RT6 - Software update needed?

This unit is the eMyWay system, also referred to as RT6, RNEG2, or WIPNAV+ for the Peugeot platform and made by Magneti Marelli.
Main Features: The eMyWay colour satellite navigation has high resolution mapping, Bluetooth Telephone & Audio Streaming supported profiles, USB support for Media files & CD

Moderator: GiveMeABreak

Cristache39
Posts: 30
Joined: 28 Jan 2024, 09:00
x 3

RT6 - Software update needed?

Post by Cristache39 »

Hello 🤝🏽

I have on my DS5 from 2012 the RT6 unit with the software version: RNEG2.31.C.1.
I saw that there are newer versions and my question is if an update to 2.86 for example is recommended or not.

I’m thinking that maybe this version comes with more features unlocked or with a better performance (even if right now the unit moves nice, i’m satisfied) but looks a little basic.

And if yes, this update can be made by myself or should i go at someone that knows about it? Can be something messed up during and after the update?

Have a good one! 🙏🏼
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 38098
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 5915

Re: RT6 - Software update needed?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I've moved this to the RT6 Forum.

The simple answer is if your unit is working fine, leave it alone!

There are risks you need to be aware of when updating the firmware on these units, namely the risk of the unit being reset to factory defaults leaving it with missing options (parking assistance for example), missing menu items, incorrect language, that you won't be able to easily change without a dealer visit to reconfigure via internet connected diagnostics. You can't fix this with Diagbox in offline mode as the RT6 unit is locked down in secure mode if this happens to you after the firmware update.

This is especially so on the version 2.31 going to 2.86 from my information.

If you choose to go ahead, make sure you use the Mirascripts Part A to backup your user configuration first, so that if the system becomes innoperable after the udpate you can at least restore your user data back using the Mirascripts Part B in the guide here:

Note this guide is intended for those replacing a failing MicroSD card on their RT6 units, but you can use the Mirascripts sections to backup and later restore your data. It is always a good idea to make a backup of your data in case your internal MicroSD card starts to fail (which they all will do in time).

How to Replace the Internal MicroSD Card - RT6
Please Don't PM Me For Technical Help

Marc
Cristache39
Posts: 30
Joined: 28 Jan 2024, 09:00
x 3

Re: RT6 - Software update needed?

Post by Cristache39 »

GiveMeABreak wrote: 12 Feb 2024, 12:20 I've moved this to the RT6 Forum.

The simple answer is if your unit is working fine, leave it alone!

There are risks you need to be aware of when updating the firmware on these units, namely the risk of the unit being reset to factory defaults leaving it with missing options (parking assistance for example), missing menu items, incorrect language, that you won't be able to easily change without a dealer visit to reconfigure via internet connected diagnostics. You can't fix this with Diagbox in offline mode as the RT6 unit is locked down in secure mode if this happens to you after the firmware update.

This is especially so on the version 2.31 going to 2.86 from my information.

If you choose to go ahead, make sure you use the Mirascripts Part A to backup your user configuration first, so that if the system becomes innoperable after the udpate you can at least restore your user data back using the Mirascripts Part B in the guide here:

Note this guide is intended for those replacing a failing MicroSD card on their RT6 units, but you can use the Mirascripts sections to backup and later restore your data. It is always a good idea to make a backup of your data in case your internal MicroSD card starts to fail (which they all will do in time).

How to Replace the Internal MicroSD Card - RT6
Hi Marc,

Again an awesome explanation from you, thank you a lot! 🙏🏼
I will leave it like that then, if it’s working why bothering it? Only updating the maps and that’s it.

Sorry for posting in the wrong place!

Cheers!
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 38098
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 5915

Re: RT6 - Software update needed?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

No problem, I think you are sensible, considering the number of people that have been left with downgraded units.
Please Don't PM Me For Technical Help

Marc