Resetting Eolys counter with diagbox

This is the Forum for all your Citroen Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

crabhunter
Posts: 30
Joined: 26 Jan 2020, 09:50

Resetting Eolys counter with diagbox

Post by crabhunter »

Hi everyone, last November my 2012 Berlingo van with 102k miles came up with the Eolys warning.
I'd been waiting for that so it was no surprise.
I refilled the tank and then set about resetting the counter with diagbox 7.????
I have to admit I found the process very confusing, I fumbled about and finally got to a point where the warning went out.
It's now been nearly three months, and I've done 2500 miles since but now the warning has come back on.
I've searched and searched for a guide but not had any luck.
Can anyone walk me through the process?
I'm about to hook it up again and see if there's anything I've missed.
I've read things about opening the fuel cap during the process and putting in 5 litres but I didn't do either of them.
Mike
crabhunter
Posts: 30
Joined: 26 Jan 2020, 09:50

Re: Resetting Eolys counter with diagbox

Post by crabhunter »

I've been out and plugged it in and had a nose around. I've entered in the amount that''s shown in one place into the place that asks how much is in it. This amount is 1.07 ltrs. I put in 2 litres, I hope that wasn't too much :(
It has said learning complete but the warning is still there.
I think the next stage is to drop the tank again and check it hasn't leaked out.
Mike.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26024
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2980

Re: Resetting Eolys counter with diagbox

Post by GiveMeABreak »

You're going about this completely wrong Mick.

When you reset the additive counter, your reset it to zero. You don't put any other values in.

Are you getting confused with the section when replacing an additive ECU (where the additive ECU is separate and not controlled by the engine ECU)? It's only on these models that have a separate additive ECU that is replaced, does the new ECU need to know how much additive has been dumped into the particle filter so far. There is then a table that can be used to estimate this value based on mileage travelled.

It would help first if you put your VIN up (or reg) and I can check what system you have.
Next, if you explained what section you were in, what you have done - as it sounds like you have done something completely different - there is no learning required......

I would advise caution here before doing anything you are not sure of.

Once I have the VIN I can provide more specific info and eliminate irrelevant info.
crabhunter
Posts: 30
Joined: 26 Jan 2020, 09:50

Re: Resetting Eolys counter with diagbox

Post by crabhunter »

Thanks for the reply Marc.
Here is my VIN VF7**************[VIN obfuscated, can be read by forum staff] Citroen Berlingo van 1.6 diesel
Any help would be appreciated, my thought at the moment are that for some reason the tank is probably empty.
Mike
Last edited by GiveMeABreak on 26 Jan 2020, 14:31, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Reg now Deleted
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26024
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2980

Re: Resetting Eolys counter with diagbox

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, leave it with me for a few minutes...
RichardW
Forum Treasurer
Posts: 9647
Joined: 07 Aug 2002, 17:12
x 490

Re: Resetting Eolys counter with diagbox

Post by RichardW »

What warning have you actually got?
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26024
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2980

Re: Resetting Eolys counter with diagbox

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, so first of all, the minimum additive you must when performing a refill or top up is 1.1 litres for the DV6 engine.
Next, your build date is: 12821, so must use Powerflex additive, as this is a third generation system.
So the reset operation is handled by the engine ECU, thankfully there is no separate additive ECU.

As for the reset, so confirmed that you must reset the counter to ZERO.

So I don't know what version of Diagbox you are using, so the menus can be different, but in the Engine ECU, there should be a maintenance or repair option that refers to the additive topping up. In there you should follow the guided instructions to reset the additive counter.

But you don't want to be changing anything to do with replacing the particulate filter! Just focus on the additive topping up or refilling.

The additive quantities are generally available in litres or 3 litre / 5 litre kits. But as I mentioned on the DV6 engine the min, you must put in is 1.1 Litres during any top up operation.

This assumes you actually need a top up of course, have you got any specific messages or warnings, and can you remember what it was you think you changed in Diagbox previously?
crabhunter
Posts: 30
Joined: 26 Jan 2020, 09:50

Re: Resetting Eolys counter with diagbox

Post by crabhunter »

I think putting in two litres was probably my mistake :( I had done some research before doing the job and that is the quantity I thought it needed.
I'll have to go back into diagbox and see what screens I have. It does appear it needs setting in two places, the engine ecu and the pump ecu. When I did what I thought I had to do in the pump part it said to make sure I also do it in the engine ecu. The fact it worked for nearly three months and now won't work at all makes me think the tank probably is empty.
Mike
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26024
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2980

Re: Resetting Eolys counter with diagbox

Post by GiveMeABreak »

No - only one place Mike. The engine ECU controls the process. It is possible that the entry to do this can be done from the Engine ECU menu or the main configuration menu in the BSI - but only one place gets updated usually.

My concern is that if you put in 2 litres in November, then there should be plenty in there already! It does not use that much at all and I would expect you to get at least another 80k miles minimum off 2 litres.....

So back to the issue of what is the message you are getting, what warning lamps - as the engine management lamp can come on for other reasons than the particle filter or the additive. It could be emissions related like the EGR valve - but the best thing is to run a global diagnostic and tell us what fault codes you are getting.
crabhunter
Posts: 30
Joined: 26 Jan 2020, 09:50

Re: Resetting Eolys counter with diagbox

Post by crabhunter »

Well, fingers crossed I've done it.
Although there is a separate page for the pump, it jumps you to the ecu page when resetting the amount.
It's not a case of setting it to zero but the amount in mls in the tank. It tells you to go off to a pump page that doesn't exist to get the info.
I rooted around to the page that says it should hold 1.07lts so I went back and put in 1007mls in the ecu page.
I've not driven the van but I've had it idling for longer than it has been taking for the warning to come on and it hasn't.
I'll see if it comes on tomorrow when I use it for work.
Diagbox is a shocking piece of software, it's probably ok if you're using it every day but I don't.
Let's see what happens tomorrow.
Mike
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26024
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2980

Re: Resetting Eolys counter with diagbox

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Yes, what version of DB are you using? My technical information for this engine states set to Zero - so there is something not right. A few screen shots would help me see the screens and identify where you are if you still get issues.
crabhunter
Posts: 30
Joined: 26 Jan 2020, 09:50

Re: Resetting Eolys counter with diagbox

Post by crabhunter »

Well, that didn't work :(
I did get much further before the familiar beep and warning of "Risk of particulate filter clogging" and the orange triangle lighting up.
However, this time it wasn't followed by "Additive level too low"
Weather permitting, tomorrow I'll drop the tank and check there is still fluid in there.
I've read that the ecu doesn't actually measure what's in the tank but the fact there are wires going to it suggests there might be a simple level switch.
I'll also take some screenshots or a video of the Diagbox screens.
I can't do anything about it today.
Mike
User avatar
Stickyfinger
Donor 2016
Posts: 9892
Joined: 28 Mar 2013, 22:05
x 740

Re: Resetting Eolys counter with diagbox

Post by Stickyfinger »

From what I understand the "level remaining" is calculated by the ECU based on miles and the number of times the filler cap is removed (hence the sensor next to the cap).
User avatar
Paul-R
Donor 2020
Posts: 5438
Joined: 07 May 2009, 16:24
x 801

Re: Resetting Eolys counter with diagbox

Post by Paul-R »

Is it possible that there IS a risk of particulate filter clogging? If the vehicle has been used for a lot of short journeys and/or had the wrong oil used (i.e. not low SAPS) then the filter could be in need of cleaning or replacing. A Diagbox reading of the back pressure across the DPF would be instructive.
crabhunter
Posts: 30
Joined: 26 Jan 2020, 09:50

Re: Resetting Eolys counter with diagbox

Post by crabhunter »

I have always used low saps oil and the van isn't used for many short drives.
The majority of runs it gets are 8-20 miles on A and B roads so I don't think it's that.
Also, the warning was saying that the additive level is low.
I think I've put too much in and done some damage :(
Mike