Change an instrament face..... Xantia.... KMPh to MPh...MoT

This is the place for posts that don't fit into any other category.

Moderator: RichardW

User avatar
Stickyfinger
Donor 2016
Posts: 9608
Joined: 28 Mar 2013, 22:05
x 637

Change an instrament face..... Xantia.... KMPh to MPh...MoT

Post by Stickyfinger » 03 May 2015, 13:44

Change an instrument face Xantia, standard PSA I think.

Open the Pod, you can find guides on the forum, remove the rubber from the trip button, remove the glass with the shroud to gain access to the units.
Two spoons and some tissue, it just leavers off.
Use a a wide thin blade and work slow to remove the clock face, a hair dryer helps to warm the adhesive.
Replace face with the one of your choice, replace the needle but do not force home.
Go for a drive and calibrate to your sat nav with a gentle touch/tap to form a temporary lock., stop and press home.
Return to base and re-install unit.
Mark the two dials to show Kilometers recorded
Go for MoT.

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
DickieG
Monaco's youngest playboy
Posts: 4896
Joined: 25 Nov 2006, 10:15
x 12

Re: Change an instrament face..... Xantia.... KMPh to MPh...

Post by DickieG » 03 May 2015, 15:37

Do you realise that you don't need to do this for an MOT?

Northern_Mike

Re: Change an instrament face..... Xantia.... KMPh to MPh...

Post by Northern_Mike » 03 May 2015, 15:38

That's correct. You do to register it though, or at least I would have had to if I'd imported the 2005 Jazz back from Greece.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
Last edited by Northern_Mike on 03 May 2015, 16:08, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Stickyfinger
Donor 2016
Posts: 9608
Joined: 28 Mar 2013, 22:05
x 637

Re: Change an instrament face..... Xantia.... KMPh to MPh...

Post by Stickyfinger » 03 May 2015, 15:44

DickieG wrote:Do you realise that you don't need to do this for an MOT?
I was told the Regs have changed, also NO Stickers or paint

Northern_Mike

Re: Change an instrament face..... Xantia.... KMPh to MPh...

Post by Northern_Mike » 03 May 2015, 16:08

For import yes, for MOT only - no.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk

User avatar
Stickyfinger
Donor 2016
Posts: 9608
Joined: 28 Mar 2013, 22:05
x 637

Re: Change an instrament face..... Xantia.... KMPh to MPh...

Post by Stickyfinger » 03 May 2015, 16:15

:)...why would you do it on a non imported car ......that already has MPh ?.....maybe for those already here as MOT regs are not back dated are they....MoT as per the standards of the day ?

citronut
Posts: 10938
Joined: 29 Apr 2005, 00:46
x 3

Re: Change an instrament face..... Xantia.... KMPh to MPh...

Post by citronut » 03 May 2015, 16:20

the tester at the MOT station can change from MPH to KMPH on the MOT complicator (computer),

also if its a UK MPH speedo the mileometer will also read miles covered,

were the instrument in your picy's says KMPH below the mileometer this is revering to the inner band of digits around the display,

so it has MPH at the outer band and KMPH on the inner

dnsey
Posts: 1543
Joined: 20 Oct 2004, 01:39
x 14

Re: Change an instrament face..... Xantia.... KMPh to MPh...

Post by dnsey » 04 May 2015, 14:39

Whichever way round the scales are, as long as MPH are correctly indicated on one of them, surely it meets all regulations?

Northern_Mike

Re: Change an instrament face..... Xantia.... KMPh to MPh...

Post by Northern_Mike » 04 May 2015, 15:04

dnsey wrote:Whichever way round the scales are, as long as MPH are correctly indicated on one of them, surely it meets all regulations?
That is correct. I would have had to get the Honda changed because it only had KPH on the speedo.

User avatar
Stickyfinger
Donor 2016
Posts: 9608
Joined: 28 Mar 2013, 22:05
x 637

Re: Change an instrament face..... Xantia.... KMPh to MPh...

Post by Stickyfinger » 04 May 2015, 15:49

dnsey wrote:Whichever way round the scales are, as long as MPH are correctly indicated on one of them, surely it meets all regulations?
Ahhh, there is the "thing", KMph seedo's do not show MPh as a sub set

wurlycorner
Posts: 1402
Joined: 30 Oct 2012, 23:37
x 58

Re: Change an instrament face..... Xantia.... KMPh to MPh...

Post by wurlycorner » 05 May 2015, 14:14

Not sure how the feed into the speedo is on a Xantia (not had cause to look) but can't you just add an inline convertor chip, as is common with jap cars that are grey imported?
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HONDA-SPEEDO- ... 5632eb08c0" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Or swap the clock?;
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/17-CITROEN-XA ... 4ae828e6ff" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
Stickyfinger
Donor 2016
Posts: 9608
Joined: 28 Mar 2013, 22:05
x 637

Re: Change an instrament face..... Xantia.... KMPh to MPh...

Post by Stickyfinger » 05 May 2015, 15:06

With the Honda item, not sure how that would work with a Xantia Speedo marked in KMpH only

I have a spare V6 speedo (if it matters ?) as well, I would like to keep the original KM traveled however hence the switch of faces..

wurlycorner
Posts: 1402
Joined: 30 Oct 2012, 23:37
x 58

Re: Change an instrament face..... Xantia.... KMPh to MPh...

Post by wurlycorner » 05 May 2015, 15:27

Fair do's :D

The Honda item I listed was just an example, btw. But the idea is that it just means the original numbers on the clock face now correspond to mph instead of kph, so when it's pointing to 10 kpn, it's actually 10 mph etc.

User avatar
DHallworth
Donor 2016
Posts: 2146
Joined: 20 Nov 2005, 18:05
x 38

Re: Change an instrament face..... Xantia.... KMPh to MPh...

Post by DHallworth » 06 May 2015, 12:57

I want to change the filter on the back of my dials to the outline filter that was fitted to the later S2's so only the outline of the icon lights up rather then the actual square lighting up with a square symbol in it. Not brave enough to do it yet though.

In saying that, I've got the spare dials to tear apart so might be worth a go rather then damaging the good ones in the Activa.

David.