RT3 screen on RT5

This unit is the RT4 and RT5 system and is made by Magneti Marelli
Main differences between RT4 & RT5 - RT5 has Bluetooth Hands Free, faster Navigation calculation and on C4 & C4 Picasso only, USB ports and a High-Res screen.

Moderator: GiveMeABreak

PG307
Posts: 28
Joined: 14 Aug 2023, 14:23

RT3 screen on RT5

Post by PG307 »

Hello,
will this RT3 screen https://www.ebay.com/itm/225598282146?_ ... b6|iid%3A1 work with RT4 or even RT5?
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 37234
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 5701

Re: RT3 screen on RT5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

No it will not.

The older RT3 screens used mostly fibre optics and are not compatible with later systems.
Please Don't PM Me For Technical Help

Marc
PG307
Posts: 28
Joined: 14 Aug 2023, 14:23

Re: RT3 screen on RT5

Post by PG307 »

Ok. What was the latest version of the RT3, if there where any? What was the biggest LCD screen you could use on the RD4 or RD45?
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 37234
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 5701

Re: RT3 screen on RT5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

What are you referring to?

Screen sizes are specific to the system used, it’s not a matter of choice.

Perhaps if you explained a little what it is you are trying to do or want it might help.
Please Don't PM Me For Technical Help

Marc
PG307
Posts: 28
Joined: 14 Aug 2023, 14:23

Re: RT3 screen on RT5

Post by PG307 »

Basically, im trying to find the largest screen and newest radio combination to build into a 307 break (from 2004).
There where two types (according to the manual) (the smaller C-type and an larger LCD type for the 307 break (2004) - I think this one https://partsauto360.com/navigation-dis ... 44520.html could be it)). The van bus is not the problem, because I have a VANtoCAN converter (this enables me to go up to an RT6). The only problem I have is the screen which fits the dashboard mount of the C-type display (without designing and 3D printing a new one that could house an RT6 LCD).
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 37234
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 5701

Re: RT3 screen on RT5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

So I can't really help you with this, as the systems are vehicle-specific and by build date as to the type you need - and as what you are looking for was never an option on this vehicle I can't advise you.
Please Don't PM Me For Technical Help

Marc
PG307
Posts: 28
Joined: 14 Aug 2023, 14:23

Re: RT3 screen on RT5

Post by PG307 »

Thanks anyway Marc.