PAT Pump

This is the Forum for all your Citroen Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

akavintz
Posts: 15
Joined: 13 Jan 2020, 19:34

PAT Pump

Post by akavintz »

Hi All,

It looks like the pat pump is at fault on the daughters car 2013 C4.

We have ordered the tank as the pump is not available seperatly but I wanted to ask

Do I need a computer to enable the new pump or bleed it, or anything?

OR can I get away with fitting a new tank/pump and the car will just work?

I think I know the answer but I wanted to check.

Regards
Vince
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25505
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2855

Re: PAT Pump

Post by GiveMeABreak »

We really need the VIN as you haven't specified engine type or capacity - there are multiple systems there were fitted on these, though for most, they need priming using a diagnostic tool like Diagbox, via the 'Replacement Parts' menu.
akavintz
Posts: 15
Joined: 13 Jan 2020, 19:34

Re: PAT Pump

Post by akavintz »

Sorry I dont have a VIN but engine is DV6DTED 1.6 Diesel
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25505
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2855

Re: PAT Pump

Post by GiveMeABreak »

VIN's on the outside lower passenger windscreen corner seen through the cut-out or the V5 for ref.
akavintz
Posts: 15
Joined: 13 Jan 2020, 19:34

Re: PAT Pump

Post by akavintz »

VF7**************[VIN obfuscated, can be read by forum staff], I cant see the top line and dont have the v5.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25505
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2855

Re: PAT Pump

Post by GiveMeABreak »

That'll do it. Ok, so confirmed "Carry out the actuator test "filling of the pipe: additive pump - additive injector" - so in other words it needs priming. When you do this, you will obviously be refilling the additive tank too - so will likely need to set the additive counter to zero, so the engine ECU knows this. The fluid in the additive tank is not physically measured it is estimated, so has to know when the tank has been filled - by resetting the counter to zero.
akavintz
Posts: 15
Joined: 13 Jan 2020, 19:34

Re: PAT Pump

Post by akavintz »

ok thanks. Do you know the capacity of the tank? It was refilled 6 months ago so I am expecting there to be enough in the tank to just transfer. I am wondering if the garage just put 1L in it or if they filled it, obviously if the capacity is 1L then they filled it if it is 3 or 4 L then they preobably did not fill it just added enough to make it work again!
akavintz
Posts: 15
Joined: 13 Jan 2020, 19:34

Re: PAT Pump

Post by akavintz »

OMG sorry about the spelling.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25505
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2855

Re: PAT Pump

Post by GiveMeABreak »

What are you intending to do? Try and transfer the fluid over? Just be very careful with this stuff, you don't want it on your skin or anywhere else. These are usually filled with a filling kit by gravity using the connectors in the kit to avoid spilling anything.

This stuff does not keep once exposed tot he air either, so be aware of that. It may be better to get a 3 litre kit and fill the new tank up once it is fitted and then do the priming and additive counter reset rather than try to transfer the old fluid over.
akavintz
Posts: 15
Joined: 13 Jan 2020, 19:34

Re: PAT Pump

Post by akavintz »

Hi Marc,
I purchased the kit from Easydiag and it arrived super quick today.

I've installed and got it working but I am being asked for credentials when I try and do anything to the car.

The windows says Make:Citroen then has a picture of a person for username and a key for password.

Do you know, is there a std pair of credentials for this?
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25505
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2855

Re: PAT Pump

Post by GiveMeABreak »

No - that's for PSA technician accounts. What version of Diagbox are you using?

Make sure you are disconnected from the internet before using the diagnostic tool. Credentials are usually asked for when you are in Internet-connected mode. You should only be using it offline, or you risk the software being deactivated.
akavintz
Posts: 15
Joined: 13 Jan 2020, 19:34

Re: PAT Pump

Post by akavintz »

Ah ok. 7.57 i think.
Ill disconnect from the internet and try again.

Ta
Vince
akavintz
Posts: 15
Joined: 13 Jan 2020, 19:34

Re: PAT Pump

Post by akavintz »

Thought i had this sussed. Drove the car no issues.
Now i have managed to get a new message about blocking the dpf a little symbol of a dpf on the dash and a warning about the additive level being too low. :(
Ive done repair and told it ive refilled the additive but i cannot clear those errors in the engine ecu.
Help?
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25505
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2855

Re: PAT Pump

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Well that's not surprising, as if you've been using it for sometime with a faulty additive pump and natural regeneration has not been taking place (motorway ' dual carriageway at sustained speeds) then the DPF will start blocking.

Best thing to do is go for a long drive and allow engine to reach temperature, then drive for a good 30 minutes at least at at least 40 mph - but at this speed, don't use 5th or 6th as that won't help get the exhaust gasses hot enough.

This is a warning just telling you that it needs to regenerate and hasn't been able to for some time - so take the measures above and avoid short stop start journeys.

You didn't mention the mileage - how many miles has it done?
akavintz
Posts: 15
Joined: 13 Jan 2020, 19:34

Re: PAT Pump

Post by akavintz »

Hi Marc,
Milage is 148158 miles.
I couldnt clear the fault "additive added to dpf too high, replace dpf" so i told it i had replaced the dpf then these faults all came back.
Can i do the stationary regen? Ive seen that in the options.
Cheers for all your help and advice so far its really appreciated.
Vince
Last edited by akavintz on 19 Sep 2021, 16:23, edited 1 time in total.