Power For Amplifier

This section is where Audio / Telematics Posts will be placed temporarily

Moderator: RichardW

maynap
Posts: 11
Joined: 03 Oct 2018, 18:59

Power For Amplifier

Post by maynap »

Hello everyone I'm new around here, I'v been reading this topic trying to figure out a way to hook a power cable directly from the battery to an amplifier in the trunk, I couldn't find any hole behind the engine , i'm scared to try taking power from the fuse box inside the car...

Can someone help me ?

Thanks alot

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22652
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2345

Re: Power For Amplifier

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Hi and welcome.

It's not really normal to make connections directly to the battery for lots of reasons. You should take a connection to the fusebox as that will provide protection for both the car and the amp. You can get piggy back fuses now, that plug into an existing suitable fuse that splits it, so that the original equipment continues to be supplied along with your amp.

You need to locate a suitable fuse though as it has to be able to cope with the power requirements. Post up your VIN here (it will be masked automatically) and I can see what options you have and identify the appropriate fuse.
20A Power Seat Fuse Moved to Adapter.jpg
Piggy Back Fuse

maynap
Posts: 11
Joined: 03 Oct 2018, 18:59

Re: Power For Amplifier

Post by maynap »

Hi, Thanks for your fast answer

The power cable I have is already protected with a fuse , it's an aftermarket amp wiring kit , so it should be fine to wire it directly to the battery
The hardest part is to find a hole or something in the enigne bay so I can pass the cable through into the cabin

here is my vin VF7**************[VIN obfuscated, can be read by forum staff]

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22652
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2345

Re: Power For Amplifier

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, so Fuse F14 in the BSI (left hand drive - so under left of driver side cubby hole somewhere). Fusr F14 is a 15 Amp and is the one that would be used for a Citroen Hi Fi amp option if fitted. That's what I would use. It's also important that the amp switches off of course - the F14 fuse is Battery +

Image

maynap
Posts: 11
Joined: 03 Oct 2018, 18:59

Re: Power For Amplifier

Post by maynap »

My amp has a 25A fuse do you think that the F14 fuse can handle ?
Do I need to drill a hole in the firewall ?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22652
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2345

Re: Power For Amplifier

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, well F5 or F6 are both 30 Amp, so use one of those - forget F14 in that case as it won't be enough. I still wouldn't make a direct battery connection.

maynap
Posts: 11
Joined: 03 Oct 2018, 18:59

Re: Power For Amplifier

Post by maynap »

so you're talking about the fuse box that's inside the car ?
I still need to drill a hole if i'm getting power from the fuses on the BSI , it's located in the engine bay right ?

maynap
Posts: 11
Joined: 03 Oct 2018, 18:59

Re: Power For Amplifier

Post by maynap »

How about the F9 in the fusebox near the driver , it's for the cigarette lighter and it's 30A, plus I don't use it anyway I guess it should be fine

Hell Razor5543
NOT Alistair or Simon
Posts: 11346
Joined: 01 Apr 2012, 09:47
x 1256

Re: Power For Amplifier

Post by Hell Razor5543 »

On some PSA cars the cigarette lighter circuit does not get turned off when the key is removed, so the amplifier would remain powered up and draw power from the battery (it might even stop you from starting the car if the battery gets too weak). The other fuse is likely to be powered down when the key is removed.

maynap
Posts: 11
Joined: 03 Oct 2018, 18:59

Re: Power For Amplifier

Post by maynap »

in that case I need to figure out which pin behind the RD4 can be used as a remote wire

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22652
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2345

Re: Power For Amplifier

Post by GiveMeABreak »

maynap wrote:
03 Oct 2018, 20:25
so you're talking about the fuse box that's inside the car ?
I still need to drill a hole if i'm getting power from the fuses on the BSI , it's located in the engine bay right ?
NO the BSI is in the cabin.
The BSI is the one in the cabin that stores the passenger fuse box as well - to the left of the driver.

User avatar
EDC5
Donor 2020
Posts: 1221
Joined: 01 Jul 2017, 21:48
x 104

Re: Power For Amplifier

Post by EDC5 »

When I installed my amplifier, I was planning on running a cable to the under-bonnet main fuse box however I still haven't got around to that part yet.

I ran my cable to the BSI and used a piggyback connector on fuse 4 or 6, as Marc says are 30A so can spare a fair bit of current.

Depending on your amp you will probably want a permanent live (which the fuses in the BSI provide) and use the trigger pin that the RD45 has to turn on the amp through the signal wire.

You might find some useful info on the install here: viewtopic.php?f=52&t=58078&start=120#p545987

User avatar
EDC5
Donor 2020
Posts: 1221
Joined: 01 Jul 2017, 21:48
x 104

Re: Power For Amplifier

Post by EDC5 »

maynap wrote:
03 Oct 2018, 20:39
in that case I need to figure out which pin behind the RD4 can be used as a remote wire


Have a look here, it looks like I found it was pin 11 :-D

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22652
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2345

Re: Power For Amplifier

Post by GiveMeABreak »

maynap wrote:
03 Oct 2018, 20:39
in that case I need to figure out which pin behind the RD4 can be used as a remote wire
You need to be careful about which fuse you use. The cigarette lighter fuse is permanently on at the fusebox on the BSI, The BSI controls the actual cigarette lighter in terms of when it is, and is not, powered on via a third control wire directly on the lighter socket itself. So for example if you were to wire a dash cam in on the 12V cigarette lighter fuse, you would find your dash cam on permanently and that would cause a very quick battery drain.

Use the ones I have suggested, :wink:

Elis (EDC5) has done this job so can help you out on much of this job including any configuration changes you may need.

maynap
Posts: 11
Joined: 03 Oct 2018, 18:59

Re: Power For Amplifier

Post by maynap »

Alright i'll give it a try tomorrow and geve you an update
Again thanks a lot guys, this was so helpful, you're the best