diagbox install error

This is the place for all your Diagnostic related questions or advice.

Moderator: RichardW

User avatar
Bandit12
Donor 2020
Posts: 384
Joined: 23 Apr 2013, 11:35
x 9

diagbox install error

Post by Bandit12 »

Hi all, My current laptop with diagbox is dying so I'm installing onto a newer laptop. Easydiagnostics kindly sent me latest software download yesterday but I keep hitting an error about 75% install.
Here are screenshots
diagbox image 1.jpg[/attachment [attachment=0]diagbox image 2.jpg
I retro fitted windows xp to the laptop and only plan on using it to talk to the car.
Any ideas?

Gino
Attachments
diagbox image 2.jpg
diagbox image 1.jpg

User avatar
Bandit12
Donor 2020
Posts: 384
Joined: 23 Apr 2013, 11:35
x 9

Re: diagbox install error

Post by Bandit12 »

oops put the pictures in the wrong order. Second one was first and when I click "OK" the first picture message pops up.

I did try uninstall/reinstall but hit the same problem. It looks like a file is missing but I've no idea how to resolve this

Gino

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21565
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2160

Re: diagbox install error

Post by GiveMeABreak »

From that screenshot, it doesn't look like you first mounted the ISO file.

You can't run it from the desktop directly. You need to mount the ISO file to a virtual drive on you laptop, then run it from the drive letter that it assigns Gino - and don't forget to run it as administrator.

User avatar
Paul-R
Donor 2020
Posts: 4205
Joined: 07 May 2009, 16:24
x 439

Re: diagbox install error

Post by Paul-R »

I tried to install the Easydiagnostics version onto a Windows XP installation. Even after making sure that .Net was installed to its latest version for XP (3.5 I think but don't quote me) it still failed to install beyond about the same stage as you. Jim's best suggestion was to install Windows 7 and that's what basically I did as I bought another laptop with Win 7 32 bit installed.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21565
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2160

Re: diagbox install error

Post by GiveMeABreak »

.Net framework is not needed for XP for Diagbox - only Win 7.

User avatar
Paul-R
Donor 2020
Posts: 4205
Joined: 07 May 2009, 16:24
x 439

Re: diagbox install error

Post by Paul-R »

That's not what Jim said. Mind you it didn't help either!

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21565
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2160

Re: diagbox install error

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Win XP is no longer supported as you probably know - and depending on what state the XP OS is in as far as updates go (i.e. does it have all the service packs installed) then problems may present anyway.

If you can, Win 7 is better although that too is no longer supported now and updates for that are no longer available via Windows Update, but you must install it from the virtual drive.

User avatar
Bandit12
Donor 2020
Posts: 384
Joined: 23 Apr 2013, 11:35
x 9

Re: diagbox install error

Post by Bandit12 »

Thanks for the advice guys and yes I think you are right. The programme will not mount via XP yet works fine on windows 10. Bloke at easydiagnostics recommended win 7 32 bit at the time of download on Saturday. I'm now sourcing a 32 bit win 7 to install onto laptop before trying again. Very odd tho because the XP version I'm using is identical to the one installed on my really old and dying laptop which runs diagbox 7.02 with no problems (apart from being painfully slow and I dare not try and install the upgrade to 7.58 as it might just overload and crash) [-o< :rofl2:
Computers eh!
If anyone has a reliable win 7 32 bit install disc with activation key they don't want then please let me know. Happy to ping some beer vouchers back by way of compensation :)

Gino

User avatar
Bandit12
Donor 2020
Posts: 384
Joined: 23 Apr 2013, 11:35
x 9

Re: diagbox install error

Post by Bandit12 »

On topic of win 7 32 bit, is this the best to also run this

https://www.easydiagnostics.co.uk/produ ... is-epc-wds

Can both programmes run on the same computer? It would be great to have a single laptop dedicated to talk to the car as well as one I can use while working on the car too.

Gino

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21565
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2160

Re: diagbox install error

Post by GiveMeABreak »

That data is years out of date Gino - so be aware, and also there are indeed some considerations for running those together... so keep them separate of you are going to get them - and also be aware that you may have compatibility issues with it.

As for your Windows - you can download the ISO from Microsoft here, but you will need a valid key. Be aware that those being flogged on t'internet are often Corporate Volume licencing keys that are not valid outside an Organisation - if you try using one it may be detected as such and blocked.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/softwar ... d/windows7

User avatar
Bandit12
Donor 2020
Posts: 384
Joined: 23 Apr 2013, 11:35
x 9

Re: diagbox install error

Post by Bandit12 »

Thanks for the link Marc, appreciate it however my internet download speeds are very slow and I am not confident I can download the whole file successfully. I've bought a disc with activation key off fleabay for a tenner. Advertised as genuine and guaranteed to work from a seller with 100% rating. It also means I can reinstall onto same laptop at a later date if I need to.
On the other topic, what did you mean by that data is years out of date? Do you mean the easydiagnostics link?

Gino

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21565
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2160

Re: diagbox install error

Post by GiveMeABreak »

The offline version of ServiceBox was stopped years ago by PSA once the Internet speeds were more established and available in more places - so the data is over 7 -9 years old now.

User avatar
Bandit12
Donor 2020
Posts: 384
Joined: 23 Apr 2013, 11:35
x 9

Re: diagbox install error

Post by Bandit12 »

Thanks Marc that explains it. I'm also pleased to say that I successfully installed 32 bit win7 on my replacement laptop and successfully installed daigbox. I have just tested it on the car and it all works perfectly. Full global assesment of the car only took a couple of minutes. I've found the menu for priming the diesel additive and deleted all the fault codes. Only one issue remains and thats a communication error with the headlights but I'll post that elsewhere to see if anyone can help.
Many thanks to all contributors for advice etc and to you Marc for your patience.

Keep safe in these uncertain times

Gino

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21565
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2160

Re: diagbox install error

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ignore that Gino - the Headlamp ECU is only for models with directional lighting (Bi-Directional Xenons) which you don't have.

Glad you have it up and running.

User avatar
Bandit12
Donor 2020
Posts: 384
Joined: 23 Apr 2013, 11:35
x 9

Re: diagbox install error

Post by Bandit12 »

Thanks Marc

Only saw this after posting on the other thread, that'll teach me to try and multitask-chuckle :rofl2: