RT6 unit not working at all

This unit is the eMyWay system, also referred to as RT6, RNEG2, or WIPNAV+ for the Peugeot platform and made by Magneti Marelli.
Main Features: The eMyWay colour satellite navigation has high resolution mapping, Bluetooth Telephone & Audio Streaming supported profiles, USB support for Media files & CD

Moderator: RichardW

SlimJim
Posts: 36
Joined: 03 Apr 2021, 14:53

RT6 unit not working at all

Post by SlimJim »

Hi

Love my car, but unfortunately our RT6 unit is not working at all, though you can hear a fan powering up in the background. The unit isn’t showing the logo on the screen and flickers sometimes when the lights are on.

I have changed the micro sim card and the CD drive is now looking for something, but not sure if I have to buy some software to install it or if I’m wasting my time and money and should invest in a second hand version ?

Keen for your thoughts

Thanks

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by GiveMeABreak »

When you change the SD card, it will be missing the system software, so is asking for the firmware CD to recreate the partitions and install the software.

Give your dealer a call and ask for a firmware CD for the RT6. It should only cost a few Quid. However, be advised that some later versions of the firmware may still require your RT6 to be configured to your vehicle’s options, which will require the dealer to do. So you may be better off getting them to do it for you.

Having said that, if you had a specific issue before replacing the SD card, there is no guarantee that the issue will not remain if you do get the firmware installed onto the system. It really depends on whether is was the SD card that was wearing out or something internally.

SlimJim
Posts: 36
Joined: 03 Apr 2021, 14:53

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by SlimJim »

Thanks for your response. So the unit wasn’t working at all, but since I’ve changed the SD card, the CD sounds like it’s looking for something.

Would I need to install the software for the radio to work or to hear any sound ?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Yes, basically the operating system is missing.

SlimJim
Posts: 36
Joined: 03 Apr 2021, 14:53

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by SlimJim »

Ok great. I will ask the question and come back to you with an update.

Quick question, when if the SD card was damaged, would I be able to read it on a windows pc ? If it can still be read, wouldn’t that mean that it’s fine ?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by GiveMeABreak »

The NAND cells of flash storage wear out with use over time and especially on these units as they have no hard drives inside - they use flash memory. So considering that it is used for music, playlists, navigation and everything else, it's not hard to see why. You may well be able to read parts of the flash card on a PC, but when the card is being used to read and write data constantly in the telematics unit - that is where the problems can arise.

Don't forget that the operating system used on automotive systems is different to what you use on a PC. The SD card will be formatted with typically 3 or 4 partitions for various different functions - one area for the system files, another for music files and another for route calculation and addresses etc etc., so there is no definitive way to know if the files on the SD card are corrupt or not as Windows doesn't understand the QNX system used by the Telematics unit.

SlimJim
Posts: 36
Joined: 03 Apr 2021, 14:53

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by SlimJim »

So the card and software is needed, to make the radio work ?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Yes, the system won't work without the SD card and the operating system and partitioning completed - that's why you are being asked to insert the CD which it is expecting the Firmware to be on. Once it detects the firmware, it will partition the SD card and load the relevant files onto it which can take up to 40 minutes and must be done with the engine running.

SlimJim
Posts: 36
Joined: 03 Apr 2021, 14:53

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by SlimJim »

So I’ve called three dealerships and they can only provide me an update software not the software you are referring to. Would that work ?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I don't understand what you mean - that's what I am referring to the Firmware update!

There are 2 types of software, the Firmware for the system (the operating system if you like) and the mapping software updates. The firmware is available from the dealer to order, but not the map updates. Map updates are available from the dedicated website. You need to be clear and specific in what you are asking them for.

Before we go any further, can you please re-visit your profile and enter your car details properly. You entered your question in the section that you are supposed top put your car Make and Model in. I have removed the post, so please update it.

Next, pop up your VIN here and I will get you the correct software reference you can ask the dealer for.

SlimJim
Posts: 36
Joined: 03 Apr 2021, 14:53

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by SlimJim »

Great thank you.

So the dealers have advised me that I can install a software update version of the firmware in a blank SD card. So confused

I’m driving a Peugeot 3008 cross over 15 plate

The VIN number is VF3**************[VIN obfuscated, can be read by forum staff]

Thanks for the help

SlimJim
Posts: 36
Joined: 03 Apr 2021, 14:53

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by SlimJim »

Do you need registration details too ?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by GiveMeABreak »

No, that's all I need.

They re getting confused (not surprisingly) - you don't have the WIPNAV system with external SD card, you have the RT6 or WIPNAV+ system, which does NOT have an external SD card slot fitted, so you can't use this.

Right, tell them you want to order the CD, part number: 9691894880. It costs £13.68 retail inc. VAT from the dealer.

It's the CD version of the RT6 (WIPNAV+) firmware. It is recommended to use the official CD because you have the issue at present where it is trying to boot and asking for the CD in order to copy and create the internal partitions and write the software to the internal SD card.

But, as I have already said, be prepared that if this works and you restore your system and get it booting again, you may still have to take it to Peugeot to get the unit properly configured. This can happen as I explained, when a major firmware (or as in your case when creating the firmware from scratch after replacing the mini internal SD card) is applied. It may well not have any of your vehicle options programmed, as it may have reverted to a basic configuration. This is where the dealer may have to connect it up to their servers and Diagbox in order to programme the specific options like your parking assistance type (as you also have the rear camera) and various other options to do with the telematics etc.

At least by trying to get the firmware installed first, it is only costing you £13.68 to try. Once you know if this has at least cured the boot problem or not, you can then decide on what needs to happen next.

SlimJim
Posts: 36
Joined: 03 Apr 2021, 14:53

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by SlimJim »

Great. I’ve called up and ordered it. Should be with me by the weekend and will keep you posted.

Just in case, should this not work, is it simply buying a new one or is there another system I could use to replace the RT6 unit ?

Staying positive though and hope it fixes the problem

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: RT6 unit not working at all

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I edited and added something else to my last post - so you may not have read it all regarding next steps. Just one thing - please be extremely careful with the CD - don't scratch it or get fingerprints on it - as the unit in your car may already have dust on the lens and any additional contamination on the CD may aggravate the reading of the data. Remember to insert the CD and leave the engine running throughout the process. It may restart several times.

So the possibilities are:

1) The CD will be detected and it will proceed to install the firmware. If successful, it will stop the insert CD message.
2) After this, as stated in my last post, you may still need to have the system configured by the dealer to reinstate your vehicle options. You will know this if your reversing assistance isn't working or you have a loss in other functionality.
3) If you still have faults after the above, then the unit may well need repair or replacement.
4) If it needs repair, consider contact Karim at Autotronics using the info in repairs link here:

viewtopic.php?t=60781

He is based in Spain, but specialises in the RT* units from PSA and has been used by some members here.

5) Alternatively you may want to consider a replacement on the second hand market - but it is essential that you replace it with one with the exact part number of the unit from your vehicle. There should be a part number on the back of the Head Unit beginning 96 or 98. There were several hardware versions of these units and the earlier ones do not support the rear cameras.
6) Even if you manage to obtain a second hand version, there are no guarantees that it won't also need configuring by the dealer with your options as it may of come from a completely different vehicle. As these are VIN-coded to each vehicle this will also need doing (which the dealer can do) in order for it to work.