rt5 sat nav

This unit is the RT4 and RT5 system and is made by Magneti Marelli
Main differences between RT4 & RT5 - RT5 has Bluetooth Hands Free, faster Navigation calculation and on C4 & C4 Picasso only, USB ports and a High-Res screen.

Moderator: RichardW

adekee1
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Mar 2017, 00:14

rt5 sat nav

Post by adekee1 »

Hello im new to the forum,hoping someone can help,I've got a 2009 407 with an rt5 sat nav,the screen showed to update but wouldn't take an upgrade,I waa told it could be the hard drive so I took the top off to have a look and somehow managed to tear the wire ribbon,after reading different forums it seems they do weaken on the fold,the problem has been tryin to locate a ribbon I found a place in Spain autotronics.eu,has anyone had any dealings with them or can advise on where to get one,many thanks,ade
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25167
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2781

Re: rt5 sat nav

Post by GiveMeABreak »

adekee1 wrote:Hello im new to the forum,hoping someone can help,I've got a 2009 407 with an rt5 sat nav,the screen showed to update but wouldn't take an upgrade,I waa told it could be the hard drive so I took the top off to have a look and somehow managed to tear the wire ribbon,after reading different forums it seems they do weaken on the fold,the problem has been tryin to locate a ribbon I found a place in Spain autotronics.eu,has anyone had any dealings with them or can advise on where to get one,many thanks,ade
Give the Clarion Centre a ring - they are UK based and are licensed repairers for Magneti Marelli systems including the RT5. They may well have a ribbon cable for you.
http://www.clarion-service.co.uk/cs/Ori ... pment.html
adekee1
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Mar 2017, 00:14

Re: rt5 sat nav

Post by adekee1 »

Cheers marc I've been in touch with clarion and still waiting for a reply,hopefully they have one,autotronics say they can supply one it's just the payment procedure I'm not sure about,
Trainman
Donor 2018
Posts: 2583
Joined: 21 Aug 2009, 11:58
x 12

Re: rt5 sat nav

Post by Trainman »

Are you sure it's RT5? Does it have Bluetooth? If not its RT4

Although the same discs should work, the cables though are different