Rt4 satnav no satelites

This unit is the RT4 and RT5 system and is made by Magneti Marelli
Main differences between RT4 & RT5 - RT5 has Bluetooth Hands Free, faster Navigation calculation and on C4 & C4 Picasso only, USB ports and a High-Res screen.

Moderator: RichardW

Filberton
Posts: 76
Joined: 05 Sep 2012, 20:39
x 6

Rt4 satnav no satelites

Post by Filberton »

I have an odd problem on my RT4 unit (on the Citroen, but I don’t think it is model dependant).

With lockdown I have not used the satnav since December but now when I access the maps it says “No Satellites visible” the height reading also stays blank ( but I believe it is not an altimeter but takes heights from the mapping.) Oddly the map still knows roughly where I am but only within about a mile and the map/cursor moves when the vehicle moves. If I go to Leeds it knows I am in the Leeds area or to York, in the York area. The compass moves with vehicle turns but often points in the wrong direction but when I stop everything stops moving.

I could understand if there was no movement ie if a broken wire or truly no satellites but for it to part work is odd?.

I have done a full BSI reset, reloaded the master software (version 8.31). Everything else works and the unit even tries to plot a route to navigate but as soon as I start, the map says I’m in a field!!

(Does anyone know where the gps module is in the car or which Fakra plug and pin the GPS comes in and I might be able to check for a data signal) - all plugs in the head unit are tight and besides which the fault is continuous not intermittent.

One guy said it is because of Brexit and access to the Eurosat but I am assured this is not true and besides that, if that were the case it would not part work.

Whilst not the best, it would be nice to use it rather than GoogleMaps! ☹️

Hoping someone can help.

Thanks

Mike
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25121
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2772

Re: Rt4 satnav no satelites

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Hi Mike. Hopefully this is a simple fix for you.

The mapping system obviously relies on satellite positioning - but after a period of inactivity it looses data. To fix this you need to actually go for a drive of at least 10-15 minutes and when I say a drive, that's what I mean - having the engine running is no good. It needs to relocate and calibrate itself using the satellites whilst in motion to provide an accurate location fix.

After you've been for a drive it should start to restore the number of visible satellites and prevent you ending up in the moat. :-D
User avatar
mickthemaverick
Donor 2021
Posts: 7042
Joined: 11 May 2019, 17:56
x 1978

Re: Rt4 satnav no satelites

Post by mickthemaverick »

In addition to Marc's advice I would suggest it might be worth checking the connections at your antenna. It seems to me that it may not be receiving gps signals properly but it is working out your rough location from fm and am station sites. On the MK1 the antenna had four connectors including the GPS one and I could have the radio working without GPS but the mapping did know my local area, so it is worth a check. :)
Filberton
Posts: 76
Joined: 05 Sep 2012, 20:39
x 6

Re: Rt4 satnav no satelites

Post by Filberton »

Thanks Marc, that makes sense.👍
I have done two thirty minute drives this week but will keep driving around a bit as lockdown allows travel and will see what happens. (I may have a longer 3-4 hr drive shortly).

I will also try Mick’s suggestion and see if I can check the antenna connections (accessed through the rear courtesy light hole I believe)? 🤔

I did seem to recall on the X7 the gps aerial was a separate unit (I have it in my mind it is in the rear left pillar) but I can’t see it on my data (I thought I’d seen it on my data sheets but can’t find it now ....but then, my data is a bit flakey as it is an EBay copy of the Citroen workshop discs but it has never fully loaded properly ☹️).

I’ll also pull the head unit again as well just in case although the Fakra plugs lock in so unlikely they have come loose. I’ll check the actual wires this time.
I suspect Marc is right as it was parked up for a while and since last September it has seldom done more than 10 miles in any journey which is probably the last time I used the satnav.

Thanks guys...I appreciate the help and quick response 😀😀👍
Filberton
Posts: 76
Joined: 05 Sep 2012, 20:39
x 6

Re: Rt4 satnav no satelites

Post by Filberton »

Yippee! As a final close-out, I am pleased to say, (many thanks Marc 😀👍) my sat-nav has finally found itself. So nice to hear that voice once again, albeit I have always puzzled why when it is in English it still uses French vowel pronunciation so I once again I seem to drive on the I 246 instead of A246 or I6 instead of A6 (aye being the French pronunciation for the vowel A).

The car has stood for much longer without loosing its memory (eg at airport car parks) but on this occasion the battery was disconnected. Presumably the Magnetti unit has capacitance or something to hold a charge for a short time whilst battery is changed or repairs but will not last for weeks.

Either way all is once again working so thanks again folks. 😀😀
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25121
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2772

Re: Rt4 satnav no satelites

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Pleased it seems to be behaving now. 8-)