C4 VTS - Tire pressure not monitored fault

This is the Forum for all your Citroen Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

lancia58
Posts: 665
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:02 am
x 5

C4 VTS - Tire pressure not monitored fault

Post by lancia58 »

Hi

I got the message "Tire pressure not monitored fault" . I guess it is because the tire pressure sensors are out of power ( the car is 12 years old ) . I know that a tire pressure sensor is sealed. Is there a way to replace the battery although it is sealed i.e pilling the seal ? Or I the tire pressure sensors should be changed to new ones ?

Thanks
User avatar
Fake Concern
Posts: 1033
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 10:41 am
x 50

Re: C4 VTS - Tire pressure not monitored fault

Post by Fake Concern »

lancia58 wrote:
Tue Dec 18, 2018 5:56 pm
Hi

I got the message "Tire pressure not monitored fault" . I guess it is because the tire pressure sensors are out of power ( the car is 12 years old ) . I know that a tire pressure sensor is sealed. Is there a way to replace the battery although it is sealed i.e pilling the seal ? Or I the tire pressure sensors should be changed to new ones ?

Thanks

I've never heard of anyone managing to put new batteries into the sensors only replacing the whole thing. Also they need to be coded to the car with not only Lexia, but also something refered to as an exciter I believe so that the car knows which wheel is which.
lancia58
Posts: 665
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:02 am
x 5

Re: C4 VTS - Tire pressure not monitored fault

Post by lancia58 »

Hi,

Found this on youtube



Last edited by myglaren on Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: YouTube link
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25418
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:38 pm
x 2832

Re: C4 VTS - Tire pressure not monitored fault

Post by GiveMeABreak »

A bit of a mess that to be honest and I wouldn't count on it lasting that long - they have also probably changed the design since 1997.
lancia58
Posts: 665
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:02 am
x 5

Re: C4 VTS - Tire pressure not monitored fault

Post by lancia58 »

Hi

I replaced the faulty TPMS with a one I got from ebay. It turned out that if the TPMS was activated the TPMS receiver paired with it automatically . How ever I was curios and used Lexia to explore the deflation screens

This was the first screen

Image

Then this was the second screen
Image

And this was the third screen. I did it for the front right and left TPMS and it turned out that after doing this procedure the front left and right receivers lost communication with the TPMS
Image

When I activate the tests I got the following message.
Image

Anyone knows what should I do in order to "wake up" the front left and right TPMS ?

Thanks
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25418
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:38 pm
x 2832

Re: C4 VTS - Tire pressure not monitored fault

Post by GiveMeABreak »

The Lexia should not be used to experiment.

You have started a procedure to pair the modules or activate the sensors, which requires an Exciter tool to work in conjunction with the Lexia.

If you have started the procedure you may have wiped out the previous pairing.

Nothing you can do now except take it to a garage that can pair the TPMS sensors to the TPMS ECU that has the equipment to do this.

One last thing you can try before that is to exit out of the procedure and take the car for a drive for 10 to 15 minutes. That may be enough for the system to reinitialise. If it still throws a wobbly, then you need to revert to my last recommendation.
User avatar
moizeau
Donor 2020
Posts: 1142
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 4:08 pm
x 164

Re: C4 VTS - Tire pressure not monitored fault

Post by moizeau »

When I had 2 of mine changed for standard valves, I asked the garage how they paired new ones and they said they 'cloned' them. They do tyres on many makes and don't have diagbox. If yours are dead though then I presume they can't be cloned. I kept my old one's that physically broke so if I replace them I could possibly have them cloned. Has anyone heard of this 'cloning'?
lancia58
Posts: 665
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:02 am
x 5

Re: C4 VTS - Tire pressure not monitored fault

Post by lancia58 »

Hi,

Yes I did took the car for a drive for 10 to 15 minutes, but it did not help. I guess I will not experiment any more with the Lexia :) . I'll go to a tire shop hope they can re-activate it.
lancia58
Posts: 665
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:02 am
x 5

Re: C4 VTS - Tire pressure not monitored fault

Post by lancia58 »

Is the tool in the following link is the required tool

https://www.banggood.com/EL-50448-Car-T ... rehouse=CN
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25418
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:38 pm
x 2832

Re: C4 VTS - Tire pressure not monitored fault

Post by GiveMeABreak »

moizeau wrote:
Sun Apr 21, 2019 6:20 pm
When I had 2 of mine changed for standard valves, I asked the garage how they paired new ones and they said they 'cloned' them. They do tyres on many makes and don't have diagbox. If yours are dead though then I presume they can't be cloned. I kept my old one's that physically broke so if I replace them I could possibly have them cloned. Has anyone heard of this 'cloning'?

That’s different Pete and only applies when you are having the existing sensors replaced, as in when the battery finally dies. Instead of pairing them, they clone the existing sensors so that when the new one goes back on it works like the old one. It’s only relevant to this scenario.

If he has inadvertently wiped the programming from the ECU, then that won’t make any difference as cloning a sensor won’t change what info is stored ( or now possibly not in this case) in the ECU.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25418
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:38 pm
x 2832

Re: C4 VTS - Tire pressure not monitored fault

Post by GiveMeABreak »

lancia58 wrote:
Sun Apr 21, 2019 7:08 pm
Is the tool in the following link is the required tool

https://www.banggood.com/EL-50448-Car-T ... rehouse=CN
No idea. I wouldn’t bother buying one. TPMS sensors last years and years (as do the batteries). Just take it to a tyre fitters - or Citroen. It shouldn’t take them long to re-pair it.
wfdTamar
Donor 2020
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 10:14 pm
x 2

Re: C4 VTS - Tire pressure not monitored fault

Post by wfdTamar »

Just bought one of those EL-50448 off eBay for A$8.47. Says it's GM cars only, but other sellers say GM or Ford, others only refer to the Mhz. If I remember I'll let you know.

Don't want to have to go to the dealer every time I rotate tyres. I think my car already has its TPMS messed up as it throws up a warning every now and then.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25418
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:38 pm
x 2832

Re: C4 VTS - Tire pressure not monitored fault

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Batteries can last about 10 years, before the sensors need replacing.

If the TPMS is notifying you of a fault - do check as they are very often right and are doing their job. They will detect under inflated tyres as well as punctures.
faires
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2021 1:45 am

Re: C4 VTS - Tire pressure not monitored fault

Post by faires »

wfdTamar wrote:
Mon Nov 11, 2019 5:29 am
Just bought one of those EL-50448 off eBay for A$8.47. Says it's GM cars only, but other sellers say GM or Ford, others only refer to the Mhz. If I remember I'll let you know.

Don't want to have to go to the dealer every time I rotate tyres. I think my car already has its TPMS messed up as it throws up a warning every now and then.
Did you succeed activating the sensors eith the EL-50448 tool?
mostcho
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2021 4:42 am

Re: C4 VTS - Tire pressure not monitored fault

Post by mostcho »

wfdTamar wrote:
Mon Nov 11, 2019 5:29 am
Just bought one of those EL-50448 off eBay for A$8.47. Says it's GM cars only, but other sellers say GM or Ford, others only refer to the Mhz. If I remember I'll let you know.

Don't want to have to go to the dealer every time I rotate tyres. I think my car already has its TPMS messed up as it throws up a warning every now and then.
I have the same problem and was wondering if this exact tool works on Citroen. As on spec it says it works with 315 and 433 mhz but I will wait it around 2-3 months in order just to test it. So please can you tell it it works. Thanks.