ABS reprogramming without original unit?

This is the Forum for all your Citroen Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

Stuart W
Donor 2022
Posts: 33
Joined: 27 Jan 2022, 18:05
x 1

ABS reprogramming without original unit?

Post by Stuart W »

My Grand Picasso remains faulty with what was initially a parking brake failure.After many specialists' attempts to repair it, it has had wiring checked. Actuators replaced.wheel sensors replaced.BSI tested and ABS block substituted with similar but not completely identical one from another Grand Picasso. I have acquired a diagbox hoping to read the codes from the original ABS ECU. but it does not communicate except for once or twice briefly.I have the part no and software version etc.Is there some way that the software can be
downloaded and transferred to diagbox?
2015 1.6 hdi blue exclusive .
Bosch Esp90 part no.98.117.079.80
Additional equip.no.98.067.429..80
Software ref.96.918.038.80
Software version 20.01
wheeler
Posts: 5700
Joined: 21 Sep 2002, 19:07
x 402

Re: ABS reprogramming without original unit?

Post by wheeler »

If you mean the programming to the vehicle there are only a few things to program like gearbox type & tyre size etc. Should be simple to do as a manual configuration & should take no more than a few minutes.
Stuart W
Donor 2022
Posts: 33
Joined: 27 Jan 2022, 18:05
x 1

Re: ABS reprogramming without original unit?

Post by Stuart W »

I have another abs block from a c4 but not the same model variant.This does not appear to be recognised by diagbox as it says incompatible software.Which of the external numbers on the donor abs need to mstch in ordrer for the car to recognise it?
wheeler
Posts: 5700
Joined: 21 Sep 2002, 19:07
x 402

Re: ABS reprogramming without original unit?

Post by wheeler »

Are they both ESP versions & does the car have ESP?
Does the old unit communicate?
Stuart W
Donor 2022
Posts: 33
Joined: 27 Jan 2022, 18:05
x 1

Re: ABS reprogramming without original unit?

Post by Stuart W »

The old unit does not communicate any more it seems totally fried so I have fitted a replacement unit which I was advised had the correct ecu part number but this does not communicate.I have got a further replacement coming which all 3 numbers match the original unit..Surely diagbox will be able to read this one?
wheeler
Posts: 5700
Joined: 21 Sep 2002, 19:07
x 402

Re: ABS reprogramming without original unit?

Post by wheeler »

Sounds to me like there may be nothing wrong with the ECU & you have a wiring issue. If it was just incorrect configuration diagbox should still communicate with the ABS system.
S2TEC
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Feb 2022, 16:06

Re: ABS reprogramming without original unit?

Post by S2TEC »

What's your registration, I agree with the above probably a wiring issue, stopping communication to the ecu.
Stuart W
Donor 2022
Posts: 33
Joined: 27 Jan 2022, 18:05
x 1

Re: ABS reprogramming without original unit?

Post by Stuart W »

The abs with all 3 matching numbers has arrived and this one does communicate with diagbox.However the vehicle parameters need to be edited but although diagbox will show current settings , I cannot find a way to manually edit these entries.The bar marked manual does not give access.
Stuart W
Donor 2022
Posts: 33
Joined: 27 Jan 2022, 18:05
x 1

Re: ABS reprogramming without original unit?

Post by Stuart W »

It tries to connect to the server.
Corrupt Diagbox??