3 Button Remote on 2 Button car?

This is the Forum for all your Peugeot Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

cancunia
Posts: 103
Joined: 23 Oct 2016, 09:12
x 1

3 Button Remote on 2 Button car?

Post by cancunia »

I've just had a 3 button remote added to my 2011 Expert. The car came with a 2 button remote but the locksmith only had 3 button remotes so used that. The 3 button remote works just fine, but only for lock / unlock, same as the 2 button.
The question is, can I activate the 3rd button via Diagbox, if so, how?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 19524
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1883

Re: 3 Button Remote on 2 Button car?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Not unless there is a specific function provided by the vehicle. You can't magic up features if they are not supported by the vehicle and the BSI.

I.e. on a vehicle with electric tailgate, the third button will open the tailgate and raise it; on my X7 saloon it will activate the guide me home lights.

User avatar
myglaren
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 17562
Joined: 02 Mar 2008, 14:30
x 849

Re: 3 Button Remote on 2 Button car?

Post by myglaren »

I have four on mine - one hidden.
When it was in bits I tried the fourth one, did absolutely nothing, not that I expected it to but remote start might have been nice.

cancunia
Posts: 103
Joined: 23 Oct 2016, 09:12
x 1

Re: 3 Button Remote on 2 Button car?

Post by cancunia »

Was not hoping for magic, just thought there might be an option in the BSI for the type of remote.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 19524
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1883

Re: 3 Button Remote on 2 Button car?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

It's not the type of remote specifically - it's the function availability - as the fob has to be able to send the correct code and the car has to be able to interpret the code into an action. If the function is not there, nor the programming to allow it to be assigned then nothing will happen.

cancunia
Posts: 103
Joined: 23 Oct 2016, 09:12
x 1

Re: 3 Button Remote on 2 Button car?

Post by cancunia »

Maybe someone else on here has some info about the what the physical difference is on the car between 2 & 3 button remote. If it's an optional extra, maybe it can be retro fitted with a small addition. For example like cruise control can be activated but needs the stalk.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 19524
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1883

Re: 3 Button Remote on 2 Button car?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

No it can't!

Cruise control requires additional components and still requires the engine ECU to support the function (unlike mechanical versions from years back).

The function (software and multiplexing) must be available on the car in the first place - there's nothing to retrofit.

On some vans there is a function to open the sliding door or to unlock the rear doors only - but again this function must already be in the software in the first place and where necessary, the applicable hardware to perform the operation. In the case of a motorised tailgate, that would require changing the whole tailgate and the wiring looms as they are separate versions on a C5 Tourer as an example.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 19524
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1883

Re: 3 Button Remote on 2 Button car?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I've just checked on a 2011 Expert (as I don't have the VIN for your VAN) and the middle button is as I said before, to unlock the rear hinged doors only - where this is an option, so will depend on your specific vehicle.

cancunia
Posts: 103
Joined: 23 Oct 2016, 09:12
x 1

Re: 3 Button Remote on 2 Button car?

Post by cancunia »

I've fitted cruise control to 2 M59 Berlingo's & a B9 Peugeot Partner. In all 3 cases it required a stalk & configuration via Lexia & Diagbox, all three had the CC option in built & needed activation.
Marc, in future, please don't reply to my threads if I've originated them (including this one).

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 19524
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1883

Re: 3 Button Remote on 2 Button car?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Nothing wrong with that - I didn’t say you couldn’t. You’ve misunderstood. When I said no it can’t, I meant you can’t ‘retrofit’ options like guide me home lighting or motorised tailgates if the hardware isn’t there.

As far as your ref to fitting cruise is concerned, yes, nothing wrong with that, you are correct, but you still have to have the option available in the ECU for cruise to be enabled along with the hardware.. The point I was trying to illustrate is that the software has to provide a function before it can be enabled.

I’m sorry you don’t like the answers, but you did ask and this is a forum. We’ll leave it there.

cancunia
Posts: 103
Joined: 23 Oct 2016, 09:12
x 1

Re: 3 Button Remote on 2 Button car?

Post by cancunia »

Anybody else have experience of upgrading from 2 to 3 button remotes?

Hell Razor5543
NOT Alistair or Simon
Posts: 10234
Joined: 01 Apr 2012, 09:47
x 912

Re: 3 Button Remote on 2 Button car?

Post by Hell Razor5543 »

While Marc and I don't see eye to eye on certain things, he has always done his best to give accurate information when requested (taking the time and effort to look up all of the vehicle specifications when he has the VIN to ensure that the information is accurate and relevant to THAT vehicle). If the software exists within the ECUs to support a certain function it is usually possible to add the necessary hardware to allow that function to work. It may well be that the additional hardware would cost more to retrofit than it would have been to add it when the car vehicle was being built. However, if the software does not support a function you can add all the hardware you like; the software won't do it.

For example, I have a C5 Mk1. It does support cruise control, but will not recognise the limit function that a similar age/spec 407 can use. Even if I were to fit the cruise control stalk from a 407 (and the relevant switch for the accelerator pedal) my C5 will never recognise that speed limit function (it would see that switch position as 'Off').