Fuse box location

This is the Forum for all your Citroen Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

Peter Palmer
Posts: 20
Joined: 01 Dec 2018, 15:00

Fuse box location

Post by Peter Palmer »

This is a follow onto my post about the stiff gearbox.

A while ago I managed to blow the fuse for the front power socket with a dodgy iphone lead so whilst it was in bits today I thought I would locate the fuse and it would be a simple repair, not so.

I can only find two fuse boxes, on is under the bonnet and the other is tucked up on the inside of the drivers A post behind the dash. I went through every fuse but couldn't find on that was blown, I only visually checked them though because I was up against it time wise with the gear linkage. Does anyone know where the fuse might be for the front dash 12V power socket.

Van is 2015 Citroen Dispatch Enterprise 1.6 HDI

VIN is VF7**************[VIN obfuscated, can be read by forum staff]
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26600
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3109

Re: Fuse box location

Post by GiveMeABreak »

They don't seem to list the 12V socket specifically, only one for the loading area....

You'll need to click or tap the images to read them properly.
Fuses A.JPG
Fuses B.JPG
Fuses C.JPG
It may be one of those non-user replaceable ones for which you need to go to the dealer - as stated in the handbook.
Peter Palmer
Posts: 20
Joined: 01 Dec 2018, 15:00

Re: Fuse box location

Post by Peter Palmer »

Thanks, I'd found diagrams similar although none look exactly like the ones we have, the engine one may be the same but the passenger compartment on looks different, maybe the picture is sideways. The one inside has a row of vertical fuses. One of the diagrams I found says its on the same fuse as the obd2 port, I should have plugged my diagbox in and seen if it still worked.

What do you mean by none replaceable ones, why would a fuse be none replaceable? sounds bizarre, if it comes to it I'll just run a feed from the battery via an inline fuse to get it working again.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26600
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3109

Re: Fuse box location

Post by GiveMeABreak »

It just means that in the handbook they are only listing what they determine to be 'user' replaceable fuses. So they are not providing info on other fuses which they consider are too difficult access / may have an impact on other systems / or may be near sensitive equipment or potentially dangerous for the average Joe to do.
wheeler
Posts: 5392
Joined: 21 Sep 2002, 19:07
x 340

Re: Fuse box location

Post by wheeler »

According to the wiring diagram its Fuse 9 in the BSI
Attachments
BSI fuses.jpg
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26600
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3109

Re: Fuse box location

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Referred to as 'Load space accessory socket' in the first diagram, which I'd deem to be a rear socket - but then again...
Peter Palmer
Posts: 20
Joined: 01 Dec 2018, 15:00

Re: Fuse box location

Post by Peter Palmer »

Cheers, I did pull all the fuses though and inspect them, I'll have another look at weekend with a multi meter, I need to take it to bits again anyway as we forgot to put the rubber bung into the bulkhead on the gear selector cables, its not half noisy (and probably wet) with that out.
wheeler
Posts: 5392
Joined: 21 Sep 2002, 19:07
x 340

Re: Fuse box location

Post by wheeler »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
10 Jan 2022, 20:34
Referred to as 'Load space accessory socket' in the first diagram, which I'd deem to be a rear socket - but then again...
When you look at the wiring diagram both the load area socket & front socket are fed of the same fuse.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26600
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3109

Re: Fuse box location

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Didn't get that far, but worth noting for reference.
Hell Razor5543
Donor 2021
Posts: 12141
Joined: 01 Apr 2012, 09:47
x 1559

Re: Fuse box location

Post by Hell Razor5543 »

Making sure to only do them one at a time (and making certain you know which fuse/socket you are doing) you might want to try unplugging/plugging in each fuse several times. I have had an occasion whereby a bit of tarnish on a fuse stopped the rear wiper on my C5 working (the fuse was definitely NOT blown). By doing the unplugging/plugging in several times I scraped the tarnish off, and the rear wiper returned to normal service.