Diagnostic reprogramming

This is the place for all your Diagnostic related questions or advice.

Moderator: RichardW

Steve_1976
Posts: 11
Joined: 12 Jul 2020, 11:57

Diagnostic reprogramming

Post by Steve_1976 »

hi all... need some info if possible , I bought diagnostic equipment diabox and lexia for my citroen c4 Picasso I need to reprogram the bsi but stopped by user and password does anyone no how to get passed this I've looked googled and had no luck . Hope some one can help me on this kind regards steve
I've attached a pic of the athetification screen
Attachments
20200605_200530.jpg

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21577
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2163

Re: Diagnostic reprogramming

Post by GiveMeABreak »

That screen is for Citroen authorised technicians only. You won't get past that without a valid login and password - because of the safety implications you can cripple the car or make it undrivable or worse if you don't know what you are doing.

Perhaps it would be easier if you explained what it is you are trying to do and the reason why - maybe there is a solution.

Steve_1976
Posts: 11
Joined: 12 Jul 2020, 11:57

Re: Diagnostic reprogramming

Post by Steve_1976 »

Hi yes sorry I have changed the pneumatic suspension to standard springs just need to tell the car not to look for the suspension on start up. I'm mechanic by trade so I've got no issues on this thanks

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21577
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2163

Re: Diagnostic reprogramming

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, no worries, do you have the VIN of the vehicle in question (automatically masked on submission from public view), so I can check to see if I have the parameter settings for you and also whether your version of Diagbox is sufficient?

Also be aware that this message often comes up if you try and perform an automatic telecoding download as it needs PSA server authentication. You should be able to change the parameters if you choose the manual option though, but the BSI may need to be in a certain mode first of all.

Steve_1976
Posts: 11
Joined: 12 Jul 2020, 11:57

Re: Diagnostic reprogramming

Post by Steve_1976 »

Hi yes I have the password just need user i thought it was citroen but no , password is 03114 but struggling with user , i took it to friend of mine before to remove the tyre pressure warning system that malfunctioned that he did his version of lexia was v5 im running 7.02 my friend now has retired. My diagnostic 9780.z5 interface that connects fine to my car . my vin is VF7**************[VIN obfuscated, can be read by forum staff] THANKS

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21577
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2163

Re: Diagnostic reprogramming

Post by GiveMeABreak »

That password was used for the Lexia software which only required the PW. It is different with Diagbox - that won't work as it is trying to communicate with PSA servers. I suggest you turn off your internet connection and change the parameters manually.

Once you are into the BSI, you need to tell it the suspension ECU is absent and separately, in the vehicle configuration menu under driving assistance, set the presence of the rear height corrector to no or absent.

Steve_1976
Posts: 11
Joined: 12 Jul 2020, 11:57

Re: Diagnostic reprogramming

Post by Steve_1976 »

Thank you ill give it a try ..so switch of Internet go to manual under lexia instead of diabox ok ill give it a go let u no thanks steve

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21577
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2163

Re: Diagnostic reprogramming

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Just switch off your active internet connection so it cannot attempt to connect to P{SA servers.

The application will launch either Lexia or Diagbox software depending on age of vehicle.

You need to allow it to do a Global Test in Diagbox, then when it h as completed, select the BSI at the top of the list and confirm, then from the configuration menus choose manual configuration.

The other option may be at the main menu, possibly somewhere under customer options or similar. I'm being a bit vague as the menus and options differ between Diagbox software versions, but whatever you do, write down any changes and the menu location, as I'm sure you will know, there is no 'undo' option.

Steve_1976
Posts: 11
Joined: 12 Jul 2020, 11:57

Re: Diagnostic reprogramming

Post by Steve_1976 »

Brilliant all sorted and again thank you for all your information kind regards steve

Hell Razor5543
NOT Alistair or Simon
Posts: 10838
Joined: 01 Apr 2012, 09:47
x 1095

Re: Diagnostic reprogramming

Post by Hell Razor5543 »

Well done.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21577
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2163

Re: Diagnostic reprogramming

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Steve_1976 wrote:
13 Jul 2020, 07:04
Brilliant all sorted and again thank you for all your information kind regards steve
No worries, glad it's sorted.