New Instrument cluster

This is the Forum for all your Citroen Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 19856
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1935

Re: New Instrument cluster

Unread post by GiveMeABreak »

The configuration part is pretty standard for all variations of instrument cluster - because as I already mentioned, the specific instrument panels are different for some engines and transmissions, so this assumes you have the correct one for the vehicle to start with.

So as far as configuration goes, the options are limited to Parking assistance, Current info display position, Stop / Start system, Maintenance, Oil Gauge, Controlled Suspension, Navigation Option, Cruise, Speed Limiter, Trip Computer, Volume and Distance units, and of course language...

C5-NON
Donor 2020
Posts: 21
Joined: 26 May 2020, 21:28

Re: New Instrument cluster

Unread post by C5-NON »

****UPDATE*****

I got lucky and found a brand new 2015 part on eBay for £140. Fitted it today (was a bit fiddly), and va va voom! i have working Fuel and Speedo again! Magnifique! - only thing i need to do is change the language (default French) and km to miles in Diagbox, although i may leave in French for additional oh la la!. So there you go, your gauges can go faulty!, i had a look at the old unit on the circuit board, cant see any obvious failure, so i assume its the stepper motors.

Cheers for all your inputs!

Online
Hell Razor5543
NOT Alistair or Simon
Posts: 10326
Joined: 01 Apr 2012, 09:47
x 940

Re: New Instrument cluster

Unread post by Hell Razor5543 »

It could be worth finding replacement stepper motors and repairing the old unit, just in case.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 19856
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1935

Re: New Instrument cluster

Unread post by GiveMeABreak »

Nicely done. On the older MK I & IIs these were a common failure and simple replacement motors could be dropped in pretty easily. Some of the instruments on the X7 are digital and some must still use the motorised displays for the speedo and the like. Glad it's sorted