Activate aux connection on c5

This section is where Audio / Telematics Posts will be placed temporarily

Moderator: RichardW

crutts
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Oct 2013, 18:22

Activate aux connection on c5

Post by crutts »

I have a c5 in a 2008 plate. There is an aux connector in the glove box. I can not see it from the entertainment menu. I see CD.jukebox and radio. I have plugged my iPhone in but nothing appears on the screen. Do I need to activate it., if so how. Having phone two Citroen dealers neither knew anything about it. Can anyone help please.Tim

User avatar
Stickyfinger
Donor 2016
Posts: 10006
Joined: 28 Mar 2013, 22:05
x 735

Re: Activate aux connection on c5

Post by Stickyfinger »

If it is like mine, it only takes Line-In sound output via the Aux channel, it does not display tracks

crutts
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Oct 2013, 18:22

Re: Activate aux connection on c5

Post by crutts »

Thanks for the reply. Mine. Does not play music when iPhone connected via red and white plugs to AUX box in glove box. I have a feeling I have to get it activated

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22618
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2341

Re: Activate aux connection on c5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

As Sticky says - audio Left Right In and Video In. It was designed for Camcorders, games consoles or DVD players etc., to display on the large Colour Screen. It sounds like you have the Navidrive 3D - if so the AUX is under the SOURCE Menu. Sometimes this input does need enabling if it is not available in the Source Menu.

If this is your system, then it is the Navidrive 3D:
NG42.jpg
NG42.jpg (9.23 KiB) Viewed 488 times

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22618
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2341

Re: Activate aux connection on c5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

crutts wrote:Thanks for the reply. Mine. Does not play music when iPhone connected via red and white plugs to AUX box in glove box. I have a feeling I have to get it activated
It won't play music on its own - it's for displaying Video with sound from the AUX menu in the source - so although it can be used as an audio source you cannot control audio tracks or anything fancy, just volume.

If the unit is the NG4 Navidrive Unit as per my picture, although they are Bluetooth enabled, do not stream audio via bluetooth. There is the SD card that supportsd MP3 and WMA, and the Jukebox facility that will rip audio CDs to the hard drive. Or you can play MP3 via the DVD slot, or as said, create 100s of MP3 files and copy these to an SD card (I currently have a 32Gb SD card in the front and still haven't managed to fill it up yet).

jgra1
Posts: 4545
Joined: 27 Nov 2005, 20:07
x 19

Re: Activate aux connection on c5

Post by jgra1 »

I think it does play music chaps. I am sure I have plugged my dab radio in?
Assuming nav3d
John

User avatar
Stickyfinger
Donor 2016
Posts: 10006
Joined: 28 Mar 2013, 22:05
x 735

Re: Activate aux connection on c5

Post by Stickyfinger »

The one in my glove box plays music.....but you have to take the connection from the Headphone socket NOT the IPhone's socket

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22618
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2341

Re: Activate aux connection on c5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

jgra1 wrote:I think it does play music chaps. I am sure I have plugged my dab radio in?
Assuming nav3d John
Yes John, a correction / clarification - I should of said it will play audio from the RCA inputs - but you won't get any track info, just a constant audio stream.
  • From the MEDIA menu, you should have a listing for Ext. Device (AUX) Management
  • If you select that option, you should have 3 further settings - OFF, AUDIO or AUDIO and VIDEO (AV).
  • If you select anything other than OFF, you will be able to switch to this source as an item in the MEDIA / SELECT MEDIA menu.
Personally, I would find it a bit of a faff not being able to select tracks etc., Assuming you have iTunes, I just created an MP3 version of all my tracks and copied them to an SD card - this gives you track titles, artist info etc., much better in my opinion :-D

jgra1
Posts: 4545
Joined: 27 Nov 2005, 20:07
x 19

Re: Activate aux connection on c5

Post by jgra1 »

yes a fair cop ;)

for me, its five live on the DAB for the sport really, and of course Radio 6! .. but will sort and sd card an leave it in place at some point

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2020
Posts: 2073
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 55

Re: Activate aux connection on c5

Post by KennyW »

I have question re the radio. Using the list function whilst on the radio it shows Pure DAB but It won't tune. Do I require a DAB antenna or does this function required to be powered on by diagbox.

Kenny

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22618
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2341

Re: Activate aux connection on c5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Have you had an EZDAB or AutoDAB kit fitted Kenny? If so, these kits require and should of come with a DAB antenna.

If not, what audio system do you have in your X7, I can't tell from your vehicle.

User avatar
KennyW
Donor 2020
Posts: 2073
Joined: 17 Jan 2006, 22:22
x 55

Re: Activate aux connection on c5

Post by KennyW »

Marc,

I've got an ezdab which does work but I removed it as the signal was excellent to pathetic just driving around my local area.

The xantia had a dab radio cd player etc which was better.

I have the RDS Audio compact disc system with multifunction display and not the Navidrive.

Kenny

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22618
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2341

Re: Activate aux connection on c5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

KennyW wrote:Marc,
I've got an ezdab which does work but I removed it as the signal was excellent to pathetic just driving around my local area.
The xantia had a dab radio cd player etc which was better.
I have the RDS Audio compact disc system with multifunction display and not the Navidrive.
Kenny
That makes sense now Kenny. The EZIDAB system is an add-on unit, rather than the integrated AutoDAB unit . The EZIDAB, once installed, allowed you to select the DAB from the car's SOURCE (which would ne the Radio), then LIST where you select the PURE DAB option and this would then play the audio from the station coming through the EZIDAB unit. As you have removed the physical unit, the wiring harness is still connected to the Head Unit and so there is still the option on the LIST, but of course won't work until the EZIDAB unit is connected back up.

The EZIDAB units offer slightly more connectivity to iPod, iPhone, iPad and USB etc., but has the separate unit mounted on the dash or similar.
The AutoDAB unit can be hidden away as it is fully integrated into the existing Head Unit and Display, allowing all the stations to be selected from the Car's Display screen using the existing car controls on the head unit or the steering wheel - but doesn't provide as much other connectivity.

User avatar
Paul-R
Donor 2020
Posts: 5181
Joined: 07 May 2009, 16:24
x 707

Re: Activate aux connection on c5

Post by Paul-R »

GiveMeABreak wrote:The AutoDAB unit can be hidden away as it is fully integrated into the existing Head Unit and Display, allowing all the stations to be selected from the Car's Display screen using the existing car controls on the head unit or the steering wheel - but doesn't provide as much other connectivity.
Thought it was just the steering wheel controls. Or am I thinking of something else?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22618
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2341

Re: Activate aux connection on c5

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Im just referring to station selection controls, you can use the steering or the head unit contriols to select station for AutoDAB system. Obviously depends on your Head Init type, but most provide dual controls IIRC.