X7 satnav fault. Can I swap it for a used one?

This unit is the RT4 and RT5 system and is made by Magneti Marelli
Main differences between RT4 & RT5 - RT5 has Bluetooth Hands Free, faster Navigation calculation and on C4 & C4 Picasso only, USB ports and a High-Res screen.

Moderator: RichardW

Peter.N.
Donor 2020
Posts: 10753
Joined: 02 Apr 2005, 16:11
x 551

X7 satnav fault. Can I swap it for a used one?

Post by Peter.N. »

My satnav has a strange streak down the screen looks as though someone has spilt something down it but its inside the display, doesn't bother me to much but today going to Colin's at Poole who kindly reset my DPF fluid light for me, it suddenly stopped navigating and a nearly ended up in Bournemouth. It did the same on the way home, I should have known as the blue road turned to red, if I re start the satnav it works again.

I can probably put up with it now I know but was wondering in view of the the number of C5s that are being scrapped I could fit a used one. I know there are several types so getting the right one would be essential but is such a course practical?

Thanks

Peter
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25121
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2773

Re: X7 satnav fault. Can I swap it for a used one?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

It's probably the liquid crystal has started to leak. The part for your RT4 is: 6593Q4.

Example here: https://www.proxyparts.com/car-parts-st ... /15142973/
Peter.N.
Donor 2020
Posts: 10753
Joined: 02 Apr 2005, 16:11
x 551

Re: X7 satnav fault. Can I swap it for a used one?

Post by Peter.N. »

Thanks for that Marc. How about the satnav stopping navigation, is that part of the control unit?

Peter
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25121
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2773

Re: X7 satnav fault. Can I swap it for a used one?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I missed that part in your post - are all the displays and menus showing correctly? Is all the other functionality working? What is coming up on the navigation display when in that mode? Can you plan a route or does the map display? Also, a photo of the 'leak' and crucially is this 'leak' shown on every screen?

A few pictures may help Peter. Those and the answers to the above may help determine if it is the graphics chip or screen or another issue.
Peter.N.
Donor 2020
Posts: 10753
Joined: 02 Apr 2005, 16:11
x 551

Re: X7 satnav fault. Can I swap it for a used one?

Post by Peter.N. »

Hi Marc

The 'leak' is permanent you can even see it when the screen is off, looks as though someone has run gravy down it. The satnav works fine, accepts the instructions OK but about an hour or so into the journey the blue road turns red and it continues to direct along whatever road you are on, which in my case was the A35, the direction arrow was still showing and I eventually realised it would send me to the end of the road. I went round a roundabout so I was facing the opposite direction and it was still telling me I was going the right way.

I stopped an reprogrammed it, the red road then turned blue and sent me to where I was going. I reprogrammed it when I left and it worked fine until again I was about an hour into the journey then it did the same thing again, it didn't matter as I knew where I was but again I reprogrammed it and it worked perfectly all the way home.

Peter
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25121
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2773

Re: X7 satnav fault. Can I swap it for a used one?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Hmmm... sounds like 2 issues. One for the LCD in the screen itself with either some leak behind the screen ort some thing has been spilled and got in. As for the head unit, it may be the hard drive suffering from some file corruption. If the displays are working ok then I doubt it will be the graphics chip. If it is losing trip calculation info, then again that may be signs of disk failure.

I'm not sure which version of Firmware you are on, but if you go into the system settings and look at the system info it should provide the system software version:

1. Switch power ON
2. Hold down MENU BUTTON until you get the EXTENDED MENU.
3. Select DEVICE DESCRIPTION
4. Your current software version will then be displayed.

Let me know what it says - a re-application of the firmware may resolve the issue.
Peter.N.
Donor 2020
Posts: 10753
Joined: 02 Apr 2005, 16:11
x 551

Re: X7 satnav fault. Can I swap it for a used one?

Post by Peter.N. »

Satnav.JPG
You can see the gravy stain too.

Peter
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25121
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2773

Re: X7 satnav fault. Can I swap it for a used one?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, so that's not the menu for the software version Peter - you've gone into services configuration (which shows that your emergency services options are not active - as in when pressing the emergency call button).

I think you need to hold down the MENU button for up to 10 seconds until you get the system menu that shows the software version.
Peter.N.
Donor 2020
Posts: 10753
Joined: 02 Apr 2005, 16:11
x 551

Re: X7 satnav fault. Can I swap it for a used one?

Post by Peter.N. »

I didn't think there was much relevant info there Marc, I will try again. Thanks.

Peter
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25121
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2773

Re: X7 satnav fault. Can I swap it for a used one?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Yes, I'll need that as the software version of the Firmware is important.
Peter.N.
Donor 2020
Posts: 10753
Joined: 02 Apr 2005, 16:11
x 551

Re: X7 satnav fault. Can I swap it for a used one?

Post by Peter.N. »

DSCF2963.JPG
This is the only other one I can find Marc, apologies for the picture quality but it only stays on the screen for a few seconds.

Peter
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25121
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2773

Re: X7 satnav fault. Can I swap it for a used one?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

That's the one Peter.

So this shows you already have the latest and last firmware version available installed Peter (V8.31). So whether re-applying the existing firmware will re-write any corrupt files is a chance you may want to consider. The screen does looks like some of the liquid crystal has leaked out, but the calculations for the navigation are all done on the Head Unit. So you likely have 2 separate issues here.

You may want to check out the map version too:

In the main menu:
- Select "Guidance navigation"
- Select "Guidance options"
- Select "Map base description"
- Your map version will be displayed

If your maps are a little out of date, that may be worth updating too.
Peter.N.
Donor 2020
Posts: 10753
Joined: 02 Apr 2005, 16:11
x 551

Re: X7 satnav fault. Can I swap it for a used one?

Post by Peter.N. »

Thanks Marc

I think I will put up with it as it is, at least I know that I will work if I fire it up again and I don't use it that often. We are going to the north of Scotland next week but I know my way there now. :wink:

Yes appreciate that the display is just that, I have seen a few secondhand ones for about £100 but I can see the screen mostly OK as it is so don't feel inclined to spend that. Are all the displays the same? Probably not.

Peter
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25121
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2773

Re: X7 satnav fault. Can I swap it for a used one?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

No, you guessed it. They are different. The leak may become worse sooner rather than later and make it more difficult to see at some point - more so with a moving vehicle.
Peter.N.
Donor 2020
Posts: 10753
Joined: 02 Apr 2005, 16:11
x 551

Re: X7 satnav fault. Can I swap it for a used one?

Post by Peter.N. »

I will give it time Mark. Thanks for all the info.

Peter