AM6 ATF change

This is the Forum for all your Citroen Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

Stu-Scotland
Donor 2020
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 May 2019, 22:39

AM6 ATF change

Post by Stu-Scotland »

Hi all.

I've been reading the threads regarding ATF fluid change on the AM6 and obviously getting the level right is critical.
My question is, since it's a sealed system and in my case has no leaks why can I not simply drain the fluid and replace it with the same volume (or weight since that may be more accurate).

Surely if I remove 3 litres / kilos and replace with 3 litres / kilos I'll have the same amount of fluid as impurities are likely to be no more than a couple of percent of the weight / volume.

Thoughts?

P.s. anyone around Glasgow / West coast with a Lexia who would be willing to do a counter reset?

Thanks,
Stu.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21620
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2171

Re: AM6 ATF change

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Having a torque converter it has to be checked with engine running and at the right temperature until you get to the drip, drip stage as not all the oil can be drained out. About 4 of the 7 litres in the AM6 remains in the torque converter, so ultimately, several oil changes over a period of a few months is the only way to get as near a full oil change as you can. It may require several 'top up' and check operations until you get to the dripping stage so be sure it has the correct quantity in there.

With a manual box, the exact amount of oil extracted has to be replaced (unless there has been a leak, in which case the whole gearbox would need to be fully drained and replaced with the specified quantity).

Stu-Scotland
Donor 2020
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 May 2019, 22:39

Re: AM6 ATF change

Post by Stu-Scotland »

Aye, I understand that only around 3 of the 7-ish litres will drain. Was just asking why it can't be replaced by volume, i.e. 3 litres out followed by 3 litres in.
The overall volume should still be correct.
An added bonus if done this way would be that having the car 100% level would no longer be critical.

moizeau
Donor 2020
Posts: 1012
Joined: 12 Jan 2015, 17:08
x 131

Re: AM6 ATF change

Post by moizeau »

The level plug is inside the drain plug, so you're there anyway. Is your question related to not being able to get the car level, or not having the diagbox to confirm the oil temperature?
Before you start, buy the o ring and and compression washer for underneath AND and new level plug screw, mine ate it's torx fitting on just the 2nd change. The top torx bolt is FT, use a breaker bar.

Stu-Scotland
Donor 2020
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 May 2019, 22:39

Re: AM6 ATF change

Post by Stu-Scotland »

Both :-) No diagbox and a sloping driveway. I can get the car level by leaving the rear wheels on the slope and having the ramps on the flat bit at the bottom but this is far dodgier than I'd like for crawling under the car and the drive slopes a bit side to side as well.

I undid the filler torx plug to check it was moving before even attempting anything else and have a nice selection of o-rings.
I'll do a first change tomorrow and see what it does. Then follow it up with a proper couple of changes over the next month or two assuming nothing goes bang.

moizeau
Donor 2020
Posts: 1012
Joined: 12 Jan 2015, 17:08
x 131

Re: AM6 ATF change

Post by moizeau »

Got a mate with a flat drive? Don't take this as gospel and I'm not advising it, but apparently the gearbox oil tracks at about 10 degrees less than the coolant.....dodgy though, knowing how sensitive these boxes are to oil and changes. An IR temp sensor might get you close, but you'll need Diag anyway to reset the counter. There is a list on here somewhere that gives member's contacts who have Diag, or if you've got a spare laptop, for the sake 100 squid, if you're likely to be keeping the car, look at getting Diagbox, it'll pay for itself in 2 hookups. If you do go down that route, ask advise first before buying as there are cheap versions out there that don't cut it.

Stu-Scotland
Donor 2020
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 May 2019, 22:39

Re: AM6 ATF change

Post by Stu-Scotland »

Yes, I've spotted some of the clones on alibaba but wouldn't know how far to trust them. Some may be good but obviously no way of knowing without buying and it's a bit late then.
I spotted the list and there is someone within 20 miles of me so might get in contact. Probably wait til after the second change though unless I get a lexia first.

User avatar
myglaren
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 18485
Joined: 02 Mar 2008, 14:30
x 1132

Re: AM6 ATF change

Post by myglaren »

If you are intending to get a Lexia/Diagbox then it is worth a look at EasyDiagnostics.
While the forum has no affiliation with them, many members have bought from them and been pleased with the service and the kit.

There is also a small discount for members.
Read here for how to obtain the discount.

Gibbo2286
Donor 2020
Posts: 4776
Joined: 08 Jun 2011, 18:04
x 878

Re: AM6 ATF change

Post by Gibbo2286 »

Easydiagnostics is located at Livingston so not all that far from Glasgow, half an hour or so I think.

Stu-Scotland
Donor 2020
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 May 2019, 22:39

Re: AM6 ATF change

Post by Stu-Scotland »

I'll probably need to go down the lexia route sooner or later as I want to start looking at suspension at some point too but funds don't really allow for that at the moment.
I did do my quick and dirty 3 out 3 in ATF change on Sunday and it has smoothed out my slight judder and slip in the box so will do a proper one next month now that I know bad fluid was the root of the gearbox issue I was having.
Thanks for all the advice. I WILL do things the proper way next time.

Stu.