RT4 Screen problem

This unit is the RT4 and RT5 system and is made by Magneti Marelli
Main differences between RT4 & RT5 - RT5 has Bluetooth Hands Free, faster Navigation calculation and on C4 & C4 Picasso only, USB ports and a High-Res screen.

Moderator: RichardW

drumvlado
Posts: 21
Joined: 30 Jan 2014, 16:15

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by drumvlado »

Marc, that is good tip!
The original numbers for the display is either HITACHI TX18D30VM2FAA, or HITACHI TX18D30VM2BAA.
Personally I do not know what the difference is,they look the same to me. The first number is from my 2007 C5, and the latter is presumably form a mark III C5.
You can find them on eBay, quite a difference in the prices.
Hope that helps,
Vladimir
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25425
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2834

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Hi Vladimir - where are you getting the Hitachi ones from? The OEM of these units is Siemens VDO.

Those Hitachi ones are touch screens that are not used in any of these Head Units (apart from later SMEG screens). I would stick to the ones we know were in use at the time as they have to work with the electronic architecture of the vehicle. The Screens also contain an ECU, so has to be compatible with the Head Unit and the BSI.
drumvlado
Posts: 21
Joined: 30 Jan 2014, 16:15

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by drumvlado »

Hi Marc.
You are right, but I am talking about the display/matrix itself, not the whole unit. The numbers are from two Siemens displays that I have and have opened to investigate whats inside.
The hi-res display uses a Toshiba display, not Hitachi, just for an example. I did buy it brand new after my screen developed a spot.
Vladimir
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25425
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2834

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, that explains it - as the numbers I didn't recognise. So they are the internal markings inside the housing of the panel itself, which of course isn't what we use to source replacements as it's not what resellers and spare parts suppliers refer to.

But a good idea Vladimir, in the event that he can't source a compatible complete screen, it may be useful to know what the panel make and model is. At this stage of the game, I think it will be useful for JML to see which panel he has, so that sourcing an identical one may be the solution. Useful to know :-D
drumvlado
Posts: 21
Joined: 30 Jan 2014, 16:15

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by drumvlado »

Hi Marc,
Yes, that is the way to go. Brand new screen for a fraction of the price...
I love to disassemble things ever since I was a kid. You have to know exactly what is what... :)
I did get the DEVHR screen off eBay some months ago, and it was perfect, but then (maybe after disconnecting it too many times) it developed two spots which made me very sad. It was such a nice upgrade! So, for about 60 USD I did buy completely new and original display, when even the cheapest second-hand ones are twice that with all the risks attached.
Just for the sake of information, Toshiba, Hitachi and Sony displays are now called "Japan display" and the factory is in China...
Vladimir
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25425
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2834

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Oh no, not China again - I was hoping they might be made in Japan or Europe - but wishful thinking!
jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 231
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

Hi Guys and thanks again.

Vladimir, I presume that if I were to be able to get one of those Hitachi display/matrix (what is the plural of matrix ? :? ), then I’d need someone pretty damn skilful, like yourself, to be able to fit it ?

And Marc, thanks for the advice re connecting. TBH, I hadn’t done that before so I guess I’ve been lucky not to totally screw up my screen ! I suppose it’s obvious but I hadn’t realised there was a direct connection between the RT4 unit and the screen. When I look at the back of the RT4 will it be obvious which is the ‘quadlock’ ?

And so now, do I just keep looking on EBay for a complete display unit with a manufacturing date as close to mine as possible ? I have seen some in the past similar to the link you sent, but they were all much earlier and, as I’m sure you know, they were fairly different (colour of display etc).

I found your mention from some time ago about repairers and one of them, Clarion, is quite close to me but they’ve just told me that they don’t deal directly with retail customers :(

Cheers

Julian
jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 231
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

Me again ! Quick question.

Do you think it will be ok to drive my car whilst the display is removed from the vehicle or am I going to fry something ?

I took a chance and started the car and drove it a few yards and it seemed ok, although I did hear one small unusual beep, although I suspect that might have been from my separate Bluetooth receiver.

Cheers

Julian
User avatar
Paul-R
Donor 2020
Posts: 5401
Joined: 07 May 2009, 16:24
x 789

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by Paul-R »

jml wrote:
25 Apr 2019, 16:52
... (what is the plural of matrix ? :? ) ...
Matrices. But matrixes is acceptable.
Hell Razor5543
Donor 2021
Posts: 11934
Joined: 01 Apr 2012, 09:47
x 1486

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by Hell Razor5543 »

Paul-R wrote:
25 Apr 2019, 17:08
jml wrote:
25 Apr 2019, 16:52
... (what is the plural of matrix ? :? ) ...
Matrices. But matrixes is acceptable.

Neo, Morpheus, and Trinity!
jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 231
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

:-D :-D
User avatar
Paul-R
Donor 2020
Posts: 5401
Joined: 07 May 2009, 16:24
x 789

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by Paul-R »

I took the red pill...
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25425
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2834

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by GiveMeABreak »

jml wrote:
25 Apr 2019, 16:52
Hi Guys and thanks again.
Vladimir, I presume that if I were to be able to get one of those Hitachi display/matrix (what is the plural of matrix ? :? ), then I’d need someone pretty damn skilful, like yourself, to be able to fit it ?
It will require some careful disassembly - in order to see the label you have to get the correct one. The one to watch is any ribbon cables as these can be very fragile.
And Marc, thanks for the advice re connecting. TBH, I hadn’t done that before so I guess I’ve been lucky not to totally screw up my screen ! I suppose it’s obvious but I hadn’t realised there was a direct connection between the RT4 unit and the screen. When I look at the back of the RT4 will it be obvious which is the ‘quadlock’ ?
The Quadlock is the large connector block that holds several other connectors in one large unit:
RT4 Quadlock.PNG
RT4 Quadlock.PNG (186.23 KiB) Viewed 283 times
And so now, do I just keep looking on EBay for a complete display unit with a manufacturing date as close to mine as possible ? I have seen some in the past similar to the link you sent, but they were all much earlier and, as I’m sure you know, they were fairly different (colour of display etc).

I found your mention from some time ago about repairers and one of them, Clarion, is quite close to me but they’ve just told me that they don’t deal directly with retail customers :(
Strange, must be a change in policy. When I contacted them regarding my RT3 repair, they were quire prepared to take it in and relieve me of £300 - as it happens I sold my C5 shortly afterwards. Mind you it was at the time when they had only just become an authorised Magneti Marelli centre for the PSA units - so a policy change no doubt so that PSA get a cut of any repair I suspect!
Cheers

Julian


Anyway, whilst I was searching about - I came across these people in Surrey - the undertake repairs of these units - so it may be worth contacting them for a quote. Link below to Cartronics:

https://www.cartronics.co.uk/case-studi ... ir-service
jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 231
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

That’s great, thanks for all that advice Marc.

Now keep your fingers crossed for me that I can get something sorted !

Btw Do you think I can run the car with the display removed without causing problems ?

Cheers

Julian
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25425
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2834

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Yes, it should be fine.