Rd45 pinout location for rca audio

This unit is the RD4 or RD45 system, made by Continental.
Usually standard equipment unless another system is specified as an option. There are Single & Dual Tuner versions. RD45 features over the RD4: The RD45 has USB connectivity & integrated Bluetooth module supporting Phone & Audio Streaming.

Moderator: GiveMeABreak

McLaughlin15
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Jul 2020, 17:04

Rd45 pinout location for rca audio

Post by McLaughlin15 »

Hi, ive changed the headunit from my c5 and it had an alpine head unit, so I've bought an rd45 but the rca wires are in the wrong part of the block because my car must have come with the rd4, does anyone know which part of the block the rca wires go into because at the moment they dont touch anything on the head unit, thanks
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26601
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3109

Re: Rd45 pinout location for rca audio

Post by GiveMeABreak »

The rd4 and rd45 should have similar quadlock connections, so check that they haven’t fitted an aftermarket harness to interface with the Alpine unit into the vehicle’s wiring system first of all.

I’ll get some pin info for you shortly
McLaughlin15
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Jul 2020, 17:04

Re: Rd45 pinout location for rca audio

Post by McLaughlin15 »

The iso connector they put in for the alpine has been taken out and im just left with the original wiring now but the pins out the radio are not in the same position as the connector and thankyou
User avatar
xantia_v6
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 7963
Joined: 09 Nov 2005, 23:03
x 520

Re: Rd45 pinout location for rca audio

Post by xantia_v6 »

The pin numbers for the RCA connectors are given in diagrams on the first couple of pages of: viewtopic.php?t=58078 I think that there may be more complete pinout information later in that topic.
McLaughlin15
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Jul 2020, 17:04

Re: Rd45 pinout location for rca audio

Post by McLaughlin15 »

Cool, its on page 16, thanks for the help.
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26601
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3109

Re: Rd45 pinout location for rca audio

Post by GiveMeABreak »

If you need anything else, let me know then.
McLaughlin15
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Jul 2020, 17:04

Re: Rd45 pinout location for rca audio

Post by McLaughlin15 »

Cheers, my usb cable will be arriving tomoz and I will be adding my own non standard mic using the diagram, I know they won't work because I'm going to have a guess that I will need lexia to open them up because I cant see them on the screen and does it have to be lexia, my wifes dad is a mechanic and is always showing me his fancy snap on diag tools and says they cost thousands, will they work with it?
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26601
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3109

Re: Rd45 pinout location for rca audio

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Not quite with you when you say you need Lexia to "open them up"?

What C5 are you referring to a MK II (2004-2007) or the latest shape MK III (X7) 2008 on?

For configuration of the RD45, the VIN will need coding to the Head Unit and you will likely need to change some parameters. I can advise from a Diagbox point of view but not a 'Snap On' as I only use the PSA Kit.
McLaughlin15
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Jul 2020, 17:04

Re: Rd45 pinout location for rca audio

Post by McLaughlin15 »

Its the x7, its in the garage on wednesday so I will have a look and see if it can do anything, if not I'll be searching on here for someone around manchester who has lexia, my saab uses tech2, my Renault uses clip and now lexia,take me back to the old days when cars didn't have computers😂
McLaughlin15
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Jul 2020, 17:04

Re: Rd45 pinout location for rca audio

Post by McLaughlin15 »

Did the rca leads and I dont know why I bothered, is the sound supposed to be so bad and echoey or is there something else I should plug in them so I can get better sound
User avatar
xantia_v6
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 7963
Joined: 09 Nov 2005, 23:03
x 520

Re: Rd45 pinout location for rca audio

Post by xantia_v6 »

I never noticed a problem with the sound quality from the analogue input, but I disabled it anyway as I use a USB stick or bluetooth and did not want an extra input to scroll through.