Diagbox is throwing a wobbly

This is the place for all your Diagnostic related questions or advice.

Moderator: RichardW

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2020
Posts: 1992
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 49

Diagbox is throwing a wobbly

Post by KennyW »

Hi All,

My diagbox is not communicating properly with the car again.

It loads up and when I choose the correct model it finds the VIN but when I carry out a Globe test it states no dialogue.

It has been working previously but it's getting very frustrating.

Thoughts please,

I will be speaking to Jim at Easy Diagnostics tomorrow.

Kenny

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21573
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2162

Re: Diagbox is throwing a wobbly

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Is the Green light on the unit? Has the vehicle gone into energy saving mode - this can happen after a minute or less of the ignition being switched on. Try connecting with the engine running. If your are getting the same or no dialogue, I would suspect a cable is loose or has come away from the board possibly.

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2020
Posts: 1992
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 49

Re: Diagbox is throwing a wobbly

Post by KennyW »

Thanks Marc,

Unfortunately I was doing the tests in the bright sunshine and was struggling to see the green light but I know if its working it is on.

Its odd but I have not changed anything on the laptop.

I'll give it another go tomorrow.

Been away all afternoon and early evening.

Kenny

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2020
Posts: 1992
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 49

Re: Diagbox is throwing a wobbly

Post by KennyW »

Well no luck in getting Diagbox working again. I've even got Jim puzzled at Easy Diagnostics.

What I'm looking for is a list of the firewalls allowed, programs to run Diabox and in particular what lights are being displayed and what colour. Finally on windows 7 does the Sim.exe light change from red to green in the task bar.
On windows xp it does.
If necessary I will reload Diagbox on a HP note pad with XP.

Kenny

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21573
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2162

Re: Diagbox is throwing a wobbly

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Before you do that, it may be worth copying your licence file back in case it has deactivated at some point. It only takes a second and will at least rule that out, given the time and effort of a new installation Kenny.

But as for firewalls - just let all the requests through at the point of installation.

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2020
Posts: 1992
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 49

Re: Diagbox is throwing a wobbly

Post by KennyW »

Marc,

I was wanting to check how many everybody else had as I have 11.

I am trying to cover the basics ie what is required to run Diagbox on windows 7

I don't think it is daigbox program I think its something missing in the Widows 7 or the laptops programs ie a missing link.

Hence asking other members what their set up was.

Kenny

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21573
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2162

Re: Diagbox is throwing a wobbly

Post by GiveMeABreak »

You should install Microsoft .NET 3.5 Framework and Service Pack 1 if installing V7.60 or later Kenny.

cit-rotti
Donor 2020
Posts: 14
Joined: 07 May 2020, 09:19
x 1

Re: Diagbox is throwing a wobbly

Post by cit-rotti »

Hello,
The energy-saving mode plays no role in the diagnosis - diagnosis also works when the energy-saving mode is active.
However, battery voltage that is too low can end communication or make it impossible.
Have you checked whether your interface in the device manager maintains the connection after plugging it into the USB port?
When connecting the interface, the green lamp must first flash and then shine permanently.
Maybe your USB switches off the connection - this USB setting can be changed in the device manager.
Check whether the problem also occurs with another USB connection.
Do not operate the laptop on the car's 12 volt electrical system, but either with a good battery in the PC or with the laptop's 220V charging cable.
Check the cables at the OBD connection - two plus and two minus must be connected.
Of course, I can also have solved something in the interface or have a defect - try it with a second interface.
Greetings Wolfgang

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21573
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2162

Re: Diagbox is throwing a wobbly

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Hi Wolfgang, actually that's not quite true, as the Economy mode can be switched off in the BSI for about 60 minutes if required using Diagbox - so it really depends on what you are diagnosing or what testing you are attempting to do, which guarantees there will be no interference from the energy management system for example.

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2020
Posts: 1992
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 49

Re: Diagbox is throwing a wobbly

Post by KennyW »

Still no luck,

the interface is working correctly in the USB ports.

As I can't restore to an earlier point but could try re imputting the windows old files to where it was working before.

The laptop has all the correct software from Lenovo in place for Windows 7 32 bit and likewise microsoft including 143 updates.

My feeling is there is either something missing or something blocking the communication but what I do not know.

Any thoughts or suggestions will be gratefully received.

Kenny

Hell Razor5543
NOT Alistair or Simon
Posts: 10836
Joined: 01 Apr 2012, 09:47
x 1094

Re: Diagbox is throwing a wobbly

Post by Hell Razor5543 »

Just a thought. Does the equipment have issues with one vehicle, or more than one?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 21573
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2162

Re: Diagbox is throwing a wobbly

Post by GiveMeABreak »

KennyW wrote:
17 Jul 2020, 14:20
Still no luck,

the interface is working correctly in the USB ports.

As I can't restore to an earlier point but could try re imputting the windows old files to where it was working before.

The laptop has all the correct software from Lenovo in place for Windows 7 32 bit and likewise microsoft including 143 updates.

My feeling is there is either something missing or something blocking the communication but what I do not know.

Any thoughts or suggestions will be gratefully received.

Kenny
Just so I understand the sequence of events here Kenny - as you appreciate it is easy to assume various senarios:

1) Is this a brand new installation of DB on your Windows 7 laptop - and by that I mean a fresh instllation - not reinstalled over an old version of DB?
2) I this a 32 bit version of W7 and is it the Home, Pro, or Ultimate version?
3) Has DB ever been installed on this Laptop regardless of current Operating System (i.e. was this laptop used to install DB under XP?
4) Does DB actually launch?
5) Under Device Manager, expand all the USB sections and can you advise if there are any yellow exclamation marks against any USB devices when the Actia USB cable is plugged in?
6) Have you tried pluggin in the USB cable to each port, waited for a bit and allowed the drivers to be installed and repeated this operation on each USB Port

There are specific reasons for asking these questions, so would assist if you can confirm each.