Xantia Series 1 - fitting aftermarket radio

This section is where Audio / Telematics Posts will be placed temporarily

Moderator: RichardW

John Simister
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Jul 2017, 10:53

Xantia Series 1 - fitting aftermarket radio

Post by John Simister »

Much as I like the look of the original radio/cassette player in my late Series 1 Xantia, I'd like to be able to play CDs so I plan to fit an aftermarket DIN-sized radio/CD player. Fitting kits with the required console surround are easily found on eBay, but they state suitability for Series 2 Xantias and don't mention the Series 1. Is there actually a difference in the way an S2's radio is fitted, or will one of these fitting kits work for my S1?

Many thanks

John

User avatar
Stickyfinger
Donor 2016
Posts: 10006
Joined: 28 Mar 2013, 22:05
x 735

Re: Xantia Series 1 - fitting aftermarket radio

Post by Stickyfinger »

It depends if you wish to retain your wheel controls.....

If not, easy fit of anything really.
If yes : You need a wheel input adapter which can be sourced online, these (as with mine) can be a little hit and miss as to how well they work. (That said, volume always seems to work so I live with that)

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22652
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2345

Re: Xantia Series 1 - fitting aftermarket radio

Post by GiveMeABreak »

They did make some changes to the 4030 system concerning the Compact Disc wiring and the interface, but I can't see it being an issue - especially with the lack of multiplexing to worry about that later vehicles have. It's the harness availability as Sticky says that might be the main issue.

John Simister
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Jul 2017, 10:53

Re: Xantia Series 1 - fitting aftermarket radio

Post by John Simister »

Great, thanks... it would be nice to keep the steering wheel controls but not vital. I was wondering about the physical fitting of the radio into the dashboard, though. Is the shape of the dashboard around the radio exactly the same between S1 and S2, so a fitting kit intended for an S2 will work with my S1?

Thanks, John