Enable AUX 2 for RD4 N1

This unit is the RD4 or RD45 system, made by Continental.
Usually standard equipment unless another system is specified as an option. There are Single & Dual Tuner versions. RD45 features over the RD4: The RD45 has USB connectivity & integrated Bluetooth module supporting Phone & Audio Streaming.

Moderator: GiveMeABreak

Dav03k
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Apr 2022, 22:52

Enable AUX 2 for RD4 N1

Post by Dav03k »

So because the RD4 N1 is getting a litte dated as of 2022, I wanted to give ir a little more versitility. I already installed an AUX cable for the Aux1 port of the Blaupunkt RD4 Radio, programmed it with my lexia software and used it successfully. Now I bought a bluetooth module, which I already wired up into my car. The pins for AUX1 and AUX2 should be correctly put acording to sources from the internet. I managed to connect my phone to the module, so that, I guess, works. My only problem is, that when i try to enable the AUX 2 with lexia, (switch from "missing" to "classic") just like i did with AUX 1, it always tells me that the programming has failed. Does somebody know a solution to this?
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 28435
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3475

Re: Enable AUX 2 for RD4 N1

Post by GiveMeABreak »

The RD4 may be equipped with either one or two AUX input management, depending on whether it is a single or dual tuner version. Normally you can tell from the number of factory-fitted AUX ports already equipped in the vehicle. If there is only one it is s single tuner version, if two, then it is a dual tuner version.

Pop your VIN up and I'll see what I can determine.
Dav03k
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Apr 2022, 22:52

Re: Enable AUX 2 for RD4 N1

Post by Dav03k »

The VIN for my Citroën C5 series 2 is this:
VF7**************[VIN obfuscated, can be read by forum staff]. Although I have to say that im not sure whether or not i have the original RD4 unit, since it was absent when i got the car. But it seems to fit the exact same pictures which are found in the owners manual of the car, also its functions seem to be the same. Thanks for your reply.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 28435
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3475

Re: Enable AUX 2 for RD4 N1

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, so you originally had the RD4 and it was a mono (single) tuner, so only 1 AUX can be handled. Assuming you have had the original missing Head Unit replaced with the same model, this would still apply.
Dav03k
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Apr 2022, 22:52

Re: Enable AUX 2 for RD4 N1

Post by Dav03k »

Well, that explains why I could not programme it. A bit of bummer i can't use the AUX2. Nonetheless, thank you very much for your replies and help.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 28435
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3475

Re: Enable AUX 2 for RD4 N1

Post by GiveMeABreak »

No worries.