Posts: 1905
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 39

Re: suspension ecu

Post by KennyW »

Marc,

Sorry I was not clear on my previous post. The green light on the interface flashes when connecting to the laptop and then stays solid green.

It is the green active light on Diagbox does not stay solid green when running it switches off and on. This, I believe, is the problem.

I will check again with the wife's C3. But I suspect the same problem will occur, which makes me suspect the interface is not working correctly.

Kenny

User avatar
xantia_v6
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 7374
Joined: 09 Nov 2005, 23:03
x 406

Re: suspension ecu

Post by xantia_v6 »

I have been told (but don't remember all of the details) that it is possible to kill the VCI by selecting the wrong model car while it is connected to a car, I was given a failed VCI which was said to have suffered this fate, but I never got around to investigating the internals.

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2020
Posts: 1905
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 39

Re: suspension ecu

Post by KennyW »

Okay, that's interesting.

Will be speaking to Jim tomorrow.

Let us see what happens.

But I have found somebody who says they can repair the interface. Just in case.

Kenny