RT6 unit not working at all

This unit is the eMyWay system, also referred to as RT6, RNEG2, or WIPNAV+ for the Peugeot platform and made by Magneti Marelli.
Main Features: The eMyWay colour satellite navigation has high resolution mapping, Bluetooth Telephone & Audio Streaming supported profiles, USB support for Media files & CD

Moderator: RichardW

SlimJim
Posts: 36
Joined: 03 Apr 2021, 14:53

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by SlimJim »

Amazing.

I’ll do my best and hope it works first time. Would be a result

I’d imagine I’d have to also pay for the maps to be reinstalled ?

Thanks
AA

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24442
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2671

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by GiveMeABreak »

The dealer won't do these for you.

The official map source for Peugeot is here:

https://peugeot.navigation.com/home/en_ ... otEMEA/GBP

User avatar
Paul-R
Donor 2020
Posts: 5316
Joined: 07 May 2009, 16:24
x 758

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by Paul-R »

SlimJim wrote:
05 Apr 2021, 15:40
I’d imagine I’d have to also pay for the maps to be reinstalled ?
Contact me by PM once you have your RT6 unit working properly. ;)

SlimJim
Posts: 36
Joined: 03 Apr 2021, 14:53

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by SlimJim »

Hi

I just received the CV, but unfortunately it’s still not working.

Would you recommend to send it to the chap in Spain ?

Thanks
Anthony

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24442
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2671

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by GiveMeABreak »

So you inserted the CD and what happened? Any messages? What is the screen saying?

SlimJim
Posts: 36
Joined: 03 Apr 2021, 14:53

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by SlimJim »

Nothing. The screen was blank and the CD was eaten up by the unit. Disappointing really, because I thought we were there.

Display didn’t show anything, not even the logo

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24442
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2671

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by GiveMeABreak »

So did you leave it running with the engine running for long enough? These things can take a while to start up and read the content before doing anything. Are you getting anything in the display like the radio or reversing sensors?

SlimJim
Posts: 36
Joined: 03 Apr 2021, 14:53

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by SlimJim »

Yes, car was running for 20 minutes

Nothing is working.. sound etc

SlimJim
Posts: 36
Joined: 03 Apr 2021, 14:53

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by SlimJim »

Plus the first time it rejected the CD

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24442
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2671

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by GiveMeABreak »

You didn't mention anything about the display - are you getting anything on the multi function display like the Radio function - or is the Bluetooth connection to the phone working / reversing sensors or is the screen black? It's hard to determine from your responses what is and what isn't working - I can't see anything remember. If the MF Display us faulty, then any messages that are being sent you won't see - as in the case of the firmware CD - it may be saying 'System update present' and asking if you want to install it - but if the display isn't working you won't see the message and possibly it may be ejecting the CD.

So no point in sending the unit of if the display is faulty if that makes sense.

SlimJim
Posts: 36
Joined: 03 Apr 2021, 14:53

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by SlimJim »

So there is no sound from the reverse parking or radio. I couldn’t see anything before, but the test show it’s the RT6 unit that’s the problem not the display itself. I can take a picture of it helps?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24442
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2671

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Well if you are confident it is the Head Unit, you may have to consider sending it off for repair. If the unit itself (apart from the micro SD card) is faulty, then there is something else going on - you nay have a graphic chip issue that is causing the screen display issues or something else on the motherboard. May be worth contacting Karim for a quote.

SlimJim
Posts: 36
Joined: 03 Apr 2021, 14:53

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by SlimJim »

Ok cool. I’ll keep you update.

QQ if it was the display itself that’s faulty, would I still have sound ?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24442
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2671

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by GiveMeABreak »

As far as I am aware yes, as the configuration of the options is with the Head Unit and not with the Display as it was on older systems, where the display had the controlling ECU and that controlled the Head Unit like on the RD4 systems.

SlimJim
Posts: 36
Joined: 03 Apr 2021, 14:53

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by SlimJim »

I managed to find a service on EbY for £319 to fix the radio and the chap seems quite confident that a new one is not required.

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/PEUGEOT-207- ... 890.l49286

Any thoughts ? I’ve not been able to get in touch with Karim so looking at options

Thanks
Anthony