RT6 FM2?

This unit is the eMyWay system, also referred to as RT6, RNEG2, or WIPNAV+ for the Peugeot platform and made by Magneti Marelli.
Main Features: The eMyWay colour satellite navigation has high resolution mapping, Bluetooth Telephone & Audio Streaming supported profiles, USB support for Media files & CD

Moderator: RichardW

mara-
Posts: 62
Joined: 26 Feb 2018, 20:05
x 5

RT6 FM2?

Post by mara- »

Hello everyone,

I own Peugeot 307 facelift. Few months ago, I replaced my RT3 with RT6. Since then I have poor FM reception. RT3 had only one FM connection, but RT6 has two, it is bi-tuner (FM1 and FM2). I tried using adapter which splits one antenna to two, but it seems this does not have effect, only FM1 is working.

Also, my car does not have a diversity box. I tried searching information, but I couldn't find much. This is just a guess, but should I connect second antenna to FM2? Is this something I could/should use? https://www.ebay.com/itm/peugeot-308-sw ... 2389363422

It says FM2 on it, but everybody is writing this is an amplifier. But, it only has one connector, so I'm thinking that it is an amplified antenna. Can anyone offer some advice here? Thanks.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24375
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2666

Re: RT6 FM2?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

On the RT6 factory fitted units, the aerials are separated because of the bituner system. The aerials are tied into a powered adapter further back in the car. The system is designed to work with 2 inputs.

mara-
Posts: 62
Joined: 26 Feb 2018, 20:05
x 5

Re: RT6 FM2?

Post by mara- »

Thank you for the reply. So, the item I linked, is this the second antenna? Can you please take a look at the schematic and help me figure this out?

User avatar
EDC5
Donor 2020
Posts: 1216
Joined: 01 Jul 2017, 21:48
x 104

Re: RT6 FM2?

Post by EDC5 »

You are correct that it's an amplified antenna. If you fitted that to your car you'd also need to connect it up to another antenna. On my car the antennas are part of the rear window somehow so I'm not sure how it could be retrofitted.

Is there not an option in the RT6 Diagbox menu to set it to single antenna like you can do on other Peugeot radios ?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24375
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2666

Re: RT6 FM2?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

That option needs to be enabled for bi-tuner models - or it might affect how the unit operates.

Mara - what is your VIN? I will have a look to see what you currently fitted.

mara-
Posts: 62
Joined: 26 Feb 2018, 20:05
x 5

Re: RT6 FM2?

Post by mara- »

@GiveMeABreak
My VIN is VF3**************[VIN obfuscated, can be read by forum staff].

@EDC5
I can change RT6 config via Diagbox which I own, but I would like to get better signal if possible.

Regarding the antenna I linked, it only has one fakra connector and one power connector, so I don't see how could I connect it to the other antenna. Also, if I figured correctly this diversity thing, the point is to have separate antennas. In some cars, where RT3 was fitted, there was a diversity box which would do the job of taking the best signal, but for RT4-RT6, the tuner itself does the job. So, I'm thinking that I should just plug this antenna in the FM2 and that's it, but I can't be 100% sure.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24375
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2666

Re: RT6 FM2?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

So this is a 2006 model! I'm surprised it is working at all / that you can configure this to your car using PP2000 as RT6 was not available back then. You have an older COM2003 module, and the RT3 screen was fibre optic so I assume you've changed that too? At least you have a CAN CAN architecture, this will be interesting.

Here is your current setup - the current RT3 aerial / GSM / GPS aerial is routed directly to the base unit on the roof. That aerial adaptor is NOT fitted to your car with that option as the RT3 system. The base aerial is already amplified, so I'm not sure how that will work in practice.
307 Aerial.PNG
A more compatible system would of been RT4 that was an option for this year on your vehicle I believe.

mara-
Posts: 62
Joined: 26 Feb 2018, 20:05
x 5

Re: RT6 FM2?

Post by mara- »

Yes, it works perfectly, everything works. Of course, I had to put new screen. I telecoded it using 807 CAN model. It works because it is CAN2004 RT6.

Yes, RT4 was also in 307 in later years.

How do you know that antenna is already amplified (I don't see any additional connectors to the base)? What do you think are my options here?

BTW, here is one image for you. :)

Image

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24375
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2666

Re: RT6 FM2?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I suspected you had t code with another car....

The base aerial in my 2005 C5 with RT3 was amplified via the base aerial, as I had to replace it when I had the no satellites visible problem and that’s how I know.

User avatar
xantia_v6
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 7773
Joined: 09 Nov 2005, 23:03
x 478

Re: RT6 FM2?

Post by xantia_v6 »

The amplified antenna probably gets its power via the coax lead, and your new head unit may not be providing that power, hence poor signal.

mara-
Posts: 62
Joined: 26 Feb 2018, 20:05
x 5

Re: RT6 FM2?

Post by mara- »

In the Diagbox, there is an option to choose active and passive for both FM, and active is configured. But still, I was getting error open circuit, and that's why I suspect that it is not powered. But still, what to do with FM2?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24375
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2666

Re: RT6 FM2?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I've checked the circuit diagram Mike and there is an amplified aerial module on there for the RT3 system. The power is supplied by the Head unit though (from the RT3 of course as was fitted). So a coax output to the aerial and an earth from the aerial amp and the power feed from the Head Unit.

User avatar
xantia_v6
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 7773
Joined: 09 Nov 2005, 23:03
x 478

Re: RT6 FM2?

Post by xantia_v6 »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
07 Jun 2018, 16:16
I've checked the circuit diagram Mike and there is an amplified aerial module on there for the RT3 system. The power is supplied by the Head unit though (from the RT3 of course as was fitted). So a coax output to the aerial and an earth from the aerial amp and the power feed from the Head Unit.

Are you saying that the RT3 aerial amplifier power is fed through a separate wire? I wonder what that wire is connected to now...

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24375
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2666

Re: RT6 FM2?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I pulled the diagrams for a standard RT3 on the OP's car with all original options as per VIN and the picture below is the part in question Mike:
RT3 Aerial.PNG
RT3 Aerial.PNG (13.74 KiB) Viewed 1319 times
8454 is the Amplified + switch command
8406 is the electric aerial module (they mean powered not as in retractable electric aerial of course :-D )

mara-
Posts: 62
Joined: 26 Feb 2018, 20:05
x 5

Re: RT6 FM2?

Post by mara- »

So, let's assume that FM1 is still powered through coaxial cable. That leaves FM2. Could you look 308 with RT6 for example, to see what is done with FM2, since 308 is similar to 307 facelift? Thanks for your help so far.