Citroen c5 1.6thp 156 P0016

This is the Forum for all your Citroen Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

Renac
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2021 8:36 pm

Citroen c5 1.6thp 156 P0016

Post by Renac »

Hi, to ewerybody :) At first sorry for my write english :) Now to me nightmares :( 3weeks ago i put my hands on my 2012 c5 1.6thp 156 to eliminate rough running and sputtering on accel. Got the head down remake the valves and clean carbon deposit. Puth ewerything together with new BGA timing kit inc. phaser + new vvt selenoid. Car fired up well no rough runnig but after 5sec. check engine light comes on with P0016. I have check the timing again 3times. Cam phaser blocked, timing tools are correct on his places. But P0016 still there :( On live data its one thing strange. The camphaser its blocked on 36°. I have rebuild many of these engines and also put many of bga timing kits whit no problems... Since my car... Any ideas?
Renac
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2021 8:36 pm

Re: Citroen c5 1.6thp 156 P0016

Post by Renac »

Problem solved :) maybe someone helps. Right after timing kit rebuild when the check light goes on i have order on next day a new camshaft sensor from NTK. NTK its a electronic division of NGK. This mark i trust :) but, things happen. On the old sensor the car fired up right, but check light goes on. I have disconnecting while engine its running and rpm goes up and then down. On the new one from NTK engine cranks 4sec. to fired up, rpm stay still after disconnecting. So i take a trip to the dealer ask him for new original cam sensor, clear the code, run adaptives and car runs perfect :) Don't know if the new sensor its bad, or if its calculate with others nummber's like the the original, but one thing its real, he's 0.7mm shorter like original :( :(
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26600
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:38 pm
x 3109

Re: Citroen c5 1.6thp 156 P0016

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Always use original equipment sensors if you can - we've seen so many issues with aftermarket ones not working properly. Glad you have it working again - this will confirm the issue and help others.