Systems keeps calculating route

This unit is the MyWay system, also referred to as RNEG, made by Harman Becker.
Main Features: Also referred to as RNEG, the MyWay colour satellite navigation system, has SD card, integrated European mapping, live trafic information, voice guidance and graphics in 2D or aerial perspective & it features a Bluetooth® system (Bluetooth phone compatibility only - no Bluetooth Audio Streaming).

Moderator: GiveMeABreak

marciefresh
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Apr 2022, 11:47

Systems keeps calculating route

Post by marciefresh »

Screenshot 2022-04-22 at 12.57.11.png
Im a new owner of a used Citroen C5. I had the Mayway system installed, and the olde map from 2010.

I find a way to update the system on Youtube and ended by buying a new map (SD card) from ebay.

When i bought the car and drove home the system coulnt calculate route, said area missing, I thought it was because of the olde map.

But now when I got the new map, i keeps saying the same.

So I have uploaded this photo of the display - can anyone identify if the GPS tracker in the car is broke?

I have ordered a new GPS with Fakra connection and the keys recommend in the forum to install it on the radio.

Best Regards

Marc
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 28449
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3478

Re: Systems keeps calculating route

Post by GiveMeABreak »

How many satellites do you have visible? If these are sufficient, then you may have bought a dodgy map - PSA don't sell maps on ebay - they will likely be pirated copies - send it back.
marciefresh
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Apr 2022, 11:47

Re: Systems keeps calculating route

Post by marciefresh »

Think the map is functioning all right, i can find a lot of POI, hoped you could tell how meny satelites there was availeble from the photo I posted above....
marciefresh
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Apr 2022, 11:47

Re: Systems keeps calculating route

Post by marciefresh »

Where can I see how meny satelites are availible?

I have tried to buy a GPS with fakra connector, but it says "zoned not map" in the speedo, and calulating route.

So I thought about buying a used head unit, but how do I swich the vin number? Do I need a ODB2 reader, and can I use the Carly one?

A lot of questions.

Best

Marc, Denmark
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 28449
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3478

Re: Systems keeps calculating route

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok,so you need to make a long press on the SETUP button, then select GPS coverage. remember it can take 4 minutes after starting the vehicle for the GPS to lock onto the available satellites. So wait for at least this time before accessing the menu, then see how many satellites it is reporting. This can also affect the altitude reading, which in your picture is not displayed as a value.
marciefresh
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Apr 2022, 11:47

Re: Systems keeps calculating route

Post by marciefresh »

Thanks a lot for the info @GiveMeABreak.
Unfortunate, as i thought, it says 0 conected satelites and poor coverage.
When I see info, i says 2021 map and 2022. 04 radar ....

I have connected a new GPS from China, I also have one from germany I will try to connect, should it work or could it just be the headunit there is faulty?

Best regards

Marc
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 28449
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3478

Re: Systems keeps calculating route

Post by GiveMeABreak »

You won't know until you have first tried an aftermarket GPS aerial, buy plugging that in and placing it somewhere suitable. But you must then actually drive around for 10 minutes or so for the GPS to locate and lock on to any satellites. Standing still won't be sufficient as the vehicle needs to be moving to calibrate.

If you have some satellites showing then you can put it down to the aerial. If not, then further investigation is needed.
marciefresh
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Apr 2022, 11:47

Re: Systems keeps calculating route

Post by marciefresh »

I tried driving around with one of the GPS and didnt find any satelites. I will try with the other one today.

Seem wierd that the unit can locate but not find anything?

Could the unit GPS reader be damaged?
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 28449
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3478

Re: Systems keeps calculating route

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Without satellites to lock onto it can't geo-locate you so your position will not be correct. Yes the GPS unit inside may be faulty but is not separately user-replaceable AFAIK.