MyWay navigation system limited menu?

This unit is the MyWay system, also referred to as RNEG, made by Harman Becker.
Main Features: Also referred to as RNEG, the MyWay colour satellite navigation system, has SD card, integrated European mapping, live trafic information, voice guidance and graphics in 2D or aerial perspective & it features a Bluetoothยฎ system (Bluetooth phone compatibility only - no Bluetooth Audio Streaming).

Moderator: RichardW

Thunder77Ro
Posts: 15
Joined: 15 Jul 2017, 20:15
x 1

MyWay navigation system limited menu?

Post by Thunder77Ro »

Hello all! My name is Ionut, i'm from Romania, i'm new here and i need a bit of information: i have an 2010 Citroen C5, 2.0 HDI, 16V, 138 hp, wich camed equiped with a MyWay navigation system. I want to ask you if is there a way for the system to show me the car parameters on the navigation display, because from what i've seen in the users manual, the system can indeed show those parameters (same with the ones from the speedometers display) but my dilema is if this is an optional menu that comes with the original car setup, or it can be done by service software (Diagbox or Lexia), dilema that the users guide left it unanswered. I haven't asked the local Citroen dealership yet, because they will answer me only if i program the car to a service check, wich is pretty expensive. I've already done all the tasks asked by the users book, but still nothing, no car parameters menu.showing. Thanks in advance for any answer or advise.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25415
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2831

Re: MyWay navigation system limited menu?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Hi and welcome Ionut.

What parameters are you referring to? The only other info referred to in the manual is the Trip computer stuff. All the other warnings are displayed on the Small LCD display in between the speedometer and rev counter displays.
Thunder77Ro
Posts: 15
Joined: 15 Jul 2017, 20:15
x 1

Re: MyWay navigation system limited menu?

Post by Thunder77Ro »

Hello and thanks for the welcoming. Those parameters i'm refering to ๐Ÿ˜‰ Although i have them on the speedometer display, i think it would be nice to have them on "the big screen" too, but i don't know what to do on that.......
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25415
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2831

Re: MyWay navigation system limited menu?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Not possible on this system and there are NO options to enable this with the diagnostic tool. The MyWay system is not designed to show any other type on vehicle information on the large mutli-function display.
Maybe you are thinking of the eMyWay system (RT6) that has additional information and configuration options displayed on the multifunction screen, but this is a completely different unit. The MyWay system doesn't though as the electronic architecture is different.
Thunder77Ro
Posts: 15
Joined: 15 Jul 2017, 20:15
x 1

Re: MyWay navigation system limited menu?

Post by Thunder77Ro »

This is the unit i have on my car (picture from the internet, but is the same piece that my car has), so this unit has no aditional info menus except the one that already has?
https://www.google.ro/search?q=myway+na ... IbbeIf2t7M:
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25415
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2831

Re: MyWay navigation system limited menu?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

If your Head Unit has the SD card slot as shown, then it is the MyWay system and no additional menus or options available. See below:
MyWay.png
Thunder77Ro
Posts: 15
Joined: 15 Jul 2017, 20:15
x 1

Re: MyWay navigation system limited menu?

Post by Thunder77Ro »

Yup, that's the "beast" ๐Ÿ˜‰ Thanks for the info's and quick answers........Well, i guess that the best option is an upgrade to another headunit. If i buy a Navidrive 3D system, from another C5, it will go "plug and play" or it will be needing a Diagbox "overhaul"? Sorry for the bad english ๐Ÿ˜€
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25415
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2831

Re: MyWay navigation system limited menu?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

The NG4 Navidrive 3D system is the one that I have. It is a completely different system, double din for a start and you will need to upgrade the screen. There are two types of colour screen, low resolution and high resolution. The screen you currently have on your system is not compatible so you will need to factor in the cost of the Hi-Res screen.

You will also need the USB connecting cables and adapter to go in the glove box, the RCA Jacks (audio and visual) in the glove box, you may also need the MDS services module with Sim card module, plus a new fascia panel as the one for the NG4 screen is slightly bigger than the one you have. Then there is the configuration in Diagbox as well which all have to be set up.

You're probably also going to need a new harness for the back of the unit and you will need to modify some of the aerial connectors as well. This is because the NG4 system works via the CAN network with the MDS module, and one of the aerials attaches directly to the MDS module for the emergency services system which is what the Sim card module is for. If you don't have these components too the system just won't work.

The job can be done but it can be quite expensive once you factor in all the extra equipment you will need. That's why it was almost a ยฃ2000 option at new!
Thunder77Ro
Posts: 15
Joined: 15 Jul 2017, 20:15
x 1

Re: MyWay navigation system limited menu?

Post by Thunder77Ro »

Aham.........it seems to be too much trouble with all those modifications to be done in order to make a new system to operate......so i guess that, for the moment i'll keep the actual configuration. Thanks again for all the info's shared ๐Ÿ˜‰ I will think to an easyer way to get what i want ๐Ÿ˜€๐Ÿ˜€๐Ÿ˜€
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25415
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2831

Re: MyWay navigation system limited menu?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

It's always better to make sure you know what you're in for before you start ๐Ÿ˜Ž
Thunder77Ro
Posts: 15
Joined: 15 Jul 2017, 20:15
x 1

Re: MyWay navigation system limited menu?

Post by Thunder77Ro »

Yes it is, that's why i asked for your help and expertize, and it's cristal clear for me that it's a huge milestone this sort of modification, and requires a lot of skill, wich i don't have, so i guess that i will have to stick with the actual system. If i may ask........The eMyWay RT6 is a lot different from the one i have? Does requires same amount of modifications and aditional modules like the Navidrive or it's easyer? Sorry for asking so many questions but i want to be sure that i'm not going to spend money wich can be used in a smarter and better way ๐Ÿ˜€
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25415
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2831

Re: MyWay navigation system limited menu?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

That might be a better option to consider. There is a project here for A) conversion from RD4 to RNEG (MyWay) and then from MyWay to RT6 (eMyWay).

viewtopic.php?f=48&t=48421

RT6 is single din and will still need the high res screen and possible fascia. You shouldn't need the MDS services module either. I'll link you to the guide tomorrow as I'm on mobile at present ๐Ÿ˜‰
Thunder77Ro
Posts: 15
Joined: 15 Jul 2017, 20:15
x 1

Re: MyWay navigation system limited menu?

Post by Thunder77Ro »

Ok, will speak tomorow then. Thanks again and cheers ๐Ÿ˜‰
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25415
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2831

Re: MyWay navigation system limited menu?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, here's the link to the project - first RD4 to MyWay then MyWay to eMyWay, but have a good read through the thread as you may find issues later on in the thread you need to be aware of.

Another reason not to try the NG4, as you will also need a huge amount of wiring and even then there are are still issues - so not an easy thing to do.

As far as I can see the MyWay to eMyWay is quite an easy change, but you will need the newer Hi-res screen, as we talked about and possibly the slightly larger fascia panel. Anyway good luck.
Thunder77Ro
Posts: 15
Joined: 15 Jul 2017, 20:15
x 1

Re: MyWay navigation system limited menu?

Post by Thunder77Ro »

Ok, thank you for the advises. I'll keep you update it soon as if find an RT6 system available to buy.