CITROEN C5 rt4 problem

This unit is the RT4 and RT5 system and is made by Magneti Marelli
Main differences between RT4 & RT5 - RT5 has Bluetooth Hands Free, faster Navigation calculation and on C4 & C4 Picasso only, USB ports and a High-Res screen.

Moderator: RichardW

lampik
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Mar 2021, 14:46

CITROEN C5 rt4 problem

Post by lampik »

Hi there, im new so sorry when duplicate.

I face a problem after update to 8.20 rt4 each 30 minutes i get again pick pick pick from speakers, i tried update VIN witch software is called ... RTXud from mira script and some other was working some time again.

Now radio reboots all the time and cd is jailed inside, cant do anything,... please help ...
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25121
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2773

Re: CITROEN C5 rt4 problem

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I Matt

I'm afraid I can't help you with Mirascripts - I only use Diagbox for PSA vehicles, so sounds like you may have changed one or 2 parameters using MS and it is has changed something.

I'm not sure which C5 you have and which RT4 unit (2008 on or earlier than 2008), but you can try this to eject the CD.

Locate the DARK button and hold it down until it resets.
Repeat this for between 3 to 5 times - as depending on unit, this is usually the number of times it tries to read the software from the CD before ejecting it. On the third of fifth attempt, it should give up and eject the CD.

Usually it holds onto the CD because it is trying to load the firmware because of an issue.
lampik
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Mar 2021, 14:46

Re: CITROEN C5 rt4 problem

Post by lampik »

Yes , that's true , but how to force a firmware start write...
i do have a sd card on ata adapter sd card is 32 gb... do i need to make partitions or it will start all from begining repart, all partitions... ?
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25121
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2773

Re: CITROEN C5 rt4 problem

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Other telematics systems will generally use the firmware to rebuild the partitions if they do not exist. It can take up to an hour or so to complete and will need the engine running all the time or you can brick the system if you have a power loss in the miiddle.
lampik
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Mar 2021, 14:46

Re: CITROEN C5 rt4 problem

Post by lampik »

i understand, needt simple and quick instructions step by step how change VIN in radio using mirascript please...
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25121
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2773

Re: CITROEN C5 rt4 problem

Post by GiveMeABreak »

We don't support Mirascripts here - so you'll have to look that up on the website for it:

http://mira308sw.altervista.org/softwar ... cripts.pdf