RT6 Firmware RNEG2.1.G.5

This unit is the eMyWay system, also referred to as RT6, RNEG2, or WIPNAV+ for the Peugeot platform and made by Magneti Marelli.
Main Features: The eMyWay colour satellite navigation has high resolution mapping, Bluetooth Telephone & Audio Streaming supported profiles, USB support for Media files & CD

Moderator: GiveMeABreak

User avatar
DamirMitrovic
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Apr 2022, 07:36
x 1

RT6 Firmware RNEG2.1.G.5

Post by DamirMitrovic »

I have a 2011 years Peugeot 508, I need Firmware RNEG2.1.G.5
CD NUBMER 7165
RNEG2.1.G.5

Thanks all this is urgent for me

Image
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 29049
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3614

Re: RT6 Firmware RNEG2.1.G.5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Sorry but V2.10 is unlikely to be available as it was only a factory-installed version and as far as I can see, never a public release.

You will only get the latest version 2.86 from the dealer now too. You should be able to go to V2.20 or V2.21 without the loss of data or a visit to the dealer, but any later version will need dealer intervention to prevent resetting to factory defaults.
User avatar
DamirMitrovic
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Apr 2022, 07:36
x 1

Re: RT6 Firmware RNEG2.1.G.5

Post by DamirMitrovic »

Thanks for fast answer :) The actual consumption indicator only works after 30km/h. The front side sensors not work to 50cm (I have 4 sensors and 2 side points on the front)
Are there any config file?
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 29049
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3614

Re: RT6 Firmware RNEG2.1.G.5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

The front side sensors are for the parking space measurement system, so aren't used for the parking, so they should be measuring much larger distances. But the side measuring sensors only work at speeds under 20 km/h and only when the gap measurement button is switched on (illuminated).

As for the current fuel consumption, again, this function is only displayed from 20 mph (30 km/h), so is normal.
User avatar
DamirMitrovic
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Apr 2022, 07:36
x 1

Re: RT6 Firmware RNEG2.1.G.5

Post by DamirMitrovic »

Nice and quality answer. I love people who don't hate to tell me nicely what can be a problem. Thank you from my heart
User avatar
DamirMitrovic
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Apr 2022, 07:36
x 1

Re: RT6 Firmware RNEG2.1.G.5

Post by DamirMitrovic »

However, I have to go to the master to return everything as the factory set up. Only now do I see problems with lowering the window over the remote
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 29049
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3614

Re: RT6 Firmware RNEG2.1.G.5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

That will be a BSI configuration issue, nothing to do with the RT6 unit as the RT6 doesn't deal with anything to do with the remote control fob or the locking.
User avatar
DamirMitrovic
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Apr 2022, 07:36
x 1

Re: RT6 Firmware RNEG2.1.G.5

Post by DamirMitrovic »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
08 Apr 2022, 09:42
That will be a BSI configuration issue, nothing to do with the RT6 unit as the RT6 doesn't deal with anything to do with the remote control fob or the locking.
That's right, I just don't know how that BSI went wrong.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 29049
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3614

Re: RT6 Firmware RNEG2.1.G.5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Very likely it has been changed with Diagbox at some point.
User avatar
DamirMitrovic
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Apr 2022, 07:36
x 1

Re: RT6 Firmware RNEG2.1.G.5

Post by DamirMitrovic »

They ask me for 80 euros, to return all to fabrice
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 29049
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3614

Re: RT6 Firmware RNEG2.1.G.5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Yes, that's about right for a diagnostic charge - they will hook the diagnostic up to PSA servers and check it manually afterwards.
User avatar
DamirMitrovic
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Apr 2022, 07:36
x 1

Re: RT6 Firmware RNEG2.1.G.5

Post by DamirMitrovic »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
08 Apr 2022, 15:12
Yes, that's about right for a diagnostic charge - they will hook the diagnostic up to PSA servers and check it manually afterwards.
Thank you for the quick answers.