Diagbox Unsupported my car

This is the place for all your Diagnostic related questions or advice.

Moderator: RichardW

stanley_zu
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Jan 2022, 17:51

Diagbox Unsupported my car

Post by stanley_zu »

Hello. I'm new here
Recently I bought the token form the PSA service box to using the diagbox. I've got a 2021 C5X witch I think they haven't starting selling in Europe yet I think.

The problem is the latest version of the diagbox (v9.119) doesn't have C5X in the list , automatically detect can read the VIN but says have no permission to diagnosis this car.
(The Software for the dealer works, but I know that's different diagbox)

My question is is there anything way to make it work? Or bypass the limit? Because when I look the install files there's some files about C5X.
Or I have to wait PSA adding official support for C5X?

Thanks :o
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 28052
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 3385

Re: Diagbox Unsupported my car

Post by GiveMeABreak »

The support is there for official Diagbox releases but the China version will be different to the European version, like the C5 X7 had a Chinese version. You'll probably have to wait until the release that fully supports the model.
stanley_zu
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Jan 2022, 17:51

Re: Diagbox Unsupported my car

Post by stanley_zu »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
15 Jan 2022, 19:06
The support is there for official Diagbox releases but the China version will be different to the European version, like the C5 X7 had a Chinese version. You'll probably have to wait until the release that fully supports the model.
OK Thanks for the info :)
wheeler
Posts: 5665
Joined: 21 Sep 2002, 19:07
x 396

Re: Diagbox Unsupported my car

Post by wheeler »

Just curious, what are you wanting to do with Diagbox on a 2021 model car?
stanley_zu
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Jan 2022, 17:51

Re: Diagbox Unsupported my car

Post by stanley_zu »

wheeler wrote:
19 Jan 2022, 19:40
Just curious, what are you wanting to do with Diagbox on a 2021 model car?
Just trying to Activate android auto on the head unit, it's factory disabled