DIAGBOX 9.68 MR RORRY

This is the place for all your Diagnostic related questions or advice.

Moderator: RichardW

cit-rotti
Donor 2020
Posts: 23
Joined: 07 May 2020, 09:19
x 2

DIAGBOX 9.68 MR RORRY

Post by cit-rotti »

Hi there,
Addition to Diagbox 9.68 MrRorry:

It looks like it was possible to use the 9.68 via VM, so that it is not necessary to buy the activation code.
According to my information, DB 9.68 is running correctly e.g. on workstation 15 or on 16.1.0, if the PC is suitable for the VM.
It should be a 64-bit system e.g. WIN 7 or WIN 10 64 bit. because DB 9 .. is too slow on a 32-bit system and WIN10 32-bit only causes difficulties.
The problem - LEXIA / PLANET only worked on 32 bit systems has been fixed since DB9 - I believe Update 22. The original DB also works WIN10 64 bit.
The "Fantomel" software, which can be downloaded free of charge from various forums, leaves a very good impression.
Fantomel may also be the specialist who has succeeded in offering the MrRorry version free of charge for everyone.
Of course there are now many providers who want to sell this free version for money - between 10 - 30 €.
As far as I have read, 30 -40GB should be available for the VM and, if possible, 4 processors - since it works quickly with it.
I have not yet installed it myself, just the earlier version 9.23 - I bought the activation code from Rorry.

It would certainly be an advantage for many if an IT specialist from the forum tried it out and then reported. My knowledge in the IT area is just standard.

Greetings Wolfgang
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25073
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2767

Re: DIAGBOX 9.68 MR RORRY

Post by GiveMeABreak »

For many it will mean a laptop upgrade for diagnostics now - as many here used a cheaper laptop with DB 7 or earlier on a 32 bit system for Planet and Lexia compatibility too which did the job. Many earlier laptops may have CPUs that don't support virtualisation, or where they do, the chipset may not - so a VM can't be run on it. But I suspect as people move to newer vehicles there will be a greater demand for V9* and later versions going forward.

I'm looking to get a later laptop in the New Year for this very reason.
Gibbo2286
Donor 2020
Posts: 5327
Joined: 08 Jun 2011, 18:04
x 1165

Re: DIAGBOX 9.68 MR RORRY

Post by Gibbo2286 »

I mentioned the easydiagnostics offer, last week I think, I went ahead and bought it, it's on my Lenovo laptop with Win 10 64bit pro and not too fiddly to get on, I haven't tried it on the car yet though, too damned wet out there.
Gibbo2286
Donor 2020
Posts: 5327
Joined: 08 Jun 2011, 18:04
x 1165

Re: DIAGBOX 9.68 MR RORRY

Post by Gibbo2286 »

Got the new diagbox on the car this morning, same old problem, doing a global test just brings up 'No' in all the dialog boxes. :x
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25073
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2767

Re: DIAGBOX 9.68 MR RORRY

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Is this a new VCI unit then Eric, or the same hardware you have had working before on the C5? I suspect it may not be a full chip version or missing some hardware required for the C5 and later vehicles, as it's highly unlikely to be the software as others have reported this software version working fine on older and newer vehicles.
Gibbo2286
Donor 2020
Posts: 5327
Joined: 08 Jun 2011, 18:04
x 1165

Re: DIAGBOX 9.68 MR RORRY

Post by Gibbo2286 »

It's one I bought years ago on the recommendation of Dickie G posted on here, I've never managed to get it to work so I think it's a duff one although I took the covers off and put the pictures on here where it was confirmed to be a full chip unit.

Thought it might be the car but the Wurth Wow kit works ok (as far as it can) on my car.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25073
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2767

Re: DIAGBOX 9.68 MR RORRY

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok if you have that post link with the pics I’ll take a look or another look if it was me 😁
cit-rotti
Donor 2020
Posts: 23
Joined: 07 May 2020, 09:19
x 2

Re: DIAGBOX 9.68 MR RORRY

Post by cit-rotti »

Hi there,

have you installed the original MrRorry 9.68 - is used with a purchased (50 - 80 €) activation code and works on WIN 7 32 or 64 bit or WIN 10 64 bit?
Or do you have a (free) VM version of it. Should possible be installed on WIN 10 64 bit - VM must be activated there - with VM Workstation Player 15 or 16.1.0?
Ignition is switched on - the VCI is recognized before the selection (green tick) - the correct car has been selected - the chassis number is read out?
Check whether the VCI is available in the device manager.
If the VCI has worked correctly with the DIAGBOX 7.57 (firmware 4.3.2) and is a full chip, it usually works with the 9.68.

Problem:
If higher versions (8.01 to 8.19 / 7.83 or up to 8.55 were installed, which were activated with the patch for V07), the firmware should not be touched. If the firmware was changed to a higher firmware with the NLC software (usually does not bring any advantages) , it can happen that the VCI only works with the software patched for the V07.

Greetings Wolfgang
Gibbo2286
Donor 2020
Posts: 5327
Joined: 08 Jun 2011, 18:04
x 1165

Re: DIAGBOX 9.68 MR RORRY

Post by Gibbo2286 »

This is what I have Wolfgang, I think it's installed and working on the laptop my problem seems to be with the vci.

https://www.easydiagnostics.co.uk/produ ... virtualbox
Gibbo2286
Donor 2020
Posts: 5327
Joined: 08 Jun 2011, 18:04
x 1165

Re: DIAGBOX 9.68 MR RORRY

Post by Gibbo2286 »

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25073
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2767

Re: DIAGBOX 9.68 MR RORRY

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I remember that now - so although it looks ok, it did / does seem like its been through the wars looking at the internals Eric. It might be worthe re-checking the wiring on the boards and the soder joints too as these are a weak point and have been known to cause problems.
User avatar
myglaren
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 20159
Joined: 02 Mar 2008, 14:30
x 1621

Re: DIAGBOX 9.68 MR RORRY

Post by myglaren »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
20 Dec 2020, 11:42
I remember that now - so although it looks ok, it did / does seem like its been through the wars looking at the internals Eric. It might be worthe re-checking the wiring on the boards and the soder joints too as these are a weak point and have been known to cause problems.
Hadn't realizzzzzed that you were American Marc :twisted:
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25073
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2767

Re: DIAGBOX 9.68 MR RORRY

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Bloody autocorrect fail - again! :-D
Hell Razor5543
Donor 2021
Posts: 11851
Joined: 01 Apr 2012, 09:47
x 1457

Re: DIAGBOX 9.68 MR RORRY

Post by Hell Razor5543 »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
20 Dec 2020, 13:47
Bloody autocorrect fail - again! :-D
It could always be worse; predictive text!

I recall reading (on a website) about a REALLY embarrassing text conversation. A child was asking their mother if she could collect them. Mother was going to do so. The LAST text (from Mother) went something like "Bloody predictive text!". Her previous text went;
Spoiler: show
I am coming in my Vulva.
cit-rotti
Donor 2020
Posts: 23
Joined: 07 May 2020, 09:19
x 2

Re: DIAGBOX 9.68 MR RORRY

Post by cit-rotti »

Hi there,
if the software from easydiagnostics and the installation of DB 9.68 on Virtualbox are okay - I assume - then the VCI can be the cause.
With bad VCI, however, it is rare that no dialogue is possible at all. Actually, this error rather means that the ignition plus at the OBD socket could be missing.
The OBD socket has two PINs for minus and one PIN for permanent plus and one PIN for ignition plus. That should be checked.
It would be optimal if a forum friend close to home, who has a working diagbox, helps here.
Or drive the car to Citroen and have a diagnosis made there - then it can be safely assessed that the OBD socket is OK.
Greetings Wolfgang