Instrument cluster

This is the Forum for all your Citroen Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 19940
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1949

Re: Instrument cluster

Unread post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, so for your DW10BTED4 you originally had / have the monochrome instrument cluster display. That was PSA part number: 6103Z7 (Pre-configured to vehicle options), or Part No 6103Z6 or the replacement of 6103FL, both non-configured.

On my DW10BTED4 that has the full colour matrix display, it is part 6103AH (pre-configured) or 6103AG or 9809868180 (non-configured).

9665560680 from the part on your picture has come from a DW10BTED4 engine, and should be a colour matrix display for an automatic. What impact the Automatic will have (if any) I can't say Steve, but I can't say.

Displays from the later DW10CTED4 are not compatible though.

Steveo
Posts: 71
Joined: 31 Dec 2019, 21:05
x 8

Re: Instrument cluster

Unread post by Steveo »

Thanks Marc
If I fit it and it doesn't work in your opinion will I be able to go back to the original? Mileage is not a problem because this car only has 31000 on it.
I won't be fitting today but what do I need to alter in lexia
Kind regards
Steve
Last edited by Steveo on 22 Jun 2020, 17:21, edited 1 time in total.

wheeler
Posts: 4093
Joined: 21 Sep 2002, 19:07
x 128

Re: Instrument cluster

Unread post by wheeler »

Go in with diagbox & check the original panels configuration first. Take a screenshot or note down first so you can configure the 'new' one the same.

I don't think it being from an auto will be an issue, mines is a manual but if you look at the LCD display on the right section in a certain light you can clearly see it has the ability to display all the auto gear positions.

Steveo
Posts: 71
Joined: 31 Dec 2019, 21:05
x 8

Re: Instrument cluster

Unread post by Steveo »

Cheers Marc
I've just fitted silver roof rails but unfortunately one of the front silver end caps was damaged and I can't match the paint so I've fitted the two black ones for now
Thanks for your help
Regards
Steve

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 19940
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1949

Re: Instrument cluster

Unread post by GiveMeABreak »

Steveo wrote:
13 Jun 2020, 13:43
Thanks Marc
If I fit it and it doesn't work in your opinion will I be able to go back to the original? Milage is not a problem because this car only has 31000 on it.
I won't be fitting today but what do I need to alter in lexia
Kind regards
Steve
Regarding the configuration - yes, take a copy of your settings - although I can easily get these for you, but don't forget they won't be the same as your original because you have already upgraded your Head Unit to a Telematics system, so the Navigation option needs to be set to reflect this or you won't get any instruction on the panel...

As for reverting back - yes, no problem as it will only be a matter of checking the parameters and of course as we have discussed the mileage will always go to the higher of the BSI or the instrument cluster, so if the donor unit was lower than your current mileage, it will set that to the same as your current mileage - and again when swapping back, so no loss there.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 19940
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1949

Re: Instrument cluster

Unread post by GiveMeABreak »

Steveo wrote:
13 Jun 2020, 15:07
Cheers Marc
I've just fitted silver roof rails but unfortunately one of the front silver end caps was damaged and I can't match the paint so I've fitted the two black ones for now
Thanks for your help
Regards
Steve
No problem, as for the rails - some of the parts are available separately.

Steveo
Posts: 71
Joined: 31 Dec 2019, 21:05
x 8

Update

Unread post by Steveo »

Hi all
Just an update regarding retro fitting an upgraded instrument cluster.
First of all it was not as easy as I first thought because you have to remove the top and bottom steering column trims x2 torq screws then remove the screws securing the cluster in the dash board x4 torq screws
The cluster has one electrical connection that you can just about get to without removing the cluster trim
You then have to remove the comms unit because there's not enough room to remove the cluster from behind the steering wheel
Four torq screws secure the cluster to the trim and access is tight, the cluster then comes away from the trim.
Please see photographs of finished installation (well apart from cleaning)
IMG_20200614_131111.jpg
I just need to connect to lexia and check settings

A question for Marc if he would be so kind
What settings will get me the maximum information on the cluster

I hope this helps someone else in the future

Note
Confirmation that no Vin appears to be stored on cluster and no errors on Lexia

Kind regards
Steve
Attachments
IMG_20200614_131116.jpg
IMG_20200614_131120.jpg

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 19940
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1949

Re: Instrument cluster

Unread post by GiveMeABreak »

The settings are not optional Steve, they are based on specific equipment fitted to your car, so with the MyWay upgrade you have done these are the settings for you specifically:

Parking Assistance Option: Masked
Current Information Display Position: Trip Computer
"Stop & Start" Option: Function Masked
Maintenance Indicator: Function Displayed
Oil Gauge Option: Function Displayed
Controlled Suspension Option: Function Masked
Navigation Option: Function Displayed (as I think your upgraded to MyWay Navigation)
Cruise Control Option: Function Displayed
Trip Computer Option: Function Displayed
Volume and Distance units: Litres/100km

Steveo
Posts: 71
Joined: 31 Dec 2019, 21:05
x 8

Re: Instrument cluster

Unread post by Steveo »

Cheers Marc
I think the settings are the same
Thank you for your assistance
Regards
Steve

C5-NON
Donor 2020
Posts: 21
Joined: 26 May 2020, 21:28

Re: Instrument cluster

Unread post by C5-NON »

I didn’t do as much removal as you, you can just remove the top half of steering column cover, no need to remove any module. Then remove the air vents from the front plastic trim(they just pop out) then remove the Facia plastic trim by rotating it towards you, remove the screws holding the cluster into it, then remove the whole front facia trim. Then replace cluster in reverse of removal, fixed my sticky air vent flaps too, as found it’s adjustment wheel that gets caught on the trim (if anyone has that problem of seized air flaps). Is all a tight squeeze, but doable in 1hr I found. Thought I needed diagbox to change the language and Km to miles, but turns out you can do that via the steering wheel buttons.