RT6 Postcode Entry

This unit is the eMyWay system, also referred to as RT6, RNEG2, or WIPNAV+ for the Peugeot platform and made by Magneti Marelli.
Main Features: The eMyWay colour satellite navigation has high resolution mapping, Bluetooth Telephone & Audio Streaming supported profiles, USB support for Media files & CD

Moderator: RichardW

Lynnzer
Posts: 113
Joined: 09 Dec 2004, 19:55
x 9

RT6 Postcode Entry

Post by Lynnzer »

Ah well. Looks like I need to bite the bullet then. Will book in for work then.

Just as an aside I have a disc with RT6 2.86B on it. Is there anything newer than that I can download from somewhere?
I'm pre-supposing the satnav is the same as the car it was obtained for but I can't remember if it was the previous C5 or DS5
Last edited by GiveMeABreak on 20 Apr 2021, 11:10, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: I've split this off into a separate topic under the RT6 Telematics Forum

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: RT6 Postcode Entry

Post by GiveMeABreak »

You do have an RT6 on this vehicle and that is the latest firmware (maps are separate). Be advised / warned about putting this firmware CD in at any time as it will reinstall the firmware and after that will need a dealer visit to recalibrate and re-configure!

Just keep it as a backup. My advice is leave the firmware alone - you have the latest version and this is likely to be the last firmware released for this system.

Lynnzer
Posts: 113
Joined: 09 Dec 2004, 19:55
x 9

Re: RT6 Postcode Entry

Post by Lynnzer »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
20 Apr 2021, 10:35
You do have an RT6 on this vehicle and that is the latest firmware (maps are separate). Be advised / warned about putting this firmware CD in at any time as it will reinstall the firmware and after that will need a dealer visit to recalibrate and re-configure!

Just keep it as a backup. My advice is leave the firmware alone - you have the latest version and this is likely to be the last firmware released for this system.
Ah. I thought there might be new firmware as I keep seeing posts that say full postcode details can be input. I can't do it on mine. Only the 1st 4 number/letters can be input.
I can get maps OK though so will just got for those.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: RT6 Postcode Entry

Post by GiveMeABreak »

That should be enough to enter the 7 digit postcode in the 'TOWN' field. You could do that with version 2.80 of the firmware. What version of navigation maps do you have? You need at least version 2014 of the mapping software.

Although your car is probably a 2014 registered vehicle, it was actually built in 16th September 2013. So I suspect the mapping software may be earlier than the 2014 release required to allow 7 digit postcode entry.

You should be able to find the map versions from the system menu.

Lynnzer
Posts: 113
Joined: 09 Dec 2004, 19:55
x 9

Re: RT6 Postcode Entry

Post by Lynnzer »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
20 Apr 2021, 11:09
That should be enough to enter the 7 digit postcode in the 'TOWN' field. You could do that with version 2.80 of the firmware. What version of navigation maps do you have? You need at least version 2014 of the mapping software.

Although your car is probably a 2014 registered vehicle, it was actually built in 16th September 2013. So I suspect the mapping software may be earlier than the 2014 release required to allow 7 digit postcode entry.

You should be able to find the map versions from the system menu.
2013/2014 1ed is what it shows as

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: RT6 Postcode Entry

Post by GiveMeABreak »

There was a second 2014 edition, but there are 2020 / 21 maps out now - so will be worth getting an updated map version and 7 digit postcodes should be activated.

Lynnzer
Posts: 113
Joined: 09 Dec 2004, 19:55
x 9

Re: RT6 Postcode Entry

Post by Lynnzer »

Well I got the new maps and radar data and installed them both satisfactorily but I still can't do full postcode entries.
What do you think has either gone wrong or not done that should have been.
My 1st update was the radar data, then I did the maps. Both separately from otherwise empty thumb drives.
As this still held me onto a partial postcode input I did another install of the radar data without any good reason. Still the same though!
The source for the purchase says it should be fine if the system is 2.8 or newer.
Is this what I have? Is there some way I can check it on the screen?

Lynnzer
Posts: 113
Joined: 09 Dec 2004, 19:55
x 9

Re: RT6 Postcode Entry

Post by Lynnzer »

Ah, I found it. Press the setup button for 3 seconds and select radio navigation. It shows as software version 2.75.
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/265079053977 ... SEQAvD_BwE Would this be a good buy?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: RT6 Postcode Entry

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I thought you said you had 2.86B on disc already?

That is all you need - but be advised, as I've said earlier, if you choose to update with Firmware 2.86, then there is a high risk of the RT6 needing re-configuring afterwards that you can't do with a diagnostic kit - as the ECU goes into secure mode. This is a major firmware release so does need a dealer to download the configuration and a Bluetooth calibration file also needs applying to remove the echo on Bluetooth calls that can arise after applying this update.

If you don't have V2.86 on CD, then rather than get a possible fake / copy from ebay, get one from the dealer - it only costs £13.68 inc. VAT from Citroen, which is about the same (with delivery costs of that ebay seller). A lot of these sellers clone the CDs and the labels and there can be installation issues with non-original CDs!

The part number is on the image below 9691894880
RT6 FW.PNG
RT6 FW.PNG (147.93 KiB) Viewed 140 times

Lynnzer
Posts: 113
Joined: 09 Dec 2004, 19:55
x 9

Re: RT6 Postcode Entry

Post by Lynnzer »

Thanks Marc.
I did have 2.86 on a disc which is what I updated my DS5 with perhaps 6 years ago. It went in with no problem. I thought that the new C5 X7 would have had that already installed.
I have contacted the ebay seller who sent me the map updates and he's given me a download link for the even newer 2.89 firmware. I've already downloaded it and will put it on disc today BUT I might not bother installing as all I'll get in return is the full postcode ability at the risk of having to get a dealer to sort out the echo and other things.
Can you enlighten me further on the calibration file please. Is this a downloadable file that can be applied by myself?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: RT6 Postcode Entry

Post by GiveMeABreak »

The current firmware available from Citroen for the C5 X7 is 2.86. So I would be a bit wary of anything hookey from an ebay seller. If it's not officially released I can't see how he can be releasing a V2.89!

The 2.86 major firmware update is the latest officially available and after the update, there is a calibration file that is applied via their servers - it can't be downloaded and installed by the customer. It amends some parameters to prevent an echo being heard whilst on the telephone. Because this is a major firmware update and depending on which version of firmware being upgraded from, as said, be prepared to have to go to the dealer to have the unit reconfigured if you decide to go ahead. It can include things like the type of parking assistance, and various vehicle options not being available until this is done.

I can only reiterate that the best source of the firmware is directly from the official PSA CD and not any downloaded copy or cloned CD.

Given that you are likely to need the calibration done and the reconfiguration, I would strongly suggest you simply tell the dealer that you want 7 Digit Post code mapping and that to do this you understand you need the 2.86 Firmware update. Let them install it and then any configuration / Bluetooth calibration update is down to them.

Lynnzer
Posts: 113
Joined: 09 Dec 2004, 19:55
x 9

Re: RT6 Postcode Entry

Post by Lynnzer »

Sounds like the best option Marc. Thanks. I'll see if they'll do it when I go for the Turbo problem

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: RT6 Postcode Entry

Post by GiveMeABreak »

They may have a minor update (2.86B) that may sort the echo out if they have not already, but at least any issues will be able to be dealt with as they have access to the vehicle systems directly.

Lynnzer
Posts: 113
Joined: 09 Dec 2004, 19:55
x 9

Re: RT6 Postcode Entry

Post by Lynnzer »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
22 Apr 2021, 14:26
They may have a minor update (2.86B) that may sort the echo out if they have not already, but at least any issues will be able to be dealt with as they have access to the vehicle systems directly.
I bit the bullet. I called Citroen and they were as useless as ever about satnav things. It would have meant a full day at the dealers anyway as they wouldn't be able to take the car in, do the work right away as they have to do a full virus cleanse afterwards. I couldn't get any definite answer as to whether they could even do the update itself. I got the feeling that these things are passed over to a third party.

So, I downloaded the 2.86 from the link that I got from the map update guy. He says it was for 2.89 but that was a typo and it was 2.86 as you say Marc. Burnt it to disc and inserted and it just went into update mode right away. Easy peasy. Took around 25 minutes and it has installed beautifully with everything as they should be. In fact I swear the phone calls are even clearer than they were originally.

HOWEVER ----there's nearly always a however or BUT isn't there?
I can indeed put a full postcode in now but that's as far as it goes. With my Garmin it takes the postcode and then asks for the house number to put me exactly where I want to be. It isn't a huge issue but some postcode areas are a bit spread out. I'll probably still use my Garmin as it's just so much easier.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: RT6 Postcode Entry

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Thanks for the update. I'm afraid you're right about dealers and telematics - it really depends on who you get - but if there are issues they have full tech support from France and Head Office UK. They only farm out full telematics repairs (i.e. getting a Head Unit repaired) at the customer's request and this goes to a specific specialist like Clarion UK where they have a contract in place as these are widely recognised as specialists. They don't sub-contract other work out, and certainly not software updates or configuration as they're not really allowed to, which is why you pay top £ for official work to be done.

I'm glad you are getting somewhere with the unit, the postcodes can be a bit dodgy, some will give you a list of places to select afterwards to narrow it down - it all depends on the postcode and area.

With my other system I would sometimes Google Maps or Google Earth the exact location and obtain the precise GPS coordinates and enter these manually into the system the day before, start the journey and then it would be there for when I needed it for real. A bit of a faff of course, but when entering large cities with all the spaghetti junctions and one-way systems, it can pay off not to end up in the docs somewhere!