Fitting a virgin BSI to a C5 SORTED

This is the Forum for all your Citroen Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

Stempy
Posts: 1626
Joined: 27 Feb 2004, 00:21

Fitting a virgin BSI to a C5 SORTED

Post by Stempy »

I have just had my BSI repaired and virginised after it threw one wobbly too many. I now have the task of fitting it back and matching it back to the engine and alarm ECU's. As this is a one shot only procedure do any of the erudite membership have words of advice on how not to cock it up? I have a four digit code which I obtained from Citroen and a Lexia, what next?
Last edited by Stempy on 19 Jan 2016, 18:25, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26087
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3000

Re: Fitting a virgin BSI to a C5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Stempy - surely that's GOT to be worth an hour of anyone's money at the main stealers??! [-o<
Apart from not wanting to balls it up - won't the BSI need to have the right software downloaded too?
Stempy
Posts: 1626
Joined: 27 Feb 2004, 00:21

Re: Fitting a virgin BSI to a C5

Post by Stempy »

That's what I'm trying to find out. From what I can gather you have to enter the relevant code into the blank eprom then if all is well programming can be done manually with the Lexia by selecting whichever options came with the vehicle, but if there's more to it then it might well be a dealer job.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26087
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3000

Re: Fitting a virgin BSI to a C5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I would - for peace of mind - at least if they muck it up they can get all the data from their PSA main database in France that holds all the car BSI info. Also, sometimes not all the functions get programmed in first time with the Lexia clones and in some cases it has been known to suddenly loose a function that was there whilst programming in something else (this has happened to me - I cleared an unrelated fault and a week later found I lost the Driver Comfort function, so had to go back in and re-programme that in). Although the Lexia is a great piece of kit, for something like the BSI programming, personally speaking I would want to ensure the BSI was properly and fully programmed with the latest software update for your car that Citroen will have. Good Luck :-D
wheeler
Posts: 5279
Joined: 21 Sep 2002, 19:07
x 320

Re: Fitting a virgin BSI to a C5

Post by wheeler »

Make sure you type in the confidential code 100% correct, you only get one shot at that. If you type it wrong you will need to send the BSI away to be virginised again. If your code contains the number zero don't confuse it with the letter O. Lexia now warns you that codes never contain the letters O or I. That's the only bit that's one shot, all the other options & equipment configuration can be changed as many times as you want.
Ideally you should have made a print out's of the original BSI configuration before removing it so it can be re entered the same, its fairly straightforward to configure it by 'eye'.
What did they actually do to the BSI ? is the latest software version been loaded ?
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26087
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3000

Re: Fitting a virgin BSI to a C5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

That's why I suggested using the dealer - as they will know the right software and any later update for that particular BSI, Model and RPO. :)
wheeler
Posts: 5279
Joined: 21 Sep 2002, 19:07
x 320

Re: Fitting a virgin BSI to a C5

Post by wheeler »

It can always have the software updated at a later date after the BSI has been initialised.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26087
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3000

Re: Fitting a virgin BSI to a C5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

They should do this at the same time, as part of the coding and cost hence my suggestion. This is what happened when I had a diagnostic - led to a BSi software update to cure some niggles and was inclusive.
Hell Razor5543
Donor 2021
Posts: 12018
Joined: 01 Apr 2012, 09:47
x 1513

Re: Fitting a virgin BSI to a C5

Post by Hell Razor5543 »

wheeler wrote:It can always have the software updated at a later date after the BSI has been initialised.
Not if a mistake has been made, and it has been bricked. I would not take the chance. If the dealer breaks it, then that is their problem, and (assuming no external fault) they have to then resolve it properly.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26087
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3000

Re: Fitting a virgin BSI to a C5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

My point exactly - but on a lighter note, I just have visions of sitting there with the Lexia thinking 'should I push the button or shouldn't I' for an hour and then saying 'bu**er it, off to the dealer'! Not sure how much you paid to have it 'virginised', but if it does go toes up, then it's that cost again and the dealer cost on top of that to do it right - but your choice. :wink:
Stempy
Posts: 1626
Joined: 27 Feb 2004, 00:21

Re: Fitting a virgin BSI to a C5

Post by Stempy »

Being an engineer of the electronic persuasion it is extremely tempting to have a go. I have scoured the internet for information regarding this and there are folk out there who have successfully fitted a virginised BSI with their cloned lexias and instruction on how to do so. I have the key code supplied by a Cit dealer from my VIN no. so unless this is wrong there shouldn't be a problem as it seems like a fairly straight forward process.

I can imagine a Citroen dealer taking no responsibilty for bricking a BSI virginised by a third party company. Genuine replacement BSI's are no longer available from Citroen, and even if they were I'm sure they would cost substantially more than the car is worth being a 2002 model. It cost me £160 to have the BSI repaired and virginised which included replacing some of the components apparently. The guarantee is for 15 years and they claim it is improved from the original spec.

As far as software versions are concerned, it appears to me that all Citroen hold on file are configuration settings for the particular vehicle depending on what equipment was fitted at the factory. Firmware is another matter. I have a second spare BSI from another V6 with a later firmware version according to the sticker. Whether this is permanently embedded or not I don't know, but whatever the case as long as it works as it did when it left the factory I care not which software/firmware version it is as I can't see it making any difference to a car of this age.

So, the upshot is I've decided to give it a go myself and have set aside next Tuesday to do the deed. If all goes well I will report back, if not you'll find me on the Nissan forum......
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26087
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3000

Re: Fitting a virgin BSI to a C5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Copious amounts of coffee for the procedure, with copious amounts of brew on standby! [-o<
wurlycorner
Posts: 1366
Joined: 30 Oct 2012, 23:37
x 60

Re: Fitting a virgin BSI to a C5

Post by wurlycorner »

Yeah, just do it imo.
As others have said, all the config settings can be changed at any time.
Get a second opinion on the code typed in on the screen before pressing go? :lol:

:? I'm curious though, not having seen this before myself... Are you sure though that the code your bsi has been set to, will be the same as the code from the Citroen dealer? Is it possible it could have been set to a different code? (or does the bsi pick the code ip from somewhere else on the car itself).

Also what was the reason you had the bsi virginised in the first place?
Stempy
Posts: 1626
Joined: 27 Feb 2004, 00:21

Re: Fitting a virgin BSI to a C5

Post by Stempy »

When fitting a new BSI or ecu the codes have to match and one interrogates the other for confirmation, that is why the units can't be coded unless fitted to the vehicle. The code is referenced against the vin number on the Citroen database so I would hope the dealer has supplied the correct information.
Stempy
Posts: 1626
Joined: 27 Feb 2004, 00:21

Re: Fitting a virgin BSI to a C5

Post by Stempy »

Oh, and the reason for having it virginised is because it was corrupt beyond redemption by any other method.