RT4 Screen problem

This unit is the RT4 and RT5 system and is made by Magneti Marelli
Main differences between RT4 & RT5 - RT5 has Bluetooth Hands Free, faster Navigation calculation and on C4 & C4 Picasso only, USB ports and a High-Res screen.

Moderator: RichardW

jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 231
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

Hi,

I’m fairly new to this so please be gentle ! I hope a picture or a link is attached which should show the screen problem I have got on the RT4 system on my 2008 C8 2.2 HDi 173.

The 1” band appeared first a year or so ago and comes up intermittently with no obvious cause. It has progressively got worse and is now permanently black.

Has anybody else experienced this or have any ideas for a solution ?

All advice or comments would be gratefully received.

Cheers

CA0C930D-382C-44DE-8D78-D5CBE47E1C69.jpeg
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25425
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2834

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by GiveMeABreak »

If you gently tap around the pod does it alter the band in any way? I'm wondering if an internal ribbon connector has come loose. Similar bands often happen on LCD monitors over time.
jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 231
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

Hi Marc,

Thanks for your reply and suggestion however I did try that and it didn’t make any difference I’m afraid.

I’ve also removed the unit to check / clean the plug connectors but that also didn’t seem to have any effect unfortunately.

I thought maybe it was a known problem on these units because I saw on EBay an RT5 display unit for sale with exactly the same problem !

Cheers
drumvlado
Posts: 21
Joined: 30 Jan 2014, 16:15

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by drumvlado »

Is it the hi-res screen or the normal "low-res"?
jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 231
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

Not certain, but it was what was standard in the car when new in March 2008.

I believe the high res came a bit later
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25425
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2834

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Pop up your VIN and I'll see what system and connection this uses. If it's the RT3, that uses a fibre option connection whereas the RT4 doesn't. Both systems were fitted to the C8.
jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 231
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

Thanks Marc.

It’s VF7**************[VIN obfuscated, can be read by forum staff] - I hope that’s the only part of the VIN you need as I only remember that bit (sad, or what ?!) and I’m away from home at the moment.
jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 231
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

These are the connectors, if that helps.
0C5F12A3-7748-430A-815A-9F035EE8D1D6.jpeg
drumvlado
Posts: 21
Joined: 30 Jan 2014, 16:15

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by drumvlado »

Rt4 it is. Both the VIN confirm it and the connectors.
Vladimir
drumvlado
Posts: 21
Joined: 30 Jan 2014, 16:15

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by drumvlado »

Do you have a photo of the screen's back side with some numbers so we can id it?
Vladimir
jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 231
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

Yes, how’s this ? Thanks for your interest and help :-D
5221498B-1021-4236-BCBD-83EE870223F7.jpeg
drumvlado
Posts: 21
Joined: 30 Jan 2014, 16:15

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by drumvlado »

OK, great. So it is the low-res (DEV) screen.
Unfortunately the new matrix is around 350 USD, so the only option I can advise is get one complete screen second hand.
Vladimir
jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 231
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

TBH my car has been so brilliant I wouldn’t mind paying that for a new one if it fixes the problem !

Where would I get one at that price ? - when I checked with Citroen it was showing as over £2000 for the complete unit !!

I’ve kept my eyes open on EBay but without success so far.

Cheers

Julian
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25425
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2834

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, I have everything I need and the full VIN (which I've edited to include). That's one of the last C8s - very nice, I always liked those.

So you do have the RT4 system. Citroen parts don't sell the screen separately for the C8 - the screen is incorporated into the instrument cluster which comes as a complete unit. So the best thing I can think off is searching for a compatible RT4 screen from another PSA vehicle.
C8 display.PNG
I found a few here - but would suggest getting one with as a later manufacturing date to 2008 as possible. There is no guarantee that it will work - but for the £80 £100 price range it is certainly worth a punt. I'm sure you could return it if it doesn't work. Link below:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_osac ... n&_sacat=0

The instrument panel is still available from Citroen brand new (Part Number 6103E8) for the sum of: £2357.48! But that does include VAT :rofl2:

So I think you may as well try another screen first. Incidentally did you try the connection from the RT4 Head Unit itself rather than just the one at the screen end?

Another tip - never disconnect the display screen plug without disconnecting the Quad lock connector from the RT4 first - and again connect these up in reverse. The quadlock contains the power source to the screen and connecting these up without disconnecting the power can brick the screens. They can remain active for some time after the engine is switched off.
jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 231
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

Hi Marc

Thanks again - I’m just going out now so will digest what you’ve said properly later.

I’d seen the Citroen price before !!!!!

Cheers

Julian