Speedo clocks

This is the Forum for all your Citroen Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

ADY-ULTRAS
Posts: 68
Joined: 08 May 2018, 21:12
x 1

Speedo clocks

Post by ADY-ULTRAS »

Hi! For changing the clocks on Citroen C5 (X7) do I need to take the whole dashboard off or it can be replaced without?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 20345
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2002

Re: Speedo clocks

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Clocks? Do you mean the speedometer and rev counter?

The instrument panels are electronically operated - there are no mechanical parts to replace.

The fuel, speedo and techometer have needle displays and the others are all digital.

Data is sent via the BSI over teh CAN network to the instrument panel which then displays the corresponding info.

You do not have to take the dash off, just remove the steering column, switch assemblies, bolts and trim and the unit will come away.

User avatar
Paul-R
Donor 2020
Posts: 4035
Joined: 07 May 2009, 16:24
x 399

Re: Speedo clocks

Post by Paul-R »

If you're replacing the speedo with a second hand one from another car be aware that if the mileage is stored in the car and the speedo and will display, and store, whichever is the highest.

Gibbo2286
Donor 2020
Posts: 4533
Joined: 08 Jun 2011, 18:04
x 746

Re: Speedo clocks

Post by Gibbo2286 »

I haven't done an x7 but if it's the same as the C5 1 or 2 you just have to lower the steering wheel to its lowest position and the instrument panel will come out, a couple of butter knives slid under the bottom to unlock the catches and pull from the bottom to lift it out then unplug the wiring.

ADY-ULTRAS
Posts: 68
Joined: 08 May 2018, 21:12
x 1

Re: Speedo clocks

Post by ADY-ULTRAS »

Paul-R wrote:
01 May 2019, 19:52
If you're replacing the speedo with a second hand one from another car be aware that if the mileage is stored in the car and the speedo and will display, and store, whichever is the highest.


so the mileage is store on the clock or in the BSI? If the new instruments have different mileage, what mileage will be displayed?

Hell Razor5543
NOT Alistair or Simon
Posts: 10486
Joined: 01 Apr 2012, 09:47
x 983

Re: Speedo clocks

Post by Hell Razor5543 »

It is stored in both. If they don't agree, the highest mileage will be used/displayed. If you have the option, see if you can get the clocks 'virginised' so they don't have any mileages, and then, when they are fitted, they will not conflict.

ADY-ULTRAS
Posts: 68
Joined: 08 May 2018, 21:12
x 1

Re: Speedo clocks

Post by ADY-ULTRAS »

Hell Razor5543 wrote:
02 May 2019, 15:53
It is stored in both. If they don't agree, the highest mileage will be used/displayed. If you have the option, see if you can get the clocks 'virginised' so they don't have any mileages, and then, when they are fitted, they will not conflict.

Thanks mate!

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 20345
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2002

Re: Speedo clocks

Post by GiveMeABreak »

You'll also need to reconfigure the car for the new instrument panel with Diagbox. There are parameters that need programming for your specific car or you'll end up with errors.

I don't think you can 'virginise' these James.

The BSI and the Dashboard ECU files will need to be dumped and then someone with specialist software will need to re-write the code and then you will still need to have the dump files uploaded back to both the BSI and the Instrument panel. There is a risk that this will brick your BSI if done incorrectly, so either get an instrument panel from a similar mileage car or lower mileage car to have it retain your current mileage once connected.