C5 Hatch mk2. High level brake light.

This is the Forum for all your Citroen Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

seanrx
Posts: 43
Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 13:11
x 1

C5 Hatch mk2. High level brake light.

Post by seanrx »

News to me.
My car's passed 5 MOT's so far.
This is why I need an owners manual. Ha!
So is it on non UK models only?

I do have a loose wire harness in that spot on rear screen, but always assumed it was for a non working de-icer.

User avatar
Paul-R
Donor 2020
Posts: 4205
Joined: 07 May 2009, 16:24
x 439

Re: C5 Hatch mk2. High level brake light.

Post by Paul-R »

Are you saying that the car is completely missing its high level brake lamp? And it's not just UK cars that have high level brake lamps. They've been a legal requirement for cars in the EU for several years now.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21565
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2160

Re: C5 Hatch mk2. High level brake light.

Post by GiveMeABreak »

seanrx wrote:
01 Jul 2020, 13:57
News to me.
My car's passed 5 MOT's so far.
This is why I need an owners manual. Ha!
So is it on non UK models only?

I do have a loose wire harness in that spot on rear screen, but always assumed it was for a non working de-icer.
That's a bit garbled to be honest - are you asking if you should have a rear high level brake light on your C5 MK II saloon?

If so yes - standard equipment. I've arrowed in green, you can just make out the shape.
C5 II Brake Light.png

seanrx
Posts: 43
Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 13:11
x 1

Re: C5 Hatch mk2. High level brake light.

Post by seanrx »

So, mine is completely missing.
No assembly/mounting of any kind up there. But no mounting, would a tester know it should be there?
The glass is clean, no sign of a removal.

I've been using a council test center.
Mechanics tell me they do a lot of C5's, taxi drivers mostly.
Council yards are closed, so I hope my new test center are'nt C5 buffs!.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21565
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2160

Re: C5 Hatch mk2. High level brake light.

Post by GiveMeABreak »

So it doesn't look like there's much to it for refitting it Sean.

Basically the unit has 2 bolts holding it in place. If you had the unit and were removing it from the car, you would push in the 2 side buttons of the cover, remove and then undo the 2 fixing bolts and remove the electrical connector.

So I suspect you could easily replace it if needed without too much hassle.

As for the MOT, don't they have a checklist that they tick off that would list the third brake light?

User avatar
myglaren
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 18383
Joined: 02 Mar 2008, 14:30
x 1098

Re: C5 Hatch mk2. High level brake light.

Post by myglaren »

They do come out easily, I can't remember why but I have had mine out.
I did read somewhere that it was legal to have only two rear brake lights operating but no mention was made that one had to be the high level one.

seanrx
Posts: 43
Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 13:11
x 1

Re: C5 Hatch mk2. High level brake light.

Post by seanrx »

Ta for replies.
Testers never asked me about it, and its never been an advisory.
Its how I bought the car, so was likely the same for some previous owners.

Am on eBay, and have seen a unit for a Mk2 1,6 hdi. Mine's 2L petrol.
But its just a light, it'll fit all hatchbacks?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21565
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2160

Re: C5 Hatch mk2. High level brake light.

Post by GiveMeABreak »

You are correct Steve in that only one on each side (2 in total) are the minimum requirement for vehicles since 01/01/1971. But if another one is fitted i.e. a third level light - then that is tested and must work too. If it is not connected, the benefit of the doubt must be given.

If you have any hassle, quote section 4.3.3 of the testing manual:
4.3.3. Compliance with requirements
You must inspect all stop lamps.

Stop lamps are not needed for vehicles that:

do not have front and rear position lamps
have front and rear position lamps permanently disconnected, painted over or masked
were first used before 1 January 1936

Vehicles first used on or after 1 January 1971 must have 2 stop lamps, one on each side.

Vehicles first used before 1 January 1971 can be fitted with only one stop lamp. The lamp can be mounted centrally or towards the offside.

Additional stop lamps, over and above the obligatory requirements, must be tested. However, if you are not sure that they’re connected, you should give the benefit of the doubt.

seanrx
Posts: 43
Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 13:11
x 1

Re: C5 Hatch mk2. High level brake light.

Post by seanrx »

So, passed its MOT again. No mention of this missing brake light.
Though there is only one mechanic and a one man ramp, like there was in my council test yard.