What version of diagbox for C4

This is the place for all your Diagnostic related questions or advice.

Moderator: RichardW

daisydog
Posts: 34
Joined: 31 Aug 2021, 18:22
x 1

What version of diagbox for C4

Post by daisydog »

I have v7.83 (and earlier version) on disk as part of the kit from ALiExpress Fully C chip.

When i tried yesterday to connect, it connected but could not contact the ECU ? otehr options weer avaiable

So question is what version do i need to see the ECU on a 2015 (65 plate) C4 hatchback

Thanks
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25415
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2831

Re: What version of diagbox for C4

Post by GiveMeABreak »

We know that V7.66 was released in July 2015.

You vehicle was built 27/11/2015 and has the DV6FD engine, so You may need Diagbox V9.**

Which ECU is it not connecting to? there can be in the region of 25+ ECUs on PSA vehicles.

Issues can be:

1) Your 'Full Chip Kit ' isn't actually a full chip kit and is missing hardware so won't talk to all the ECU (hence the reason for getting from known good supplier) The cheaper kits about £40 or less are highly unlikely to be the full ticket as they often lack the hardware.
2) The ECU you are trying to access it faulty, so isn't able to communicate over the network.
3) There are electrical wiring / network issues preventing access
4) Damaged / faulty pins on the VCI that may be affecting some communication

These are just some common causes, but there can be others.
daisydog
Posts: 34
Joined: 31 Aug 2021, 18:22
x 1

Re: What version of diagbox for C4

Post by daisydog »

Thanks marc, what version do you mean 9.**.

Once i get connected to the car again ill let you know the ECU information but i think it was the engine/ faults, im now having the VCI is not connected message
User avatar
Paul-R
Donor 2020
Posts: 5401
Joined: 07 May 2009, 16:24
x 789

Re: What version of diagbox for C4

Post by Paul-R »

Do you really need to go that high with the version? For our 2015 (15 reg) 308, which is probably comparable age-wise with the C4, I use 7.58. The internal database is obviously not quite up to date as Diagbox doesn't identify (for instance) the engine ECU but it does recognise that it exists and offers a selection of ECUs from which to chose. Once selected I am able to interrogate the ECU and have been able to code in a replacement fuel injector when one went wrong.

My point is that if you are being offered a selection of possible ECUs then this not incorrect. If, however, Diagbox says it can't find the ECU then Marc has given a starting list of possibilities above,

From information Marc has given in earlier posts elsewhere it would seem that version 7.62 is the version beyond which you really don't want to go as some of the functionality is gradually stripped out of Diagbox.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25415
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2831

Re: What version of diagbox for C4

Post by GiveMeABreak »

The engine ECU may be a later version, so it is possible that your DB V7.** may not have the software to communicate with it. Your vehicle is on the cusp of the changeover to Diagbox V9.--

Version 9.** is a very much more restricted version as more of the abilities to configure ECUs are available in on-line internet connected mode, and without valid credentials, you can't connect to PSA servers which are for authorised users only. But V9.** should be good for diagnosing faults and for basic procedures.

V9.** is a separate standalone version and not an upgrade from V7.**, so needs a separate installation.

If you have another PSA vehicle that you could try out your existing V7.** on, that might help to rule out interface issues first of all.
daisydog
Posts: 34
Joined: 31 Aug 2021, 18:22
x 1

Re: What version of diagbox for C4

Post by daisydog »

Is their a cough cough version of diagbox9.** somewhere about?
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25415
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2831

Re: What version of diagbox for C4

Post by GiveMeABreak »

These are licenced differently, so you’ll have to locate a supplier. Try Easydiagnostics.