Front ride height

This is the Forum for all your Citroen Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

fastjet
Posts: 96
Joined: 11 Apr 2018, 15:07
x 6

Front ride height

Post by fastjet »

Hi could I ask for some help please in setting the front ride height for my C5 MK1.
The car has had a new front suspension senor rod clamp fitted, the one that the senor rod fits onto. Since then the suspension does not respond to the change in ride height from the manual control switch. How do I make sure that I have the clamp in the correct place?
Thanks for your help folks.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 20411
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2018

Re: Front ride height

Post by GiveMeABreak »

It should of been marked prior to removal of the old clamp. Failing that, it will need the ride heights calculated using a formula and entering into the suspension ECU with a Lexia. The ride heights are pre-programmed at factory and only a relatively small movement is adjustable against the reference heights. Hence larger adjustments need the clamp to be rotated.

All you need on this is in my illustrated post here:

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=59377&hilit=calcula ... ht#p564318

fastjet
Posts: 96
Joined: 11 Apr 2018, 15:07
x 6

Re: Front ride height

Post by fastjet »

Thanks givemeabreak for the information.
A local clutch centre has replaced the clutch and they took the clamp off without marking it. Now they can not get the front suspension to rise and fall. So I am trying to get the info I need to fix the problem.
I should have done the clutch myself, now I want to get it up of the floor so I can get it home and do the job correctly!
Last edited by fastjet on 19 Apr 2019, 19:08, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Paul-R
Donor 2020
Posts: 4036
Joined: 07 May 2009, 16:24
x 399

Re: Front ride height

Post by Paul-R »

Surely it's up to them to get it fixed? Even if they have to pay your local Citroen dealer.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 20411
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2018

Re: Front ride height

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Yes ^ agree with Paul in that case - they have made the mistake by removing a part they were not supposed to (completely unrelated and not necessary) and it is now down to them to correct it. I would image the cost to be be anywhere around £100 as it will mean doing all the measurements and checking the values with their diagnostic, so an hour minimum.

Don't let them fob you off.

User avatar
myglaren
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 17852
Joined: 02 Mar 2008, 14:30
x 922

Re: Front ride height

Post by myglaren »

Paul-R wrote:
19 Apr 2019, 18:53
Surely it's up to them to get it fixed? Even if they have to pay your local Citroen dealer.

Indeed it is - they broke it so they should fix it.

fastjet
Posts: 96
Joined: 11 Apr 2018, 15:07
x 6

Re: Front ride height

Post by fastjet »

If they have put the clamp back on in the wrong place, would it be possible for the link rod movement to break the sensor?

fastjet
Posts: 96
Joined: 11 Apr 2018, 15:07
x 6

Re: Front ride height

Post by fastjet »

So I had an unexpected phone call from the clutch centre today, they have fixed my C5. The clutch is now really light and the suspension works correctly. I'll check the the ride height tomorrow just to make sure. Am I correct in thinking it should be 76mm from the ground to the sub frame front and 76mm at the rear?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 20411
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2018

Re: Front ride height

Post by GiveMeABreak »

The height settings aren’t specified like that, only in the guide a linked to in my earlier post.

Glad you have it working. I hope they pay more attention in future.

fastjet
Posts: 96
Joined: 11 Apr 2018, 15:07
x 6

Re: Front ride height

Post by fastjet »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
20 Apr 2019, 22:01
The height settings aren’t specified like that, only in the guide a linked to in my earlier post.

Glad you have it working. I hope they pay more attention in future.


Ok, thanks.

Peter.N.
Donor 2020
Posts: 9935
Joined: 02 Apr 2005, 16:11
x 342

Re: Front ride height

Post by Peter.N. »

My 'rule of thumb' for the XM's was to set it with the drive shafts level, i.e parallel to the ground.

Peter

fastjet
Posts: 96
Joined: 11 Apr 2018, 15:07
x 6

Re: Front ride height

Post by fastjet »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
19 Apr 2019, 18:32
It should of been marked prior to removal of the old clamp. Failing that, it will need the ride heights calculated using a formula and entering into the suspension ECU with a Lexia. The ride heights are pre-programmed at factory and only a relatively small movement is adjustable against the reference heights. Hence larger adjustments need the clamp to be rotated.

All you need on this is in my illustrated post here:

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=59377&hilit=calcula ... ht#p564318


Hi Marc.
I was having a look at the suspension settings using the easy diagnostics software and following the method in your link is was unable to find any values that matched.
It is fairly obvious that I need to learn a lot more about the software, such as which values you can change and the method to calculate the correct values to enter and the correct box to enter them in on the software. I was wondering if you could direct me to any reading materials and examples that would help to do this work correctly.
Many thanks

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 20411
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2018

Re: Front ride height

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Some operations are not that easy - but that’s the official guidance. Some adjustment can be made through adjusting the clamp as it shows, but measurements have to be done before changing anything in Lexia because they are reference values not actual measurements. When a value is entered in Lexia, it undertakes some calculation and returns an unrelated value on the display when complete if you see what I mean.

fastjet
Posts: 96
Joined: 11 Apr 2018, 15:07
x 6

Re: Front ride height

Post by fastjet »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
21 Apr 2019, 20:45
Some operations are not that easy - but that’s the official guidance. Some adjustment can be made through adjusting the clamp as it shows, but measurements have to be done before changing anything in Lexia because they are reference values not actual measurements. When a value is entered in Lexia, it undertakes some calculation and returns an unrelated value on the display when complete if you see what I mean.


Thanks for the rely.
Sorry, i'm not really any the wiser. I took the measurements as per guidance. How do I now use these in conjunction with lexia/diabox to make sure the ride height is correct?
Thanks