Short term offer on Total Ineo ECS 5W30 oil

This is the Forum for all your Citroen Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

User avatar
bobins
Donor 2020
Posts: 3407
Joined: 05 Jul 2012, 18:07
x 983

Short term offer on Total Ineo ECS 5W30 oil

Post by bobins »

Just a 'heads up' that there's a short term offer on eBay (UK) giving 15% off from various sellers. One of the sellers is PipercrossPerformanceOils who I've dealt with before, but have no association with. The offer is valid until 11.59pm 8/10/20. https://pages.ebay.co.uk/coupons/2020/gysv7/index.html

5 litres Ineo ECS 5W30 £24.64 delivered
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Total-Quartz ... 3979832190

10 litres Ineo ECS 5W30 delivered £44.62 delivered (£22.31 / 5 litres)
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Total-Quartz ... 2542218140

Pipercross oils offer a further discount for multi-buy as well.

The eBay 15% discount is not automatic, you need to enter the code POPUPOCT15 at checkout when prompted.

User avatar
Lenny
Posts: 131
Joined: 03 Jan 2013, 21:17
x 10

Re: Short term offer on Total Ineo ECS 5W30 oil

Post by Lenny »

Thanks for that. Just ordered some.

Estately
Donor 2019
Posts: 145
Joined: 02 Nov 2010, 21:50
x 2

Re: Short term offer on Total Ineo ECS 5W30 oil

Post by Estately »

Me too, thanks, just ordered some. Better price than last year.

Markta
Posts: 28
Joined: 11 Apr 2020, 23:20
x 1

Re: Short term offer on Total Ineo ECS 5W30 oil

Post by Markta »

Assuming offer is still on today, if you’re a Top Cashback member you can get a £2 cash back bonus on any order over £5.00 if ordered from EBay through them...£2 bonus cash back valid today only.

This is the only oil I use for my 136,000 mile 2007 C4 1.6 HDI DV6TED4 engine. Still on original turbo.
Last edited by Markta on 07 Oct 2020, 22:03, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
mickthemaverick
Donor 2019
Posts: 4083
Joined: 11 May 2019, 17:56
x 1194

Re: Short term offer on Total Ineo ECS 5W30 oil

Post by mickthemaverick »

Thanks bobins, ordered some tonight for my oil change before the South Coast Saunter!!

User avatar
EDC5
Donor 2020
Posts: 1220
Joined: 01 Jul 2017, 21:48
x 105

Re: Short term offer on Total Ineo ECS 5W30 oil

Post by EDC5 »

Just bought 10 litres of the stuff now.

I still need to find a place selling the genuine Citroen filters cheap, as they appear to be the only oil filters that use a synthetic media.

User avatar
mickthemaverick
Donor 2019
Posts: 4083
Joined: 11 May 2019, 17:56
x 1194

Re: Short term offer on Total Ineo ECS 5W30 oil

Post by mickthemaverick »

I have just been on eurocarparts site for oil and filter for SWMBO's Celerio and they have a 40% off sale on entry of code MOT2020. I got the mobil oil and filter for £33 instead of £57 last time!! :-D

User avatar
bobins
Donor 2020
Posts: 3407
Joined: 05 Jul 2012, 18:07
x 983

Re: Short term offer on Total Ineo ECS 5W30 oil

Post by bobins »

Ed - If it's the 1109CK filter you're after, then the cheapest I can find are £7.69 each delivered. They're Purflux L398A* (OE) with the extra pleated filter media as per genuine filters.
I managed to get a 10 pack of genuine filters a few years ago at a bargain price - thankfully I've still got a few left :)

I'm pretty sure L398A is the same as 1109CK, but make your own checks 8-[

Hell Razor5543
NOT Alistair or Simon
Posts: 10744
Joined: 01 Apr 2012, 09:47
x 1066

Re: Short term offer on Total Ineo ECS 5W30 oil

Post by Hell Razor5543 »

I remember getting 10 proper Citroen filter about 5 years ago for £27. Michel wanted a few, so we went halves.

User avatar
EDC5
Donor 2020
Posts: 1220
Joined: 01 Jul 2017, 21:48
x 105

Re: Short term offer on Total Ineo ECS 5W30 oil

Post by EDC5 »

bobins wrote:
07 Oct 2020, 21:41
Ed - If it's the 1109CK filter you're after, then the cheapest I can find are £7.69 each delivered. They're Purflux L398A* (OE) with the extra pleated filter media as per genuine filters.
I managed to get a 10 pack of genuine filters a few years ago at a bargain price - thankfully I've still got a few left :)

I'm pretty sure L398A is the same as 1109CK, but make your own checks 8-[
I got a big pack of L398A's off ebay a while ago and thought they were the real deal just under the Purflux brand. However, when compared to the genuine article they seem to be identical save for the grade of filter medium used.
I managed to get this picture of both of them.
Presentation2.jpg
Not sure if they're any worse than genuine but they certainly look different.

I've found out that the BMW mini also uses the same oil filter and BMW themselves seem to use the white 'synthetic medium.

Image

User avatar
bobins
Donor 2020
Posts: 3407
Joined: 05 Jul 2012, 18:07
x 983

Re: Short term offer on Total Ineo ECS 5W30 oil

Post by bobins »

Ed - odd that your Purflux filter looks yellow, whereas this one looks identical to the PSA one - though it's listed as a L358A:
purflux filter, eBay - fair use
purflux filter, eBay - fair use
For reference, the OEM equivalents* for the 1109CK are:
*- equivalent dimension, not necessarily equivalent filtration spec.
BMW 11427557012
BMW 11427622446
BMW 7622446
CITROËN 1109AJ
CITROËN 1109CK
CITROËN 1109CL
CITROËN 1109X4
CITROËN 1109Z0
CITROËN 1109Z2
CITROËN 9467645080
CITROËN 9818914980
CITROËN E149109
CITROËN E149234
CITROEN/PEUGEOT 9653896680
FIAT 9467521180
FIAT 9662282580
FORD 1256739
FORD 1303476
FORD 1372321
FORD 1373069
FORD 1427824
FORD 1717510
FORD 1727561
FORD 3M5Q6744AA
FORD 6C1Q6744AA
FORD 6C1Q6744BA
FORD 6G9Q6744AA
FORD 6G9Q6744AB
JAGUAR C2S43999
LAND ROVER LR030778
MITSUBISHI MN982159
MITSUBISHI MN982324
MITSUBISHI MN982380
MITSUBISHI MN982419
PEUGEOT 1109AH
PEUGEOT 1109L6
PEUGEOT 1109X3
PEUGEOT 1109Y9
PEUGEOT 1109Z1
ROVER LR001247
ROVER LR004459
TOYOTA SU001A0178
VOLVO 30650798
VOLVO 31372700
VOLVO 31375029

User avatar
EDC5
Donor 2020
Posts: 1220
Joined: 01 Jul 2017, 21:48
x 105

Re: Short term offer on Total Ineo ECS 5W30 oil

Post by EDC5 »

Yeah that is very odd. I have the box here in my hand and it definitely says L398A, and it is certainly yellow!

Do your Purflux L398As have the Citroen / Peugeot logo on the top of the plastic bit?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21267
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2120

Re: Short term offer on Total Ineo ECS 5W30 oil

Post by GiveMeABreak »

EDC5 wrote:
07 Oct 2020, 21:04
Just bought 10 litres of the stuff now.

I still need to find a place selling the genuine Citroen filters cheap, as they appear to be the only oil filters that use a synthetic media.
Ok, so just for clarification, PSA offer 2 types of filter (talking about Elis's X7 here):

The original OEM Citroen Filter part: 9818914980

and their cheaper alternative 'Synthetic' filter, part: 1629084080

I can tell you that on parts, they only refer to the cheaper version as 'synthetic', so not saying the original isn't either.

It seems that the other filters (yellowish brown) for example as in part number 1109CL were for the DW12BTED4 FAP, DW12C diesels, and for the EW10A and EW7A petrol X7s. However, the 1109CL also has a cheaper PSA alternative which is the same as above (1629084080).

User avatar
bobins
Donor 2020
Posts: 3407
Joined: 05 Jul 2012, 18:07
x 983

Re: Short term offer on Total Ineo ECS 5W30 oil

Post by bobins »

I have a feeling the grade of material used in the filters is down to the fact the 2.0hdi DW10 can do extended 2 year oil changes and so is designed to cope. Stick to 'conventional' 1 year/12k oil changes and the 'normal' filter media will suffice. It seems that just about all of the usual filter manufacturer/suppliers only supply 1109ck equivalents with 'normal' filter media, and Fram seem to be the only ones that offer ones with the extra 'pleated' construction.