New to Diagbox, what Windows version?

This is the place for all your Diagnostic related questions or advice.

Moderator: RichardW

TrentBoxer
Posts: 5
Joined: 01 Sep 2021, 22:58

Re: New to Diagbox, what Windows version?

Post by TrentBoxer »

Thanks Marc for your reply.
I agree about sourcing the S1279 module from a UK-based diagnostics company but could you recommend some by name .
I have great faith in ED but they don't supply them now so any other suggestions welcomed.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25505
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2855

Re: New to Diagbox, what Windows version?

Post by GiveMeABreak »

They're all cloned units, so try one of these - any issues and you can always return it:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_from ... E&_sacat=0
TrentBoxer
Posts: 5
Joined: 01 Sep 2021, 22:58

Re: New to Diagbox, what Windows version?

Post by TrentBoxer »

Hi Marc,
Thanks for your speedy reply and suggestion.
I'll give them a try.
Regards
TrentBoxer
Posts: 5
Joined: 01 Sep 2021, 22:58

Re: New to Diagbox, what Windows version?

Post by TrentBoxer »

I purchased a s1279 module from your ebay suppliers list. After receiving it and connected it between my Lexia3 and boxer3 OBD I tried to perform a global scan.
The VIN number was displayed and it communicated only with BSI, Engine and ABS ECUs, BUT didn't with any ECUs on the CAN network. This implied a fault on the CAN network in the engine ECU but as the Boxer is not displaying any faults, i.e. no warning lights on the dashboard, the CAN network is 100% checked and also is running properly on the vehicle.
This was initially performed using Diagbox v9.91 and repeated with v7.57 giving the same result. This suggests the S1279 module is faulty and I will return.
I have phoned another supplier and he says the S1279s are produced from the same source which brings me to ask have any forum members experienced similar and have any advice to solve this or recommended S2179 supplier?
Thanks in anticipation