Switch the Speedo in the instrament cluster ? (Xantia)

This is the place for posts that don't fit into any other category.

Moderator: RichardW

User avatar
Stickyfinger
Donor 2016
Posts: 9617
Joined: 28 Mar 2013, 22:05
x 638

Switch the Speedo in the instrament cluster ? (Xantia)

Post by Stickyfinger » 30 Mar 2015, 09:07

As title, I would like to switch the speedo from KMPH to MPH in my LHD car.....(I have not pulled anything yet, it is to be a after hours job)

?...switch the speedo, possible ?
?...will the millage change ?
or forget it and put on an overlay ?

citronut
Posts: 10938
Joined: 29 Apr 2005, 00:46
x 3

Re: Switch the Speedo in the instrament cluster ? (Xantia)

Post by citronut » 30 Mar 2015, 09:16

i think on digital mileometers the car will adopt the mileage of the replacement instrument

User avatar
Stickyfinger
Donor 2016
Posts: 9617
Joined: 28 Mar 2013, 22:05
x 638

Re: Switch the Speedo in the instrament cluster ? (Xantia)

Post by Stickyfinger » 30 Mar 2015, 10:20

Site search did not but Google did
http://www.frenchcarforum.co.uk/forum/v ... =3&t=40038" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;